Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2661
killer99

killer99

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
so what to do when i wanna need my sim to call but I edited the build.prop ?
Cuz the rom is now going to slow :c
oc 691 and 2 years old

  • 0

#2662
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

so what to do when i wanna need my sim to call but I edited the build.prop ?
Cuz the rom is now going to slow :c
oc 691 and 2 years old

Enable the RIL from build.prop again.

  • 0

#2663
killer99

killer99

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts

Enable the RIL from build.prop again.

But i need to pay for mobile data and a lot :o
Mmmmh isnt it that when your mobile data is dissabled that your phone goes a lot slower ?

Edited by killer99, 11 May 2013 - 08:46 PM.

  • 0

#2664
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
No, mobile data can be disabled. The problem with slowness is with no sim card, not no data.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2665
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

so what to do when i wanna need my sim to call but I edited the build.prop ?
Cuz the rom is now going to slow :c
oc 691 and 2 years old

Just do what peetu20 said or;
Just delete the line you added, save, reboot and ur done ....

No, mobile data can be disabled. The problem with slowness is with no sim card, not no data.

^^ THIS

Funny how even if you use an old sim (that does not connect to your mobile network), the phone works OK.

Edited by dragonpt, 12 May 2013 - 12:04 AM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2666
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
The problem is: Reboot required to use Bluetooth after turning on.

Which ROM version has working Bluetooth without needing this? 4.0? 4.1 series?

  • 0

#2667
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)
For those who think that the "Aeroplane Mode" is the solution to use the phone without a SIM card, think again.
Why did KonstaT posted the buil.prop solution?
Because you cannot switch to "Aeroplane Mode" and use Wifi or BT or even FM radio!!! That's why.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2668
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Because you cannot switch to "Aeroplane Mode" and use Wifi or BT or even FM radio!!! That's why.


I can do it. Seriously.

Regards,
Chuck

  • 0

#2669
rrizall85

rrizall85

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
great for me to.. thanks.. but i wonder can i use navi total smoothly coz it resolution didnt work correctly on cm9.. i'll install navi total and try it.. and hope it works great like cm7..

  • 0

#2670
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

For those who think that the "Aeroplane Mode" is the solution to use the phone without a SIM card, think again.
Why did KonstaT posted the buil.prop solution?
Because you cannot switch to "Aeroplane Mode" and use Wifi or BT or even FM radio!!! That's why.

You can turn those back on after enabling aeroplane mode lol

  • 0

#2671
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

You can turn those back on after enabling aeroplane mode lol

Well, then I can only say that the "Aeroplane Mode" is not a real "Aeroplane Mode", it was supposed to switch all RF modules/hardware.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2672
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

If I had the device... Selection of available non-Nokia devices is quite small here in Finland. Blade III is actually one of the very few bargain devices available here (costs ~150€). I'm still eyeing out availability/pricing on Nexus 4 (currently unavailable, costs ~600€). Not much dev work needed on a Nexus so Blade III might be a fun dev toy anyway. ;)



Sure, I already did that some time ago. Use with caution, I can't guarantee that everything will work as it should. I lost all my apps once and I haven't used it since (I was messing with multi-user support at that time so it might have been something related to that).

Rename .zip -> .apk.

*Warning* Please do no use it with KonstaT's latest build, if you created mount script using that your SD card will become corrupt and it does mine. I dont want this to happen with others
Unfortunately i lost 8 GB SD Card, meh :(

Edited by HDuser, 13 May 2013 - 06:10 PM.

  • 0

#2673
Schwedenbitter

Schwedenbitter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade

*Warning* Please do no use it with KonstaT's latest build, if you created mount script using that your SD card will become corrupt and it does mine. I dont want this to happen with others
Unfortunately i lost 8 GB SD Card, meh :(


I'm using this with a 16 GB card on a ZTE Blade and a ZTE Skate for almost a year. I never understood, why playstore keeps telling me, s2e wouldn't be compatible with ZTE Blade. So I got it with the Skate, extracted the apk and installed it on my Blade. As simple as this. Maybe it's a hardware problem just with your SD card?

I've tried this new ROM an it looked pretty good. I'm just missing two things. Maybe someone can tell me how to get them back. I can't imagine, these features where gone:
  • In the Andoid 4.1.2 based (CM 10) KonstaT ROM I could set the CPU clock. I can't find that menu on it's old place. How/where can I change the CPU clock now?
  • Then I have a "fashion" branded Blade :-( With this it's hard (almost impossible) to catch the CWM recovery mode after a power on. So I helped it with a reboot. In the reboot menu I could choose to reboot into recovery mode. Where is this feature gone?
Thanks, Alex

Edited by Schwedenbitter, 14 May 2013 - 07:01 AM.

