Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3447 replies to this topic

#461
jpdoliveira

jpdoliveira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Libra
  • Twitter:@jpdoliveira

I don't know, I go away for a bit, come back and Konsta's already got us the new build. Thank you sir.

On this occasion I decided to do a full wipe, but I'm having trouble with S2E. According to google play, my device isn't compatible, so I can't download it from there. I hunted around on the interwebs and found the apk, downloaded it to my SD and installed it. When I open it up I get the message "This Android Version not supported" and then the app closes.

Previously I had Konsta's hacked version installed, but I thought we can use the regular one now, or did I get that wrong?

Any pointers people?

arround the first pages theres the s2e that konsta did for our rom. change .zip to .apk and instal it

right here sir

Rename .zip -> .apk.


Edited by jpdoliveira, 13 January 2013 - 02:43 AM.

  • 0

#462
Anttix

Anttix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Shades
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@anttix
Brilliant stuff, and such a quick response. Obrigado mon brave.

  • 0

#463
nokiafan02

nokiafan02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
Thanks a lot KonstaT and everyone in CM! Great rom!

  • 0

#464
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Is there any way to increase the size of the pattern lock..

Attached Files


  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#465
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8
Yeah, even I want to know if the pattern lock size can be increased. At least to the one like in CM10.

  • 0

#466
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

I don't know, I go away for a bit, come back and Konsta's already got us the new build. Thank you sir.

On this occasion I decided to do a full wipe, but I'm having trouble with S2E. According to google play, my device isn't compatible, so I can't download it from there. I hunted around on the interwebs and found the apk, downloaded it to my SD and installed it. When I open it up I get the message "This Android Version not supported" and then the app closes.

Previously I had Konsta's hacked version installed, but I thought we can use the regular one now, or did I get that wrong?

Any pointers people?


This works fine for me. https://docs.google....WFptZ1VsT2dBYU0
Verion 8.1-jb worked fine on 4.1.2.

Edited by пенис, 13 January 2013 - 09:37 AM.

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#467
dom1312

dom1312

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
The network mode option in quick settings panel seems to be buggy.
Even if I press 2G only, phone still picks up 3G network.
[I've to long press the tile to go into network mode settings to check the 2G only box.]

  • 0
Current Device: Dell XCD35
Current ROM: CM10.1 - Konstakang

#468
masterlud

masterlud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Globul Z3 (ZTE Blade)
Can someone tell me how to change the lockscreen wallpepar because it's not option in setings

Edited by masterlud, 13 January 2013 - 12:02 PM.

  • 0

#469
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Can someone tell me how to change the lockscreen because it's not option in setings


you sir, r a douche!

  • 1

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#470
nokiafan02

nokiafan02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
s2e works, but now I can't install games anymore. It kept on saying no space available

  • 0

#471
sergiuv

sergiuv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

s2e works, but now I can't install games anymore. It kept on saying no space available

I had the same problem but my partitions are unchanged since I bought the phone. I had uninstalled some of the google applications(g+, voice search, calculator, JB clock...) and I was then able to install apps on SD.
Many thanks to CM, Konsta and evryone who made this possible!

  • 0

#472
blader95

blader95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Loralai,Pakistan
  • Interests:custom roms (ICS) for my ZTE BLADE & DELL STREAK
  • Devices:zte blade,dell streak
  • Twitter:@wahaj665
For Me Bluetooth is not working,When I turn ON bluetooth it does not find any device :( :(
Then I searched my device on HTC one X and on HTC Ryhme they also not found my blade...... devices always find each otheR :(

  • 0

#473
masterlud

masterlud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Globul Z3 (ZTE Blade)
Bluetooth and to me does not work, I can't find other devices and they can not find me :unsure:

Edited by masterlud, 13 January 2013 - 12:09 PM.

  • 0

#474
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Bluetooth and to me does not work, I can't find other devices and they can not find me :unsure:


BT works Phone/win7 PC. Check your configurations. :D

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#475
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41
Does you try enable visibility of device in Bluetooth settings, before try to search it?
And yes, Bluetooth may not work without full wipe, because poer on mechanism are changed.

  • 1

#476
karololszak

karololszak

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
Bluetooth works for me partialy - pairing, visibility etc. is OK, but when I tried to receive 15MB file but the connection broke in about 75%: it said the connection was stopped/corrupted (something like that) on my device, whilst it insisted that it was still transfering on the one that was sending the file (but it recognised it disconnected after a minute or so). The sending device is ZTE Blade with CM7 and I tried to receive the file on ZTE Blade with this ROM. I will try to repeat it this night and provide some logs if it happens again.

I did a full wipe before installing this ROM (I was previously on CM7 with some old clockwork recovery, I updated to the one posted a few days ago by KonstaT, then I did a nandroid backup and formated /system and /data and installed this ROM and gapps from here, did a few reboots afterwards).

  • 0

FREE BITCOINS! Yes, we give away bitcoins for absolutely free! Check it out!


#477
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

Bluetooth and to me does not work, I can't find other devices and they can not find me :unsure:


Just reboot once after turning Bluetooth on. This may looks weired, but I also faced same issue. After rebooting, Bluetooth file transfer is working without any issues.

  • 0

#478
MinaItse

MinaItse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:同样的鞋 (= same shoe), custom rom -sharp blade

Is there any way to increase the size of the pattern lock..


Do you mean to increase the whole area, that it takes or the points that it has?
Number of those points you can increase in Security lock screen settings.
I personally think that that area size it takes is well big enough. I have quite normal size fingers.
Maybe that smaller size is aimed to hide more the pattern to be seen on screen of fingerprints.
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Edited by MinaItse, 13 January 2013 - 02:32 PM.

  • 0

#479
VuckoKS

VuckoKS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
I have the same problem with the bluetooth, does not work :wacko:

  • 0

#480
Mihai Enea

Mihai Enea

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I have the same problem with the bluetooth, does not work :wacko:


Didn't worked for me either when I first tried, but after some enable/disable cycles, it finaly start working.
I had some problems after that first success and it seems that it only works if you start BT from settings->bluetooth and not from the menu found in the quick settings panel from notification bar.
I have paired blade with my handsfree(sony erricson)

@Ganster Can you try it on your blade and see if you have the same behaviour?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users