Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2761
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Hi KonstaT,

thanks for your great work. I've been using your Android 4.2 ROM since the first available version, upgraded several times but there are very annoying bugs (or features) I decided to report:

1# Importing contacts from SIM card is not working. It never worked, progress bar always reaches 100%, but SIM contacts are not visible anywhere. This feature works fine on CM7.2.

2# How can I enable "flashlight" in Power Control widget?

3# Is there any way to mute camera shutter sound?

Thanks for the reply. Please let me know if I got something wrong ...

Blade doesnt have flashlight, so the toggle just is, if there is toggle for it.

  • 0

#2762
julien72

julien72

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Wayteq Libra 2.3.5
Hello!

I've the newest Cyanogen Mod and not find the FM-Radio tuner app.
Anybody help me?
Thank you

  • 0

#2763
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Effem!?

  • 0

#2764
julien72

julien72

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Wayteq Libra 2.3.5
Thanks...... :)

  • 1

#2765
alternator2

alternator2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Blade doesnt have flashlight, so the toggle just is, if there is toggle for it.


Blade does not have LED flash, but maxed out display brightness is used instead ;-)

  • 0

#2766
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hi KonstaT,

thanks for your great work. I've been using your Android 4.2 ROM since the first available version, upgraded several times but there are very annoying bugs (or features) I decided to report:

1# Importing contacts from SIM card is not working. It never worked, progress bar always reaches 100%, but SIM contacts are not visible anywhere. This feature works fine on CM7.2.

2# How can I enable "flashlight" in Power Control widget?

3# Is there any way to mute camera shutter sound?

Thanks for the reply. Please let me know if I got something wrong ...

1# Sorry. Never tried it and my SIM is empty, so I cannot try it.
2# I don't think this ROM has anything like that. But you can try the FlashLight App by flash-the-brain.com on Google Play. (that's what I use and is great)
3# You can delete the "camera_click.ogg" sound. Or move it to the SDCard when you don't want it and back again when you want it.

Edited by dreis911, 19 May 2013 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2767
GentiIdol

GentiIdol

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hey ! Guys !
Please Answer My Question !
Does This Work For ZTE Blade III Pro ?
Posted Image
Thanks.

  • 0

#2768
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
NO, ROMs are always phone specific! There is a separate section for your phone, use search.

  • 1

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2769
Simon Orford

Simon Orford

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Hey guys

First of all great rom. Just have a few questions coming from cyanogenmod 7.2
1) Where can i find advanced tweaks i had in 7.2
2) Is there a way to go back to the old task switcher?
3) How to i boot into recovery and can i get back the old way (hold down power button and it would show up as "boot to recovery". Right now i have installed rom manager but that is a pain :)
4) how do i force apps not to use app2sd as i use link2sd.

thanks for all the help

Edited by Simon Orford, 21 May 2013 - 05:59 AM.

  • 0

#2770
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
1 & 3: This was asked and answered 100 times here, these options are hidden in 4.2 (not just this ROM, but all). Search the thread and you will find the answer how to enable them (I thing it was answered again in the last 2 pages).
2. No. You can install a program that has similar function (like SwipePad), but it will not replace the original switcher.
4. There is no app2sd here, just install and use Link2SD with a second partition.

  • 1

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2771
Droopy_be

Droopy_be

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thank you!
There are 2 options after starting this programme - make a link or move to SD-card. Which one is preferable?


With a link, the program is moved on the extended partition, with a move to SD, the program is moved on the SD (as you don't use link2sd)
I don't known exactly the part of data and program move in all cases on the SD or on the EXT.

  • 0

#2772
nikatapi

nikatapi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Thanks for the great rom, i have a question:
Is there a fix for bluetooth?I have to go into airplane mode and then redo the pairing process in order to use my bt headset...


Thanks!

Edited by nikatapi, 21 May 2013 - 10:12 AM.

  • 0

#2773
jesuita

jesuita

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Is there any way to disable the "flash" when youturn the screen off?

  • 0

#2774
Janil

Janil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Is there any way to disable the "flash" when youturn the screen off?

Unfortunately they dropped this feature (disabling it) in CM10. It's called "electron beam" in case you want to search their bug tracker.

EDIT: I think they might have brought it back:
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/31300/
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/31301/
EDIT2: no, the last comment: "This will never get merged into stable cm10 :("
EDIT3: apparently KonstaT (see comments) did try the patch and it worked. So, custom build is the way to go

Edited by Janil, 21 May 2013 - 02:21 PM.

  • 0

#2775
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Is there any way to disable the "flash" when youturn the screen off?

Iirc you can kill it somehow by changing animation scales under developer options. This will impact other animations as well though.

Unfortunately they dropped this feature (disabling it) in CM10. It's called "electron beam" in case you want to search their bug tracker.

EDIT: I think they might have brought it back:
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/31300/
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/31301/
EDIT2: no, the last comment: "This will never get merged into stable cm10 :("
EDIT3: apparently KonstaT (see comments) did try the patch and it worked. So, custom build is the way to go

That was for CM10, not CM10.1. Something like that would probably work on CM10.1 as well but I don't it's worth the hassle. I think most people prefer the screen off animation...

  • 2

#2776
jesuita

jesuita

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thanks both, ill put my efforts into disabling it, i dont really like the animation :P

  • 0

#2777
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

1) Where can i find advanced tweaks i had in 7.2
2) Is there a way to go back to the old task switcher?
3) How to i boot into recovery and can i get back the old way (hold down power button and it would show up as "boot to recovery". Right now i have installed rom manager but that is a pain :)
4) how do i force apps not to use app2sd as i use link2sd.

1. Go to Settings => About phone => tap 7 times on "Build number". Go back to Settings and you'll see them.
2. Not that I know of. Only with an App.
3. After the step 1 you'll be a "Developer". So go to "Developer options" and enable "Advanced reboot". When you try to Reboot, Recovery will appear.
4. This ROM has no App2SD.

  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2778
Roeloff

Roeloff

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Can anyone get the new Opera Browser to work? I just get a corrupted screen then it force-closes. It could be that I'm low on storage I guess.

Edited by Roeloff, 22 May 2013 - 10:25 AM.

  • 0

#2779
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Can anyone get the new Opera Browser to work? I just get a corrupted screen then it force-closes. It could be that I'm low on storage I guess.

I can but its about slowest browser I ever used, so give up with it.

  • 0

#2780
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
I am experiecing strange reboots, about 1 or 2 in day :(
The phone reboots when I am using it, it just rebooted when it was plugged to my PC, coz I was modding and used adb. Strangest thing is that when it reboot randomly, it jumps to boot animation, I cannot see the android guy at the boot screen. So it seems that phone doesnt completely reboot,, any help?

Ps. I am not overclocking, or playing with perfomance settings, so help would be appreciated :)

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users