Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3446 replies to this topic

#521
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

google search FC everytime...
im i missing something...


yeah a very unwelcome addition in 4.2

Download 'Lockscreen Policy' from Play Store to get rid of those potentially useful but not really sidescreens in the lock-screen. Also, any progress on finding the solution to make the size of pattern unlock larger?

  • 0

#522
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

I would ask for a lag free keyboard.

I tried stock keyboard, Smart Keyboard Pro, Swiftkey 3, Go Keyboard, Swype... but i can't find a lag free keyboard :(

Pau, try finding 'Android-4.2-LatinIME-ARMv6.zip' somewhere. Its made by KonstaT. Its a very good keyboard. Totally lag free.

  • 0

#523
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

i experience only one problem with bluetooth a2dp. i successfully paired my sony ericsson bluetooth handsfree with the first try. But when i turned bt off and on on the mobile, it found the headset, paired with it, but couldn't connect to it (could not play music or make phonecalls). I have to manually unpair them, reboot the phone and pair them again to make it work. So that happens everytime i want to pair me bt headset.

Is there anyone else with this issue?

Hmm, interesting report. May be something wrong with MAC-address setting/getting mechanism. But I haven't working handsfree...can you send me logcat of all process?

Edited by Ganster, 14 January 2013 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#524
Pau Tantan

Pau Tantan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@paurf3

Pau, try finding 'Android-4.2-LatinIME-ARMv6.zip' somewhere. Its made by KonstaT. Its a very good keyboard. Totally lag free.


It isn't the same which this ROM has by default?

BTW, KonstaT removed it from mediafire.

Edited by Pau Tantan, 14 January 2013 - 09:18 PM.

  • 0

#525
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
Been using this rom for the last 2 days and it seems to be working great. Thank you Konstat!
One issue though... JVentura mms fix is not implemented on this ROM yet, right?
Thank you

edit:
Another glitch... even if i have selected only 2G... sometimes when I enable Data... it turns on as 3G... or at least the icon says so.

Edited by Rockas, 14 January 2013 - 09:27 PM.

  • 0

#526
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
hummm... i guess MMS is not working at all... anyone can confirm this?

  • 0

#527
Stu C

Stu C

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Wirral
  • Devices:San Francisco (ZTE Blade)
I've installed Google Play Music from the Play Store, but I when I try to run I get "Unfortunately, Google Play Music has stopped.'

Anyone else have this problem, or have a solution? Do I need to move it into the System folder?



Also, has anyone managed to update Google Now to the latest verison, or got the Google Ears widget installed?

Edited by Stu C, 14 January 2013 - 10:23 PM.

  • 1

#528
96frozen

96frozen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

i experience only one problem with bluetooth a2dp. i successfully paired my sony ericsson bluetooth handsfree with the first try. But when i turned bt off and on on the mobile, it found the headset, paired with it, but couldn't connect to it (could not play music or make phonecalls). I have to manually unpair them, reboot the phone and pair them again to make it work. So that happens everytime i want to pair me bt headset.

Is there anyone else with this issue?


get logcats pls

  • 0
ROM: CM10 by KonstaT

CWM: GEN2 CWM 6.0.1.1 by Snap.IT

Thank all of the developers topics, rate them 5 stars, they are the people who are keeping your cellphone alive.

Thanks to KonstaT, Snap.IT, tilal6991, daemond, Ganster (this guy is specially awesome for fixing OMX on 4.x ROMS), burstlam and many others that I can't think of right now :D

#529
thanasis00

thanasis00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
here are the logs for bluetooth

also, google now need any settings to get the mic to work? voice seach works fine, but google now isn't.

Attached Files


Edited by thanasis00, 14 January 2013 - 10:53 PM.

  • 0

#530
saleiro

saleiro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
mms not working for me also.

  • 0

#531
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

also, google now need any settings to get the mic to work? voice seach works fine, but google now isn't.

It was repeated many times for CM10 and now here. Google Now will not work from any other icons/shortcuts/widgets except from Voice Search. So you can't press any mic icons - they won't work. That's the way the hack works, otherwise no Google Now at all.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#532
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Any way to disable the 3d overflow menu button...
I mean the three vertical dot menu button

anyone?

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#533
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Any way to disable the 3d overflow menu button...
I mean the three vertical dot menu button

anyone?

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#534
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

It isn't the same which this ROM has by default?

BTW, KonstaT removed it from mediafire.

No, its different. I have it with me.. But, I dont know if KonstaT would allow me uploading it here? There might've been a reason behind him deleting it..

Edited by RZRV8, 15 January 2013 - 05:38 AM.

  • 0

#535
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

anyone?

Just go to Settings>System>Hardware Keys and deselect the 3-Dot Overflow Menu option. I.E. Disable it. I.E. If its ticked, untick it.

  • 0

#536
noamd

noamd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi,
I noticed that when the bluetooth is enabled (not paired to any device - only enabled) my phone never goes to "deep sleep".
"msm_serial_hs_dma" constantly generates kernel wakelocks.

Is that a normal behavior?

  • 0

#537
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
Im looking for the 4.2 ARMv6 keyboard as well.
KonstaT please upload it back mediafire. :)

  • 0

#538
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hackers Keyboard with direct rendering enabled seems to be fine for me. :)

  • 1

#539
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
is anyone compiling cm10.1 with openjdk7, i'm a bit fed up of having sun-jdk-6 installed, especially with recent security issues (and linux distribution problem) i'd rather move to openjdk7 than oracle-jdk7 too.

i know aosp can't build fully yet with either version of jdk7, and it looks like cyanogenmod has references to 1.5/6 hardcoded, just wondered if there's a workaround....?

  • 0

#540
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

mms not working for me also.


I have send an MMS containing some photos without any problems on the latest build. I just had to enable data transfer.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users