Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#921
Implantman

Implantman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
You should move appdata and dalvik-cache as well to sd-ext.
I've no problems with my configuration.

  • 0
Blessed to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#922
Garanews

Garanews

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

You should move appdata and dalvik-cache as well to sd-ext.
I've no problems with my configuration.

what do you mean with "configuration"?
In s2e I simply enabled "mount as ext4", read buffer 2M,and selected all partitions...
Let me know if you have a different conf, I'll try it.
In the meanwhile I tried to switch back the /data, reboot, try to install something but same issue "no space left"...
Thanks

  • 0

#923
rschallerdias

rschallerdias

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

what do you mean with "configuration"?
In s2e I simply enabled "mount as ext4", read buffer 2M,and selected all partitions...
Let me know if you have a different conf, I'll try it.
In the meanwhile I tried to switch back the /data, reboot, try to install something but same issue "no space left"...
Thanks


does this help? -> http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1717897

  • 0

#924
Janil

Janil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Is anyone else experiencing huge graphics corruption? Mine sometimes renders the keyboard in the status bar and the lock screen was messed up the other day.

  • 0

#925
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300

Is anyone else experiencing huge graphics corruption? Mine sometimes renders the keyboard in the status bar and the lock screen was messed up the other day.


When I first installed the ROM, I had that keyboard squashed into the status bar thing. I reinstalled, and since then everything has been running silky smooth, fault-free and fast. If you go back a couple of pages, I made a post which linked to the instructions I followed to do the reinstall.

  • 0

#926
Janil

Janil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

When I first installed the ROM, I had that keyboard squashed into the status bar thing. I reinstalled, and since then everything has been running silky smooth, fault-free and fast. If you go back a couple of pages, I made a post which linked to the instructions I followed to do the reinstall.

Hmm, okay. Afaik, I did a clean install, but I guess I missed something. Thanks anyway.

Also, the latest one, 29.1., is really much faster than 19.1. Thanks KonstaT for your awesome work!

EDIT: yeps, I haven't done this: "10) Settings> Developer options: tick "Disable hardware overlays"" Let's hope it helps, thanks again

Edited by Janil, 01 February 2013 - 09:03 PM.

  • 0

#927
karololszak

karololszak

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
I've noticed some graphical glitches when using app like YouTube, notably when playing a video and rotating the screen - what I see happening is statusbar flicker: after rotating the phone on it's side ("horizontal") the statusbar disappears and then appears again, but it shows small (the same size as in "portrait") and then it does a fold-like thing and is of full width again.
I sometimes also see a green pixelating thing when rotating the screen (usually when rotating from horizontal to portrait).

What I find annoying is that the screen rotates only about 4 seconds after I rotate the phone - it used to be instant on CM7.


I'm trying to report on what might be an issue (but it may be something on my side, however I've done full wipe before flashing this ROM).

Please don't take it as an complain, because I consider this ROM an awesome work and I am really glad I can use it. I couldn't dream that I would get so many updates to my phone, and it still gets better, so thank you devs, especially thank you KonstaT. I just want to be helpful and to help to make this ROM even better. If I can help with some logs for these above issues please let me know, I'll do my best.

  • 0

FREE BITCOINS! Yes, we give away bitcoins for absolutely free! Check it out!


#928
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE

Hmm, okay. Afaik, I did a clean install, but I guess I missed something. Thanks anyway.

Also, the latest one, 29.1., is really much faster than 19.1. Thanks KonstaT for your awesome work!

EDIT: yeps, I haven't done this: "10) Settings> Developer options: tick "Disable hardware overlays"" Let's hope it helps, thanks again

If you reboot after ticking the option,the option gets unticked itself.It's because of "not fully" working triple buffering.
So no sense in enabling that option.

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#929
Lasse.

Lasse.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, LG Nexus 4
Just posting to thank you KonstaT for your ROMs, I used them on my Blade from 2.3 ROMs to this 4.2.1 one. Now I have bought LG/Google Nexus 4 so it's time to move on for me. Thanks again for all the work and good luck with future development.

  • 0

#930
ro888

ro888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hi, I can't find the CM setting for CPU in this ROM, could anyone tell where I could find it?

  • 0

#931
ace j. ventura

ace j. ventura

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Hi, I can't find the CM setting for CPU in this ROM, could anyone tell where I could find it?


And again! *** Facepalm***

  • 0

#932
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Hi, I can't find the CM setting for CPU in this ROM, could anyone tell where I could find it?


for those asking for performance settings...

Spoiler


for others read if you need a chuckle

Edited by vNa5h, 02 February 2013 - 11:44 AM.

  • 4

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#933
_Nuno_

_Nuno_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
Notification LED always shows solid red while the phone is sleeping. It blinks green only while awake.
Is this normal? Does it depend on hardware revisions?
Is there any way to make it show a solid green while sleeping? (This was the default in previous ROMs (CM7 or stock).)

  • 0

#934
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

Hi, I can't find the CM setting for CPU in this ROM, could anyone tell where I could find it?

Why not put the answer to the first post with big red letters!?

  • 0

#935
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

I've encountered another possible bug today (build from 12. 1.):
If I call a person and I get a busy signal, the ringing sound is coming through the "music" speaker and is very loud. This could be a problem in some situations.
I'm using the default Dialer app.

Does no one else have this problem? Can someone test?
The easiest way to test this is to call your own number, you will get the busy line sound.

Edited by sharix, 02 February 2013 - 03:50 PM.

  • 1

#936
Garanews

Garanews

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

does this help? -> http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1717897

Hello, followed all other thread but also when installing Lucky Patcher I had same problem: no space left! :blink:
So I reflashed and also format ext partition from recovery, before install s2e: now it works great!
Thanks anyway.

  • 0

#937
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
i did it! transparent statusbar!:)

  • 0

#938
Pranav Jindal

Pranav Jindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Computers, Coding, Internet, Android, Smart Business.
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade Gen2)

Hello, followed all other thread but also when installing Lucky Patcher I had same problem: no space left! :blink:

that was funny . :P :D

  • 0

Proud user of ZTE Blade :)
A big Thanks to all the Developers and communities for such an immense support for our Device.
Especially to KonstaT, Daemond, Ganster, Zeelog and all others at Cynogenmod...
Current ROM- CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)- KonstaT
Current Recovery- ClockWorkMod 6.0.2.7- KonstaT
Coupled with a 16 GB SanDisk Ultra®MicroSDHC™ partitioned into 1 GB ext, 256 MB Swap & Rest for FAT32.
For Music, best budget companion Philiphs- In-Ear SHE3570BK


#939
snarkavenger

snarkavenger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
Wifi battery use?

I love the latest build. I was looking at my battery use this morning and wifi was about 80% of it. Usually (on other ROMs) I would expect wifi and screen to be about equal if I've been using it with a chunk of cell standby in there too (I don't use mobile data). Is there anything vastly different about the wifi protocol (when to standby etc) on this ROM? I have no push apps.

  • 0

#940
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Notification LED always shows solid red while the phone is sleeping. It blinks green only while awake.
Is this normal? Does it depend on hardware revisions?
Is there any way to make it show a solid green while sleeping? (This was the default in previous ROMs (CM7 or stock).)

Works fine for me.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users