  • 0

#2674
Roy Fokker

Roy Fokker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7
Are you sure you're not doing it wrong, Schwedenbitter? As always, you can overclock the CPU in the Performance menu. And I'm using 19.4 and there's "Boot into recovery" available. Do you have it enabled in Settings->System->Power Menu?

  • 0

#2675
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Settings/About a phone - tap quickly on 'Build number' several times.

Edited by szpilasty, 14 May 2013 - 08:04 AM.

  • 0

#2676
Schwedenbitter

Schwedenbitter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade

Are you sure you're not doing it wrong, Schwedenbitter? As always, you can overclock the CPU in the Performance menu. And I'm using 19.4 and there's "Boot into recovery" available. Do you have it enabled in Settings->System->Power Menu?


I've read a lot of posts, yet. But I'm not sure, if it is the same way to enable the performance menu like it is to enable the developer settings. If so, never mind and thanks. [edit]@szpilasty: Seems it works this way... [/edit]
As I wrote I got four ZTE (2 Blade, 2 Skate) all with 4.1.2 and the boot menu, which pops up with the power button. After installing the 4.2.2 I couldn't get it. Right now I don't have the Blades to figure it out. But I enabled it via "system setting" -> "system" -> "turn off" -> "reboot menu". As fas as I remember it was enabled on that Blade, too. I checked at least twice. With that strange phone I had to install ROM Manager to boot into recovery mode again.

Because of these problems I already flashed 4.1.2 again. But I'll retry 4.2.2 and your advices again, once I have this Blade in my hands again.

Thanks a lot, Alex

Edited by Schwedenbitter, 14 May 2013 - 08:06 AM.

  • 0

#2677
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
It is really there. Just need unlock read my post above.

  • 0

#2678
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
New build. Most likely the final build. ROM + gapps from the first post should still barely fit 160mb system (159,5mb).

cm-10.1-20130514-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
https://hotfile.com/...-blade.zip.html
md5:209ba7e9bfd07c09a66d7d26527aecd4

-backport low memory killer from 3.4 kernel (thanks to plaguedbypenguins)
-faster wifi reconnection after sleep (thanks to plaguedbypenguins)

  • 7

#2679
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

*Warning* Please do no use it with KonstaT's latest build, if you created mount script using that your SD card will become corrupt and it does mine. I dont want this to happen with others
Unfortunately i lost 8 GB SD Card, meh :(

False alarm. There's nothing with the S2E or the latest build that would cause SD card corruption. If yours got fried it had nothing do with this.

I'm using this with a 16 GB card on a ZTE Blade and a ZTE Skate for almost a year. I never understood, why playstore keeps telling me, s2e wouldn't be compatible with ZTE Blade. So I got it with the Skate, extracted the apk and installed it on my Blade. As simple as this. Maybe it's a hardware problem just with your SD card?

I've tried this new ROM an it looked pretty good. I'm just missing two things. Maybe someone can tell me how to get them back. I can't imagine, these features where gone:

  • In the Andoid 4.1.2 based (CM 10) KonstaT ROM I could set the CPU clock. I can't find that menu on it's old place. How/where can I change the CPU clock now?
  • Then I have a "fashion" branded Blade :-( With this it's hard (almost impossible) to catch the CWM recovery mode after a power on. So I helped it with a reboot. In the reboot menu I could choose to reboot into recovery mode. Where is this feature gone?
Thanks, Alex

S2E doesn't support Android 4.2. You can't install it from the Play Shop if you're running 4.2. Even the official .apk won't work on 4.2.

Neither is missing. It's ridiculous that we have to go through this once every page. Why can't people read/search...

Settings -> About phone -> tap build number seven times to unlock performance and developer options
Settings -> Developer options -> Advanced reboot

  • 3

#2680
Schwedenbitter

Schwedenbitter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
Once again: Sorry for my question.
I'm not a native english speaker like most of the people of this thread seems like. That's why I'm sometimes without any ideas of searching - which means I don't know the key words the most. You need more information to know, that "Reboot-Menü" is "Advanced reboot" in English an it has moved to "Developer options" now. Once I had this information I could solve my questions even without a search. But so I can't do both.
Because of this problem I've read the first and the last 10 of all 136(!) pages. What else could I do?

As some people already mentioned: Sometime if would be helpfull to post this informations close to the first post...

...
Settings -> Developer options -> Advanced reboot


Here they are. Thanks and sorry again for bothering everybody.

[edit]
Hope this question did not poped up before:
If S2E doesn't work with 4.2.2, what current app could I use to extent the few memory of my Blade?
TPT doesn't work with my fashion Blade. So I even can't expand /data, which is another construction site of mine.
[edit/]

Alex

Edited by Schwedenbitter, 14 May 2013 - 08:39 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users