Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3448 replies to this topic

#3221
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

Well, as you know, the ROM itself is not over 160MB - what KonstaT means is that the ROM + GApps are over 160MB.
So, if you want, you can trim the GApps too (I did as there are Google 'things' I don't use) like "Talk" that was replaced by Google.

In the ROM you can trim the "LatinIME" as you said yourself (14,313KB to around 3MB), you can remove the BootAnimation, you can remove unused sounds (not much to gain though) and you can remove some Apps (you must be sure of what you're doing) like:
"calculator" - you can install it later (the same or another one); "email"; etc.....

I think trimming the LatinIME is enough.

Alright, That's good enough for me.

thanks a lot dreis.

  • 0

#3222
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Installed trimmed ROM from page 163 everything is working fine. Thank you for updates.!
Google Maps is not working to well with this ROM - installed older version. Greetings from Poland!

  • 0

#3223
Master One

Master One

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, after playing around for some time now, I think I got the hang of it. BT problem can be solved by toggling on/off till it connects to the headset again, I removed the sd-ext partition again as I could not see any advantage (because it get mounted as well every time I connect the phone to my Ubuntu Linux desktop), and this ROM works just fine without GAPPS.

One new question though:

How can GAPPS be removed after installation? I mean it has to be installed through CWM, can it nevertheless be easily deinstalled somehow afterwards, or is it necessary to wipe the system partition and install the ROM again without GAPPS?

I just tried to install a software that seems to require GAPPS for installation (tells "Could not connect to Google servers. Check your internet connection"), but I don't want to keep GAPPS installed.

  • 0

#3224
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Well, after playing around for some time now, I think I got the hang of it. BT problem can be solved by toggling on/off till it connects to the headset again, I removed the sd-ext partition again as I could not see any advantage (because it get mounted as well every time I connect the phone to my Ubuntu Linux desktop), and this ROM works just fine without GAPPS.

One new question though:

How can GAPPS be removed after installation? I mean it has to be installed through CWM, can it nevertheless be easily deinstalled somehow afterwards, or is it necessary to wipe the system partition and install the ROM again without GAPPS?

I just tried to install a software that seems to require GAPPS for installation (tells "Could not connect to Google servers. Check your internet connection"), but I don't want to keep GAPPS installed.

Yes, you just should wipe /system, and then flash rom only. Then you will get rid of all gapps. Still recommend to install playstore, and some other apps apks that play store requires to work properly.

  • 0

#3225
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Well, after playing around for some time now, I think I got the hang of it. BT problem can be solved by toggling on/off till it connects to the headset again, I removed the sd-ext partition again as I could not see any advantage (because it get mounted as well every time I connect the phone to my Ubuntu Linux desktop), and this ROM works just fine without GAPPS.

One new question though:

How can GAPPS be removed after installation? I mean it has to be installed through CWM, can it nevertheless be easily deinstalled somehow afterwards, or is it necessary to wipe the system partition and install the ROM again without GAPPS?

I just tried to install a software that seems to require GAPPS for installation (tells "Could not connect to Google servers. Check your internet connection"), but I don't want to keep GAPPS installed.

Yes, you just should wipe /system, and then flash rom only. Then you will get rid of all gapps. Still recommend to install playstore, and some other apps apks that play store requires to work properly.

  • 0

#3226
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Well, after playing around for some time now, I think I got the hang of it. BT problem can be solved by toggling on/off till it connects to the headset again, I removed the sd-ext partition again as I could not see any advantage (because it get mounted as well every time I connect the phone to my Ubuntu Linux desktop), and this ROM works just fine without GAPPS.

One new question though:

How can GAPPS be removed after installation? I mean it has to be installed through CWM, can it nevertheless be easily deinstalled somehow afterwards, or is it necessary to wipe the system partition and install the ROM again without GAPPS?

I just tried to install a software that seems to require GAPPS for installation (tells "Could not connect to Google servers. Check your internet connection"), but I don't want to keep GAPPS installed.

