Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3432 replies to this topic

#3361
nunoar

nunoar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
I can't get google now to display cards through the google search widget. Is it normal?

I don't mind that it is, just wondering if it is or I'm just being a noob . :)

  • 0

#3362
emc02

emc02

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I am back on ZTE Blade!
I've got a free Galaxy S1 and tested CM10.2 on it a few month, but the Blade feels a bit faster and I think that is because of more free RAM. Konstat did really great work to optimise CM for our Blades! Thanks for that!

  • 0

ZTE Blade TFT (Gen1-to-Gen2-TPT-v10 185/269/2 with TPT-Helper)
CyanogenMod11


#3363
MinaItse

MinaItse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:同样的鞋 (= same shoe), custom rom -sharp blade

If only we could get Cyanogenmod 10.2 (Android 4.3) version 

 

http://www.modaco.co...102-android-43/

http://wiki.cyanogen...rg/w/Blade_Info

 

so Android with better performance optimization than in 4.2.2

 

Then we'll see the CM-future 

http://www.cyanogenm...g/a_new_chapter


Edited by MinaItse, 20 September 2013 - 09:10 PM.

  • 0

#3364
Skip Tracer

Skip Tracer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol UK
  • Devices:Nexus 7+G300+Moto G
  • Twitter:@3plus5

I’ve been looking for a cheap Android phone to link with my Tom-Tom Go and its HD traffic system but my old OSF with its JapaneseJellyFish would not work because it’s Android 2.2 and I needed at least 4.1 to get the Bluetooth tethering feature.

 

Low and behold I stumbled on this thread and its put new life into a very old dog. Putting this ROM on my OSF has given it new life with it now having BT tethering so thanks to all involved.


  • 1

#3365
hal9k

hal9k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:SPV e200

Hello All.

 

I'm trying to install this ROM but I faced a problem. My Blade is a Gen2 (or at least that's what Mr. Pigfish says) although at this point I cannot remember whether it was a stock Gen2 or it was converted from Gen1 to Gen2 some time ago, when I installed the CM7 ROM which I was using until now.

 

Instead to install the ROM right over the current one, I decided to change the TPT first so I can have more data storage by reducing the system partition to 160, but no way. I tried with Gen2 TPT and with Gen1->Gen2 TPT, in some cases which I started flashing from Windows the phone continues rebooting to "FTM" screen instead going to CWM, while in some other cases it continues rebooting to CWM instead booting the ROM freshly installed.

 

By the way, to flash the Gen2 TPT I had to find some in the multifile format, since my phone seems not to be able to flash any "image.bin" TPT, when I try that by powering on with Menu+Vol-Up pressed I end just with a few green lines saying "error".

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks in advance.


Edited by hal9k, 23 September 2013 - 08:15 AM.

  • 0

#3366
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

"image.bin"? No it does NOT falsh it.

Either you do it with TPT Helper or

you DL TPT file from Amphoras site (small zip file) and unzip it to your SDCard ("\image" folder) and then flash it.

This last procedure only reads "\image" folder which should be deleted after the flashing.

 

Hope it helps.


Edited by dreis911, 23 September 2013 - 09:49 AM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3367
hal9k

hal9k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:SPV e200

Thanks dreis911, but I already flashed the multi-file TPT from both the Windows tool and the SD card, the result is the same: after the TPT install I reboot to CWM, then I wipe and install the ROM, and after reboot I got again the CWM menu. :(


Edited by hal9k, 23 September 2013 - 10:16 AM.

  • 0

#3368
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Thanks dreis911, but I already flashed the multi-file TPT from both the Windows tool and the SD card, the result is the same: after the TPT install I reboot to CWM, then I wipe and install the ROM, and after reboot I got again the CWM menu. :(

Can you tell us what are your partitions like, after this Windows multi-file TPT?


  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3369
hal9k

hal9k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:SPV e200

Can you tell us what are your partitions like, after this Windows multi-file TPT?

In theory there should be 160 MB on system, about 290 MB (don't remember exact value) on data and 2 MB on cache, but how can I look at the actual current values? 


  • 0

#3370
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

In theory there should be 160 MB on system, about 290 MB (don't remember exact value) on data and 2 MB on cache, but how can I look at the actual current values? 

Well, without running the OS... I honestly don't know.

Maybe you should check this: http://www.modaco.co...re#entry2155515


  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3371
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
My phone heats up so much while charging.... with this rom.... clocked at 652mhz or not at 604.... Did I miss something?

  • 0

#3372
hal9k

hal9k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:SPV e200

OK, finally I managed to do it. The problem was the NV got corrupted. I followed the steps given in the method 5 on this guide:

http://www.modaco.co...ng-a-zte-blade/

 

Now it's booting fine to the ROM.

 

Regards.


  • 0

#3373
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

My phone heats up so much while charging.... with this rom.... clocked at 652mhz or not at 604.... Did I miss something?

Mine too, don't worry... it won't burn (I think)  :D


  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#3374
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts

Mine too, don't worry... it won't burn (I think)  :D


Hahahahahahaha.... very funny... am not worried about burning.... am worried about the battery.

  • 0

#3375
sdrakopo

sdrakopo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

dear KonstaT why i can't flash this rom?

always the same error...something with symlinks 

says error 7 or something like that

Please help!!!


  • 0

#3376
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

dear KonstaT why i can't flash this rom?

always the same error...something with symlinks 

says error 7 or something like that

Please help!!!

Most likely because you don't know how to read.

 

160mb /system required.


  • 1

#3377
sdrakopo

sdrakopo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Any solutions ?


  • 0

#3378
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Any solutions ?

To the part of not knowing how to read? Education, some reading lessons maybe, idk. :P

 

 

You'll need at least 160mb system partition for the ROM and gapps to fit. Both gen1->gen2 and G2 TPTs are available at Amphoras' site. Gen3 patch for CM7/9/10/10.1 available at my CM9 thread.

 


  • 3

#3379
sdrakopo

sdrakopo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thank you very much !!!! You are very kind!!!


  • 1

#3380
b6x

b6x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Fran

Absolutely amazing ROM  -  given my SanFran a total new lease of life and rescued it from the drawer of defunct mobiles.  Thanks!!    

One quick quetion though,  anyone else having issues with the proximity sensor not powering off the screen during phone calls and ending up using their ear to hang up calls?

I've clicked the "calibrate proximity sensor" option but doesnt seem to do much apart from say "complete".  Is that normal?


  • 0




6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users