Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3448 replies to this topic

#861
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

gapps-jb42-20121221-KonstaKANG.zip
http://www.mediafire...9q6eeroe77siara
md5:7bf6b0e5bd5ead42247c433f8a14cadf


Guys is the md5 incorrect...
i have the following

22f3332fd39946c85d4a337c0b2dec93

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#862
Pranav Jindal

Pranav Jindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Computers, Coding, Internet, Android, Smart Business.
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade Gen2)

Guys is the md5 incorrect...
i have the following

22f3332fd39946c85d4a337c0b2dec93


looks like you have a wrong download..
its been there for a long time and is correct.

  • 0

Proud user of ZTE Blade :)
A big Thanks to all the Developers and communities for such an immense support for our Device.
Especially to KonstaT, Daemond, Ganster, Zeelog and all others at Cynogenmod...
Current ROM- CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)- KonstaT
Current Recovery- ClockWorkMod 6.0.2.7- KonstaT
Coupled with a 16 GB SanDisk Ultra®MicroSDHC™ partitioned into 1 GB ext, 256 MB Swap & Rest for FAT32.
For Music, best budget companion Philiphs- In-Ear SHE3570BK


#863
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300

'Android is upgrading' message everytime on reboot ...guess s2e might be the problem


You may be right about S2E. I've never had that message, and I don't have S2E installed. I'm about to install it now, and I'll let you know if I start getting that message.


Update: installing S2E appears to have caused havoc - the phone is barely operating! However, even before installing S2E, the boot-up process was slow and messy, with Trebuchet launcher force-closing, so the root of this problem is more than likely a poor install. I'm going to reinstall it and have another go.

Edited by Geoff2, 30 January 2013 - 09:19 AM.

  • 0

#864
mitchde

mitchde

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
Hi, not an complain / major problem but something very ??? (since 19.01. update).
Launcher shows some of my Apps with "wrong" name - exact not the normal app name is shown below app icon, its the company/app name.
Like com.tomtom insted of Tomtom , or in screenshoot shown mobi.versrv.an.... which is Flighttrack, de.aok.gehalt = Gehaltsrechner.#

Attached File  Screenshot_2013-01-30-11-02-21.png   216.4KB   37 downloads

Happens only to some (1/4) of the user apps - doesn't matter LINK2D or not - both, local storage & moved user apps are sometimes with that funny names.
Apps with wrong names are working normal.
I think nothing wrong with ROM, because build in app management shows always correct normal app name.

How can i fix that - i believe Launcher Problem?

Edited by mitchde, 30 January 2013 - 10:19 AM.

  • 0

#865
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

looks like you have a wrong download..
its been there for a long time and is correct.


that explains why my google search doesnt work...
maybe a messed with the zip file...

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#866
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

You may be right about S2E. I've never had that message, and I don't have S2E installed. I'm about to install it now, and I'll let you know if I start getting that message.


Update: installing S2E appears to have caused havoc - the phone is barely operating! However, even before installing S2E, the boot-up process was slow and messy, with Trebuchet launcher force-closing, so the root of this problem is more than likely a poor install. I'm going to reinstall it and have another go.


first boot always takes time...
use apex btw...
trebuchet is no hope...
i always replace latinime(with swype) and trebuchet ...everytime a dl a rom

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#867
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300
I'm definitely with you on Swype. I'm going to give Trebuchet a try though - I've reinstalled and it appears to be behaving itself. I'm just about to partition the SD card and install S2E and see what happens.

  • 0

#868
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i always replace latinime(with swype) and trebuchet ...everytime a dl a rom

It's not recommended to remove LatinIME or system launcher. Better keep them and install others. When you remove any apps from the ROM, you have an unsupported ROM version - you can't complain if you have problems.

About the other problems with icons, etc - it seems like S2E is not working very well in 4.2. Try clean install without S2E and check if you have same problems. You could also use Link2SD instead, but I haven't tested it.

