Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#3101
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)

Try to redownload whole rom too.


I'll try it now, thanks for the help! : )

  • 0

#3102
me and droids

me and droids

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Turn bt on from toggle, not from settings.

Well that was easy, thank you peetu20!

  • 0

#3103
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
I've downloaded the rom again, tryed to install it, did cache and davlik wipe, but still no luck, same error.


Before, when I uptaded to new builds, the phone updated a lot of apps, and it took some time. Now, it shows the same window, but I guess nothing happens, then it goes to the lock screen and show the "we're sorry, the com.android.phone was interrupted" error. If I keep on clicking on ok, it show me other things that were interrupted. Before I didnt had Int2Ext+ installed, can it be something about it - and I did wipe dalvik with the zip file to do it with int2ext.

Thanks to everyone that's helping! : )

  • 0

#3104
Mike69pt

Mike69pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
The same happens with me

  • 0

#3105
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

... new google maps work awful on our phone.. is it just me or same for everyone??

lots of flickering, and damn slow..


Same here!

  • 0

#3106
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I've downloaded the rom again, tryed to install it, did cache and davlik wipe, but still no luck, same error.


Before, when I uptaded to new builds, the phone updated a lot of apps, and it took some time. Now, it shows the same window, but I guess nothing happens, then it goes to the lock screen and show the "we're sorry, the com.android.phone was interrupted" error. If I keep on clicking on ok, it show me other things that were interrupted. Before I didnt had Int2Ext+ installed, can it be something about it - and I did wipe dalvik with the zip file to do it with int2ext.

Thanks to everyone that's helping! : )

I don't think it has to do with Int2Ext+.
1st of all: did you check the ROM md5 in the card?
Did you format \system?
If it still doesn't install... Can you backup \data and format it too and then install the ROM?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3107
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
Rom and gapps md5 are both correct.

I once did formated system, and wiped cache and dalvik, but no luck either.

I'll try to do as you say. Thanks for your help.

J

  • 0

#3108
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

Uninstall some of your apps first before the upgrade, this error is showing when there's no space left on /data partition


  • 0

#3109
Mike69pt

Mike69pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I don't think it has to do with Int2Ext+.
1st of all: did you check the ROM md5 in the card?
Did you format \system?
If it still doesn't install... Can you backup \data and format it too and then install the ROM?

I believe that it's related. Since I installed cronmod int2ext 2 builds ago, I am no longer able to update the rom

  • 0

#3110
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
I did fomr

I don't think it has to do with Int2Ext+.
1st of all: did you check the ROM md5 in the card?
Did you format \system?
If it still doesn't install... Can you backup \data and format it too and then install the ROM?


I did all the wipes - except data -, I've formated data and system, I've lost all my apps and other stuff, and when the phone started to download and install the apps again, int2ext+ wasn't working and I didn't have space to install all the apps. I'm back to the last build with another restore. : (

Edited by johnnyjoe, 16 July 2013 - 02:33 PM.

  • 0

#3111
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I did fomr


I did all the wipes - except data -, I've formated data and system, I've lost all my apps and other stuff, and when the phone started to download and install the apps again, int2ext+ wasn't working and I didn't have space to install all the apps. I'm back to the last build with another restore. : (

I am sorry to hear that... I was hoping you would get lucky. :(
I'm at the limit of my very little knowledge. I can't help you.
Maybe a factory reset.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3112
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)

I am sorry to hear that... I was hoping you would get lucky. :(
I'm at the limit of my very little knowledge. I can't help you.
Maybe a factory reset.


Thanks anyway, ou melhor, obrigado na mesma! ; )

  • 0

#3113
Master One

Master One

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Will there be an update due to the CyanogenMod 10.1.1 Release from 10th July, which fixes four exploits ("MasterKey" explit being one of them)?

  • 0

#3114
izena

izena

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I did fomr


I did all the wipes - except data -, I've formated data and system, I've lost all my apps and other stuff, and when the phone started to download and install the apps again, int2ext+ wasn't working and I didn't have space to install all the apps. I'm back to the last build with another restore. : (


I have not used int2ext+, but I had a similar problem when I once updated the rom following the instructions of the first post:
I installed the rom, installed the gapps but forgot to install simple2ext.
May be you forgot to reinstall int2ext+ ?

  • 0

#3115
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)

I have not used int2ext+, but I had a similar problem when I once updated the rom following the instructions of the first post:
I installed the rom, installed the gapps but forgot to install simple2ext.
May be you forgot to reinstall int2ext+ ?


Hi!

I fought I didn't have to reinstall int2ext+. Do I have to reinstall everything after? I'll try it anyway, I'll back up my rom first.

Thanks! : )

J

  • 0

#3116
ngats

ngats

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nairobi Kenya
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@nmukere

Will there be an update due to the CyanogenMod 10.1.1 Release from 10th July, which fixes four exploits ("MasterKey" explit being one of them)?


Safely patch the Master Key vulnerabilities on your rooted Android device.
http://www.rekey.io/

Edited by ngats, 18 July 2013 - 10:05 AM.

  • 0

#3117
Roeloff

Roeloff

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Safely patch the Master Key vulnerabilities on your rooted Android device.
http://www.rekey.io/


Thanks. That'll do for a stop-gap fix.

  • 0

#3118
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
i was wondering if u could integrate halo into ur next build( if u plan on an update). Although CM officially didn't integrate halo into it's rom many devs have started doing .so here's what i found on xda , it's for Nexus 4. but he has given some tips to do it yourself-http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2346265

obviously i am way too much dumb to do it myself (that's why i am requesting here), so if u could look up into it and integrate halo into this rom it would be Awesome.

Thank You

(Pardon me if it cannot be done in this rom due to armv6 restrictions or some other problems....although halo works perfectly on our blades in PA rom but that rom is not as stable and fast as this one)

Edited by khadu, 19 July 2013 - 03:40 AM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#3119
RusselM

RusselM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Can the ZTE Blade read an SD card with 8 GB and more?

I am experiencing a problem when I copy all files from my old SD to a new card of 8 GB and insert it in my ZTE.
He can read the card when its empty but when I move the files to my new card the ZTE has troubles reading it.

Thanks!

  • 0

#3120
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
I have 16GB - no problems.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users