Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3446 replies to this topic

#2641
mirko28

mirko28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

I think founded a bug in 19.4 release . YouTube is lagging again for me(HQ). Anybody with same issue? HELP!


It's happening when pvstar+ is opened. Sorry

  • 0

#2642
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I think founded a bug in 19.4 release . YouTube is lagging again for me(HQ). Anybody with same issue? HELP!

Reboot, the hq decoder breaks sometimes, reboot helps for that.

  • 0

#2643
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

Add

persist.ril.enable=false
to your build.prop if you plan to use this ROM without a SIM card.

Performance will be (and has always been) terrible without a SIM card if you don't disable RIL.


Hi konstat so thats why this build was so laggy for me lol , i'm not using no SIM card atm.

ONE question for you MR KonstaT :


Is it possible to make an OFFLINE Mode, for the people that use the phone without SIM Card ?

BTW thanks again for this rom :)

If you cant add that, can you tell me some easy steps for that?

Thanks Mate ;)

Edited by dragonpt, 10 May 2013 - 05:45 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2644
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
what about aeropl

Hi konstat so thats why this build was so laggy for me lol , i'm not using no SIM card atm.

ONE question for you MR KonstaT :


Is it possible to make an OFFLINE Mode, for the people that use the phone without SIM Card ?

BTW thanks again for this rom :)

If you cant add that, can you tell me some easy steps for that?

Thanks Mate ;)

what about aeroplane mode?

  • 1

#2645
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

what about aeropl
what about aeroplane mode?


But he's not in an aeroplane ;)

  • 0

#2646
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

There's a severe bug. Speech voice text is not working at all. :angry: :angry:

calm down calm down, Speech voice text requires ARMv7 processor and Blade is Armv6, Its not a bug but unsupported feature due to old hardware.

  • 0

#2647
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

But he's not in an aeroplane ;)


xD lol

But even on AeroPlane mode, if you DONT have an SIM card on the phone it with lag like hell !!!
and the phone will start FC alot...

Edited by dragonpt, 10 May 2013 - 08:22 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2648
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

Ok, I'll move to Apple. :)


Sorry for you :P

  • 3
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2649
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Ok, I'll move to Apple. :)

apple iphone 3G? :D

  • 0

#2650
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

xD lol

But even on AeroPlane mode, if you DONT have an SIM card on the phone it with lag like hell !!!
and the phone will start FC alot...


Mine was always fine with aeroplane mode and no sim, have you made sure it's not an app or process using CPU?

  • 1

#2651
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

apple iphone 3G? :D

Just used apple iPad today in school, wasted about minute to find settings icon from homescreen, then I connected to wlan, surfing was smooth like my blade have. Only positive I found, were browser speed :D

  • 2

#2652
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

This SUCKS. :angry2: :angry2:

:angry2:

Can you someday grow up. No need to make new account every week.We do not need trolls here. Buy modern smartphone and enjoy. Custom ROMs are for advanced users only, not for apple users.

  • 0

#2653
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

This SUCKS. :angry2: :angry2:

:angry2:

then buy a better phone lol

Iphone5 :wub:

Keep dreaming LOL

Edited by HDuser, 10 May 2013 - 08:43 PM.

  • 0

#2654
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

Mine was always fine with aeroplane mode and no sim, have you made sure it's not an app or process using CPU?


No apps instaled...

Did an clean install
then the gapps

with no sim card (even on AeroPlane mode) the phone lagg like hell

the only workaround is adding that line of text to the to the build.prop

But then if i wana use an SIM card again, im forced to delete that line again...

so i have to always add and delete the build.prop file, depending if im using an SIM or not...

Thats the problem


EDIT : My phone just brick ... lol damm

Gona try to recover again bah

Edited by dragonpt, 10 May 2013 - 08:49 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2655
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

No apps instaled...

Did an clean install
then the gapps

with no sim card (even on AeroPlane mode) the phone lagg like hell

the only workaround is adding that line of text to the to the build.prop

But then if i wana use an SIM card again, im forced to delete that line again...

so i have to always add and delete the build.prop file, depending if im using an SIM or not...

Thats the problem


EDIT : My phone just brick ... lol damm

Gona try to recover again bah

why dont you use sim card then?

No dreaming. Already in delivery and soon in my post office.

Good luck sir, I wont be surprised if you went back to blade after using it for 1 week.

Edited by HDuser, 10 May 2013 - 08:56 PM.

  • 1

#2656
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

why dont you use sim card then?


Cause this phone is now my backup one.

My main phone is now an ZTE V970 (TMN Smart A18), so i will only use an SIM on Blade if my main is drain out of battery ...


Just brick the Blade again, when flashing the new cwm recovery v 6.0.2.7 from Konsta, something went whrong .......

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2657
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Find an old SIM and keep the phone in airplane mode.

Don't answer to CaTa Simion, he is a known spammer (you only encourage him).

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.3 KitKat)


#2658
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Find an old SIM and keep the phone in airplane mode.

Don't answer to CaTa Simion, he is a known spammer (you only encourage him).

i see, got it. BTW same advise i was about to give him, I hope now he has solved the issue.

  • 0

#2659
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970
Managed to unbrick again.

thanks guys for the replys

actually i found an old sim (must be 7 years old lol) and now on airplane mode works fine, with no need to edit and re-edit the build.prop file.

BTW

this is the tool i used to unbrick my blade:
http://a5.sapo.pt/

go to the end of the page, and download the flasher+rom .zip, let the program update, and follow the steps...

in the past none of the 5 un-brick (of the guide) metods worked for me, but this one is awesome

Someone should add this flasher to the unbrick TUT


Edit:

Some pics of the zte flasher (its in portuguese but there are other langs to choose) :
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Edited by dragonpt, 11 May 2013 - 04:41 PM.

  • 2
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2660
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Managed to unbrick again.

thanks guys for the replys

actually i found an old sim (must be 7 years old lol) and now on airplane mode works fine, with no need to edit and re-edit the build.prop file.

BTW

this is the tool i used to unbrick my blade:
http://a5.sapo.pt/

go to the end of the page, and download the flasher+rom .zip, let the program update, and follow the steps...

in the past none of the 5 un-brick (of the guide) metods worked for me, but this one is awesome

Someone should add this flasher to the unbrick TUT


Edit:

Some pics of the zte flasher (its in portuguese but there are other langs to choose) :
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Thanks for sharing.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users