Yes, you just should wipe /system, and then flash rom only. Then you will get rid of all gapps. Still recommend to install playstore, and some other apps apks that play store requires to work properly.

  • 0

#3227
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
Grrr, triple post this time.... Modaco mobile version seems not to work properly, it just says something about server error, and still posts my answer :o

  • 0

#3228
Mike69pt

Mike69pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Is it just me or Google maps doesn't work anymore?

  • 0

#3229
kr0m

kr0m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5

Is it just me or Google maps doesn't work anymore?


Is just you.

  • 0

#3230
Master One

Master One

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yes, you just should wipe /system, and then flash rom only. Then you will get rid of all gapps. Still recommend to install playstore, and some other apps apks that play store requires to work properly.

Better multiple answers than none at all ;)

I've been running CM without GAPPS ever since and don't miss any of the Google stuff. I use that APK Leecher to download APKs from Google Play directly to my PC, so no need for playstore on my phone at all.

  • 0

#3231
xhanatos021

xhanatos021

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

when we get Android 4.3? KonstaT? :D

Don't Even Ask For ETA Bro... OK!!!!

  • 0

#3232
MSuomi

MSuomi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:N900,N9,Note 3

Hi,
my first post here. I am on Konsta 24.7. I had old rom with 220 system. As Konstas only requires 160 I also wanted to redo the TPT thingy. I had the exact same problem as you did. What come to my solution was that blade checker said I needed an IMAGE TYPE TPT. So decided not to create a TPT but to use TPT Helper with Gen v2a.
OK, I installed TPT Helper, clicked European, Gen2, then download TPT > Gen2 v2a (you can also use the first option, all at once, it will do the md5 check automatically for you) , then you have an image file in sdcard/image. Do the md5 check with TPT Helper, if it says something with one oder 2 files thats ok. if there are more than that you didnt download an image. (ok thats the practical approach, I may be telling bull but it worked for me) Then I went to CWM made a backup to sd card. Then I turned the phone off, took battery out for a couple of seconds, then reinserted it and booted with menu+vol+ and power. The reason it didn't do that before for me was that there wasn't an image file in image folder.
The good thingy is that you can restore your rom again with cwm afterwards. I stripped the rom further down to 144mb system by removing anything unneeded, especially apps with rom toolbox.
Hope that helps you out.

I believe it is a problem with super users access for tpthelper. Cause the proggie is reporting it didn't have access and cant copy something. even though i granted access. but theres no need for a custom tpt as you would need at least 150mb system, and with 160 youre save with flashing updates. so the generic one is ok.

you have cwm 6.0.2.7? i thought it wouldnt go beyond 5.0.2.2?

BTW, I do not recommend to to use link2sd, s2e or mount2sd. I tried them all. Any of them resulted in loss of apps in the matter of hours. Where as s2e performed yet the best. But thats no way for me as the phone is used by my wife. She's got no nerve for that.

Btw, thanks to the guys that did the port. I never believed this could be made. But this rom works after booting really ok - and I am on Asylum cm10.1 on my Note 1 so I can compare.


There is no fitting image file on TPT download list, rom+gapps don't fit in 160. I made my own (165/2) and checked the folder, it said 11/13 matches (appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn are the ones that do not match) and I believe it should be OK? Anyway, when I take the battery out and keep home and Vol+ pressed, it just boots to "safe mode", there is no "green text". It just boots normally, but to safe mode. Dreis911 said, to press menu and Vol-, well that just boots to CWM... I must be missing something? :wacko:

  • 0

#3233
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

There is no fitting image file on TPT download list, rom+gapps don't fit in 160. I made my own (165/2) and checked the folder, it said 11/13 matches (appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn are the ones that do not match) and I believe it should be OK? Anyway, when I take the battery out and keep home and Vol+ pressed, it just boots to "safe mode", there is no "green text". It just boots normally, but to safe mode. Dreis911 said, to press menu and Vol-, well that just boots to CWM... I must be missing something? :wacko:

