Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3448 replies to this topic

#3321
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
I have a problem in this rom.... market shows connection error.... I have tried everything I could think of.... anyone kindly help... am in Kenya using safaricom.

  • 0

#3322
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I have a problem in this rom.... market shows connection error.... I have tried everything I could think of.... anyone kindly help... am in Kenya using safaricom.

Go to Settings>Apps and find google play, and wipe its data. It just resets your market, so no need to worry that something would happen for your phone. And be sure that you have working internet connection(Go somewhere with browser first)

  • 0

#3323
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Go to Settings>Apps and find google play, and wipe its data. It just resets your market, so no need to worry that something would happen for your phone. And be sure that you have working internet connection(Go somewhere with browser first)

Well I have done that.... and after a few minutes... it goes back to the no network... connection error..... signal is full I don't know but with orange line am okay......

  • 0

#3324
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Well I have done that.... and after a few minutes... it goes back to the no network... connection error..... signal is full I don't know but with orange line am okay......

So whats orange line? Other operator?
Just try to google something with your operator, safaricom. If you cannot access nowhere with it, then problem is in your network connection, not in phone/app/rom itself. Connect to operator service and ask whats wrong.

  • 0

#3325
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
Orange is another operator.... when I insert the orange sim card.... I automatically receive orange apn configuration.... but with saf I have to do it manually..... of which I have done..... Browsing is fine... downloads too.... via mobile browser or opera mini.... but when I open market... it loads with the pop up..... connection error... I can download apps but I can't add reviews...... browse apps for long.....

  • 0

#3326
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Orange is another operator.... when I insert the orange sim card.... I automatically receive orange apn configuration.... but with saf I have to do it manually..... of which I have done..... Browsing is fine... downloads too.... via mobile browser or opera mini.... but when I open market... it loads with the pop up..... connection error... I can download apps but I can't add reviews...... browse apps for long.....

I dont know then. Backup your current rom, wipe data then and relfash whole thing, and check if the market woould work after clear installation?

  • 0

#3327
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

I dont know then. Backup your current rom, wipe data then and relfash whole thing, and check if the market woould work after clear installation?

Thanks I do that..... and give you a feedback

  • 0

#3328
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
jenkins? wtf?
And don't worry 4.3 can be done, the question is why would anyone do it...
Bluetooth LE? OpenGL ES 3? Not like you could use it anyway. Unless there are no important fixes/features we need in 4.3 upstream, there's no need to hurry, 4.2.x didn't and won't become obsolete in a while, as the evolution of the core OS seems to slow down, and you as a blade user need no NFC/RFID/randomrarelyusedhwfeature optimizations right now.

  • 0

#3329
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

@commander_keen
My keyboard was also laggy. Turning off pop-up, sound and vibration on key press helped. I also turned off sugestions, auto correction, gesture typing and all the the rest i dont use.
I also dont have any problems with scrolling or laggy response. My settings are 122/604 MHz, SIO scheduler, disabled memory compression.
Sometimes it's getting laggy, like after week or two after last restart. But then i just restart device and it works like charm.
Unlike you i did format system partition before flashing.

btw you just made me want to find and play one of commander keen games :)

When you feel it becoming sluggish try to switch to NOOP scheduler.
Have set "Force GPU rendering"?

Edited by dreis911, 01 September 2013 - 11:05 PM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3330
commander_keen

commander_keen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Francisco (ZTE Blade)

@commander_keen
My keyboard was also laggy. Turning off pop-up, sound and vibration on key press helped. I also turned off sugestions, auto correction, gesture typing and all the the rest i dont use.

Turning off pop-ups indeed makes the keyboard a bit quicker, thanks for the idea, wouldn't have been on top of my list. Suggestions I find useful and tried with and without, doesn't seem to consume much computing time, should be safe to have them enabled. (I seems gestures don't work here at all, it draws the lines but that's it. Well, not too much of a loss, not that important for me) I also disable vibration and sound because it's just annoying. ;-)

I also dont have any problems with scrolling or laggy response. My settings are 122/604 MHz, SIO scheduler, disabled memory compression.
Sometimes it's getting laggy, like after week or two after last restart. But then i just restart device and it works like charm.
Unlike you i did format system partition before flashing.

