Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3446 replies to this topic

#501
MinaItse

MinaItse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:同样的鞋 (= same shoe), custom rom -sharp blade

I also got a question concerning latinime.apk. I wanna shrink it by deleting unneeded dictionaries and etc.


Custom tpt from here works very good with this rom too, 160mb system and 2mb cache, and has well enough free memory for apps, 295mb; so if european 512mb gen1/2 blade. Just notice, when u can use that. And remember to clear cache when installing rom, or u surely otherwise face some problems.

Edited by MinaItse, 14 January 2013 - 01:13 PM.

  • 0

#502
MinaItse

MinaItse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:同样的鞋 (= same shoe), custom rom -sharp blade

Another question: Any way to get the voice search from homescreen working? Maybe by redirecting that link to the normal search app instead of google now search app? I have always liked that feature in CM9...


Look in apps, Voice Search app is included with this rom, it works and does the same. And make sure that mobile data connection is on, while that voice recognition uses google's webservers.

Edited by MinaItse, 14 January 2013 - 01:10 PM.

  • 0

#503
snakewhisper

snakewhisper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hey Konstat, amazing port, thanks for keeping our blades alive :D
I installed the rom as soon as BT was working (thanks Ganster)

BT is working with my handfree car BT
Youtube HD is also working
Trebuchet seems to work even faster than in in cm10
No reboots so far
Camera didn't show any glitches
Changing pages in the lockscreen widgets it's not really smooth tough but nothing i can't live with since i dont use it :)
The only problem i had was viewing videos in the gallery, thumbnails for the videos don't show, it only plays the sound keeping the screen dark, forcing me to take out the battery. When using and external player everthing plays as expected.

Thanks again, your the best :D

  • 0

#504
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579
Just installed CM 10.1. Very first impression was WOW, I have the newest Android version in my phone :)
Second impression was: Dammit, BT not working. It just needed a reboot and everything is fine now :)

  • 0

#505
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
google search FC everytime...
im i missing something...

Changing pages in the lockscreen widgets it's not really smooth tough but nothing i can't live with since i dont use it :)

yeah a very unwelcome addition in 4.2

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#506
deksman2

deksman2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
Just installed the ROM and works fine for the most part.
Except...
With the ability to 'force GPU rendering' gone, numerous applications are noticeably less responsive in scrolling.
I read that KostaT decided to remove access to these settings (seeing how most people apparently didn't use it), but is there a way to bring it back so I can access these settings myself (seeing how I was frequently using them)?

Edited by deksman2, 14 January 2013 - 04:10 PM.

  • 0

#507
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
Installed it a few days ago when I saw bluetooth was implemented. I must say this is the smoothest rom for the blade so far, the feel is just incomparable with anything else I've tried. great job konstat and everyone else developing this.

edit: I found lockscreen widgets to be a bit unresponsive too, but I don't find this feature useful at all so I disabled them with lockscreen policy app.

Edited by sharix, 14 January 2013 - 04:13 PM.

  • 0

#508
fatsozteblade

fatsozteblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Just installed the ROM and works fine for the most part.
Except...
With the ability to 'force GPU rendering' gone, numerous applications are noticeably less responsive in scrolling.
I read that KostaT decided to remove access to these settings (seeing how most people apparently didn't use it), but is there a way to bring it back so I can access these settings myself (seeing how I was frequently using them)?




http://bit.ly/101QQVJ

  • 0

#509
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
For those like me who had issues with the lockscreen keypad (only the upper half of each digit is displayed), here's a flashable zip which should solve the issue, based on the framework-res.apk file present in KonstaT's last release (12.01).
The keys are now smaller, but totally visible.
Attention: I'm not referring to the sim pin keypad, but to the lockscreen keypad - provided you chose that security option.
This is a very modest correction originally meant for myself only, but as others had the issue I thought I'd share...
In case the flash fails to work just reflash the rom, it should get your blade back to normal.

Edited by Ogami Itto, 14 January 2013 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0

#510
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

google search FC everytime...
im i missing something...

Wipe and install again. Most likely bad install or you didn't wipe all.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#511
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

For those like me who had issues with the lockscreen keypad (only the upper half of each digit is displayed), here's a flashable zip which should solve the issue, based on the framework-res.apk file present in KonstaT's last release (12.01).
The keys are now smaller, but totally visible.

What digit ate you talking about...
The clock widget?

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#512
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Any way to disable the 3d overflow menu button...
I mean the three vertical dot menu button

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#513
deksman2

deksman2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts

http://bit.ly/101QQVJ


Thanks.
Forgot its the 'developer' options.
Anyway... works good now.

  • 0

#514
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
why work so slow this rom??? anyone can help me?
i have do anything..
patrition 220 mb , wipe all , 710 mhz cpu but still working with lagg !!!

  • 0

#515
Pau Tantan

Pau Tantan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@paurf3
I would ask for a lag free keyboard.

I tried stock keyboard, Smart Keyboard Pro, Swiftkey 3, Go Keyboard, Swype... but i can't find a lag free keyboard :(

  • 0

#516
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

I would ask for a lag free keyboard.

I tried stock keyboard, Smart Keyboard Pro, Swiftkey 3, Go Keyboard, Swype... but i can't find a lag free keyboard :(

Did you try disable spell check in input settings? It works slow on our devices, and slowdown input.

  • 0

#517
Pau Tantan

Pau Tantan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@paurf3

Did you try disable spell check in input settings? It works slow on our devices, and slowdown input.


Yes, it's disabled :(

  • 0

#518
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT

What digit ate you talking about...
The clock widget?


Nope. I'm referring to the security feature which, when you enable it, asks for a pin code to unlock your device.
This keypad is different from the sim pin keypad, and it happens that its digits aren't displayed correctly in the default build.

  • 0

#519
thanasis00

thanasis00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
i experience only one problem with bluetooth a2dp. i successfully paired my sony ericsson bluetooth handsfree with the first try. But when i turned bt off and on on the mobile, it found the headset, paired with it, but couldn't connect to it (could not play music or make phonecalls). I have to manually unpair them, reboot the phone and pair them again to make it work. So that happens everytime i want to pair me bt headset.

Is there anyone else with this issue?

  • 0

#520
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579
Little problem over here - I set a specific ringtone on the one of my contacts, but it doesn't work...Ringtone is an mp3 file and was set with ES File Explorer

Edited by matcho13579, 14 January 2013 - 08:18 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users