About "vol-" or "vol+" I can't assure you of anything because I don't do it a long time ago. But I have some notes I took that tell me that it's "vol-" and "menu".
Anyway, you should have a \image folder in your SDCard. Because if you don't you won't see any green text.
The \image folder should contain the TPT. Try one of these: http://www.amphoras....oads/blade-tpts
After that you can upgrade to cwm6.0.2.7

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3234
MSuomi

MSuomi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:N900,N9,Note 3

About "vol-" or "vol+" I can't assure you of anything because I don't do it a long time ago. But I have some notes I took that tell me that it's "vol-" and "menu".
Anyway, you should have a \image folder in your SDCard. Because if you don't you won't see any green text.
The \image folder should contain the TPT. Try one of these: http://www.amphoras....oads/blade-tpts
After that you can upgrade to cwm6.0.2.7


There is image-folder and there are the files. As I told, I checked it out with TPT-helper. There is no fitting image there either, closest one is 160 system partition, but as I said, ROM and gapps do not fit into that, it should be 165. I already have Konstat's modified 6027 cwm.... Everything should be ok, but I just cannot get it to make the partitioning. Maybe something to do with the image? I really wouldn't want to bother with trimming rom or gapps to make it fit. Strange that no-one has yet made a fitting image for this rom/gapps-combination (165/2)...

  • 0

#3235
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)
https://dl.dropboxus...aKANG-blade.zip

There is image-folder and there are the files. As I told, I checked it out with TPT-helper. There is no fitting image there either, closest one is 160 system partition, but as I said, ROM and gapps do not fit into that, it should be 165. I already have Konstat's modified 6027 cwm.... Everything should be ok, but I just cannot get it to make the partitioning. Maybe something to do with the image? I really wouldn't want to bother with trimming rom or gapps to make it fit. Strange that no-one has yet made a fitting image for this rom/gapps-combination (165/2)...

Well, KonstaT has provided the ROM as it is.
He even had the care to inform that it would not fit the former partition size of 160MB.
If someone needs to trim it, let him do it himself for only he will know what is expendable.
KonstaT has already done a huge "work of art"... now it's time for us to do our own work.

Now, as I know that some are just starting I'll share my zip files (that fit 160MB).
https://dl.dropboxus...aKANG-blade.zip
https://dl.dropboxus...-KonstaKANG.zip
Remember that these are trimmed MY WAY.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3236
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
You can't expect anything, you don't pay KonstaT 1000$ a month to expect him to work for you. He spend so much time and effort for free, without him we would still have half working 4.0.x at best.

I expect you to stop spamming and find another place to troll. Unlike you, I have all reasons (the forum rules) to expect such thing. Or you may get (another) ban.

Edited by elrond_bs, 03 August 2013 - 12:56 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#3237
TEOKGaming

TEOKGaming

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Hey KonstaT! Great work on this ROM, but please use something other than Hotfile. I'd recommend either Mediafire or Copy.

  • 0

#3238
bodybra

bodybra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V880

Hey KonstaT! Great work on this ROM, but please use something other than Hotfile. I'd recommend either Mediafire or Copy.


I managed to upload them to alternative sites. Hope this helps.


cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.multiupload.nl/49IG3A1L6H

gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG.zip
http://www.multiupload.nl/PE6E6PXNYY

  • 0
ZTE Blade V880 with CyanogenMod 10.1 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.2.2)

#3239
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Is it just me or Google maps doesn't work anymore?

many people aren't happy with the maps update - mostly due to features being dumbed down.

in addition on zte v9 (very similar to blade) I sometimes get rapid jumping around of the map image. kinda looks like double/triple buffering gone wrong. I don't think I'm the only one with this problem, but I don't know if it's specific to blade/v9 or just the new maps apk being crap code...

  • 0

#3240
unmesh.ghodke

unmesh.ghodke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35
USE MAPS 5.0.0 VERSION GUYS IT WORKS.....!

Edited by unmesh.ghodke, 06 August 2013 - 07:18 AM.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users