Edited by elrond_bs, 30 January 2013 - 11:05 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#869
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

When you remove any apps from the ROM, you have an unsupported ROM version - you can't complain if you have problems.


yeah right :|

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#870
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300

hi , i found a bug , turned phone on without sim card ( airplane mode is off) = extremely lags , slowly and system apps crashing ... turned airplane on and solved ... who ?


The post above has transformed my phone! I've been playing around with ROMS without a SIM card, as I have a Huawei G300 as my main phone. Putting it into Airplane mode has made an incredible difference, including finally allowing me to install S2E.Thanks AROdame

I've also set the phone the same way as Anttix (see post #717 on p.36) The boot-up time is fast. S2E is working fine. I don't have any 'android is upgrading' messages on boot-up. (I wonder whether that's because I wiped the dalvik cache before installing the ROM?) And generally, the phone is running better than it ever has before - I'm going to put the SIM back in and start using it again to see how I get on with it - battery life etc.

  • 0

#871
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
in last rom 20/1 still no preview movies at gallery..
i made 2 times video but not preview at gallery...

any solution?

  • 0

#872
nokiafan02

nokiafan02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

in last rom 20/1 still no preview movies at gallery..
i made 2 times video but not preview at gallery...

any solution?


what format is your video? In my case only 3gp and mp4 formats work. xvid and x264 are working fine

  • 0

#873
cristi12

cristi12

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Hi guys,

Thanks KonstaT for an amazing rom, never thought i'd see the day my blade would be running the latest fully functional android build. :) I have friends with S3's and One X's giving me the stink eye. :)

Some questions though.

What do you guys think is the best cpu Governor and I/O scheduler? I'm looking to improve the speed between task switching/wake up time. I have smartassV2 gov. with max. 691mhz, and sio I/O scheduler which seems to make a difference from the defaults in terms of snappiness.

On SS RLS7 I had a 1gb ext part. for s2e, but on this rom s2e slowed it to a crawl, so I went without it.

Any other tips/tweaks you guys know about to improve performance?

Thanks again.

  • 0

#874
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
Thanks KonstaT! : )

  • 0

#875
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Hi guys,

Thanks KonstaT for an amazing rom, never thought i'd see the day my blade would be running the latest fully functional android build. :) I have friends with S3's and One X's giving me the stink eye. :)

Some questions though.

What do you guys think is the best cpu Governor and I/O scheduler? I'm looking to improve the speed between task switching/wake up time. I have smartassV2 gov. with max. 691mhz, and sio I/O scheduler which seems to make a difference from the defaults in terms of snappiness.

On SS RLS7 I had a 1gb ext part. for s2e, but on this rom s2e slowed it to a crawl, so I went without it.

Any other tips/tweaks you guys know about to improve performance?

Thanks again.

u can use s2e , but only transfer the applications and dalvic cache (not the application data). works normal for me

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#876
sal.fresco

sal.fresco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Thanks once more Konstat.

  • 0

#877
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
Hey there,
Still not able to compile by myself :/
Installed a VB on my 32bits to emulate a 64bits system, setup a build env, followed the steps, but the lunch command won't create any out directory :'(
I just get what I think is the "normal" output, but obviously the make bacon can't work, as there is no out directory at the mentioned address.
Posted Image
Having no error message to start from is really annoying :///
Could anyone help, please?

Edited by Ogami Itto, 30 January 2013 - 11:54 PM.

  • 0

#878
jesuita

jesuita

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Can anyone help me to find how to install Portuguese (Portugal) spell checker on the keyboard?
Its the only thing im missing.

  • 0

#879
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Issue (reproducable):
- pull down notifications bar
- select Brightness
- try to change the brightness level
- black screen (but everything else is working)

You have to pull out the battery and put it back in :(

  • 0

#880
Mike69pt

Mike69pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Issue (reproducable):
- pull down notifications bar
- select Brightness
- try to change the brightness level
- black screen (but everything else is working)

You have to pull out the battery and put it back in :(


I have just tried it and i have no issues!


* Also for the ones having problems with s2e...I also had extreme slowliness, but after 2/3 reboots everything worked fine and my blade is running fast.

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users