I did try formatting by hand in the meantime after posting, that (luckily) didn't make a difference. (I wouldn't have been able to explain that behaviour then) I had 245/604Mhz and even increased to 652Mhz. As expected that didn't significantly change anything concerning the lags. But: GizmoTheGreen had the critcal idea here.
Thanks for the input and comparison data, that helped to figure out some things.

btw you just made me want to find and play one of commander keen games :)

Hehe, feel free to do so. ;-) Try part 3 again, was the hardest imho, with that Ninja Vorticons, hehe...

if you don't have a sim card inserted try activating airplane mode, that will help.

Dude, that's it! I didn't have none SIM inserted but I had an old SIM in there which would no longer be accepted by the carrier. My main SIM was just in another phone and I didn't want to get bothered with "no SIM inserted" so I just put in the old one which would pass all things locally on the phone including PIN entering etc.
So without a SIM-card which is effectively active in the network (either no SIM or an inactive one) this extremely laggy behaviour through the whole OS occurs. As one doesn't usually use a phone that way, that's not that critical, one just has to know. ^^
Many thanks, I would probably never guessed that, especially because CM9 didn't have this behaviour.
That makes CM10 just practically usable. I have it running with an active SIM right now, also works fine.

When you feel it becoming sluggish try to switch to NOOP scheduler.
Have set "Force GPU rendering"?

I didn't. As GizmoTheGreen's idea lead to a status with significantly higher (read: normal) performance I'm fine. But if I'm bored I might experiment with that setting later on. ;-)

Edited by commander_keen, 02 September 2013 - 10:02 AM.

  • 0

#3331
theophilos13

theophilos13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
can this custom rom to working supercharger script?
my blade has ginger stir fry rom this time can update to 4.2.2 rom?
thank you

  • 0

#3332
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Thanks I do that..... and give you a feedback

So it wasn't the rom..... I managed to have market working well....

  • 0

#3333
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

can this custom rom to working supercharger script?
my blade has ginger stir fry rom this time can update to 4.2.2 rom?
thank you

Well you can try..... it won't kill you or your phone... hehehe

  • 0

#3334
ZTR

ZTR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Galaxy S i9000,Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Zakitheracer
Can anyone port the skate build of 4.3?
Cause they have got pretty much everything working...

  • 0
ROM:CM10.1 KonstaKANG 24/07/13
Recovery:CWM 6.0.2.7

#3335
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Can anyone port the skate build of 4.3?
Cause they have got pretty much everything working...

Well, we all hope that KonstaT may have some nostalgic feelings for his Blade1 and return to it... :D

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3336
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

...So without a SIM-card which is effectively active in the network (either no SIM or an inactive one) this extremely laggy behaviour through the whole OS occurs...

You have to add an extra line into build.prop if you want to use Blade without the SIM card (don't ask me for that line :P )

  • 0

#3337
theophilos13

theophilos13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
i update my blade with 23/7/2013 rom and i can't to download apps from play store
and battery need charged too quick

how can to solve this problems?

Edited by theophilos13, 04 September 2013 - 09:05 PM.

  • 0

#3338
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

You have to add an extra line into build.prop if you want to use Blade without the SIM card (don't ask me for that line :P )

Yeah! Ask KonstaT:
http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2118696

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3339
alternator2

alternator2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi Folks,

I've just installed latest version of this ROM cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG-blade and found that latest version of Skype (4.0.0.22082) freezes when I try to place a call or when I receive a call, text messages are working fine. Rom has been installed after wiping all cache and temporary partitions, as well as I tried wiping skype data, and reinstalling app multiple times. Is anyone else having this issue and found the solution / root cause? Thanks in advance for replies.

  • 0

#3340
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
What about using something other than skype?
Ever since microsoft started to modify it's code it became much slower and buggier on ALL platforms, and it lost it's famous encrypted p2p protocol (NSA rocks!!1!!1oneone), which was the only advantage of it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users