Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3447 replies to this topic

#1181
klacirtg

klacirtg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Telephones, computers, women, sometimes camels...:)
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Skate
I made a cache wipe, a Dalwik cache wipe and after then I flashed the rom 4.2.2. It works as well as the previous one 4.2.1. I do not know what is the difference but thank You KonstaT, excellent work.

  • 1

#1182
Moldova

Moldova

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE BLeADE

I can confirm the busy signal bug is fixed!


wiped cache & Dalvik, installed over 4.2.1.
I can confirm the busy signal bug is present! & headset bug, end call signal & delay in call connection :wacko:

  • 0

#1183
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

New build.

cm-10.1-20130215-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...kspvg0sv1amn4fs
md5:39631263735dad3bd9b1fee89c8af922

-Android 4.2.2




Thankyou :D


Love this ROM its a joy to use :)

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#1184
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Am I the only one who can't set up a pattrn lock? If I select it's size, it just relaunches the same activity...
I will try to upload a logcat later.

Okay, here is the log:

http://pastebin.com/r6hyF7Y1

I can see it launches itself again 4 times, but there's no error about it, like if it were coded that way?

Edited by Sulthekk, 16 February 2013 - 10:19 AM.

  • 0

#1185
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Merged commits not mentioned in the changelog.

15​.2.2013 changelog:

  • Android 4.2.2
11​.2.2013 changelog:
  • reverted commits (1,2) that caused 'Process system isn't responding' issue on every reboot


how did you revert #1 there without breaking the commits since? i can't find a manual patch in device/zte/blade/patches/android_frameworks_base ?

  • 0

#1186
sergiuv

sergiuv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Installed 4.2.2 twice. No wipe. Landscape doesn't work for me. Is it just me ?

  • 0

#1187
alfred_i_kwak

alfred_i_kwak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Installed 4.2.2 twice. No wipe. Landscape doesn't work for me. Is it just me ?


Yes.
Google voice typing is not working for me.

  • 0
Proved to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#1188
abarthman

abarthman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Huawei Y300

Google voice typing is not working for me.

I never use that function, but I just checked and it isn't working for me either. It works the first time using Voice Search and then, when I tap the microphone icon in the search bar, it instantly makes the error noise and the "Didn't catch that. Try speaking again. Retry" message appears onscreen.

Other than that, it seems to be working perfectly for me so far.

Best ROM yet.

Edited by abarthman, 16 February 2013 - 10:52 AM.

  • 0

#1189
orsngepzr

orsngepzr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
WOW!!!!4.2.2!!!I don't know how show my thanks toyou,I just wanna say: I Love you!!!

  • 0

#1190
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

Am I the only one who can't set up a pattrn lock? If I select it's size, it just relaunches the same activity...
I will try to upload a logcat later.

Okay, here is the log:

http://pastebin.com/r6hyF7Y1

I can see it launches itself again 4 times, but there's no error about it, like if it were coded that way?

Even I cannot! This is irritating. I really need to set a pattern. Is there a possible fix?

  • 0

#1191
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I never use that function, but I just checked and it isn't working for me either. It works the first time using Voice Search and then, when I tap the microphone icon in the search bar, it instantly makes the error noise and the "Didn't catch that. Try speaking again. Retry" message appears onscreen.

Other than that, it seems to be working perfectly for me so far.

Best ROM yet.


Voice dictation had never worked and will never work because of armv7 proprietary libs, just like gesture typing. It's not a bug of the rom.

@RZRV8:
Well, I temporarily set up a PIN lock, but that's not an actual fix...

Edited by Sulthekk, 16 February 2013 - 11:32 AM.

  • 0

#1192
NorwegianLabel

NorwegianLabel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
What is new in android 4.2.2?
I can't see even a slightest difference, I just feel that the phone is a tad bit smoother.
Btw, great job! Getting android 4.2.2 on a ZTE Blade before most of the other devices on the market! Awesome!

  • 0

#1193
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

What is new in android 4.2.2?
I can't see even a slightest difference, I just feel that the phone is a tad bit smoother.


Here are some of the changes people have noticed so far: http://www.androidpo...dhome-sighting/

  • 0

#1194
Implantman

Implantman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
Snappier than ever, but voice recognition to text is not working. However very fine indeed.
Thank you KontaT much.

:wub:

  • 0
Blessed to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#1195
alfred_i_kwak

alfred_i_kwak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Xda has solved the Google now voice services for armv6
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1747224

:)

  • 0
Proved to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#1196
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
edited.........

Edited by vNa5h, 16 February 2013 - 01:37 PM.

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#1197
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i have some problem with s2e and superuser, i check mount as ext4, reboot and after that phone says that superuser isn't install correct, i tried s2e kosta and xda too

edit: if i delete s2e access in superuser and then open again s2e it works, i don't know why

one thing, where is usb debug mode?
edit: ok found it,tap 7 times on build number in about phone menù and after that you can see developer options ;)

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 02:12 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1198
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710

@konstaT (and other devs):
I found out that when I turn off animation, it causes a bug in the brightness settings on my oled uk orange sf.
changing the brightness with the slider results after a short while in a flickering of the screen and from that moment the brightness doesn't react anymore to the slider setting.

When I turn the Animator duration scale back on (to .5x) and leave both other animation scales off, the bug is gone (after reboot).

This happens only on 4.2.1, not on 4.1.2 or previous roms.

Can anybody try to recreate this bug on an oled blade and also on other blades? Maybe it is only related to oled?

(I have logcats available if needed)

Good news!
This bug is gone in 4.2.2
:)

  • 0

#1199
JuDelCo

JuDelCo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Posted Image


How i can fix (if i can) the navigation bar when the phone is in landscape mode ? The buttons are too much separated.... mmm

  • 0

#1200
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
anyone have problem with s2e? don't why but don't work form me

edit: i don't know, after third flash seems to work with konsta's s2e
edit2: after a while, if i install app from market everything it's ok but if install apk phone says me out of space. WTF?
i use stock partition g1-g2 v10 stock

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 03:30 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users