Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3446 replies to this topic

#1201
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
works for me too now, but when i install an apk from sd card, phone says out of memory
very strange, have this problem only with some apk, maybe aren't compatible?

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 03:50 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1202
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I never use that function, but I just checked and it isn't working for me either. It works the first time using Voice Search and then, when I tap the microphone icon in the search bar, it instantly makes the error noise and the "Didn't catch that. Try speaking again. Retry" message appears onscreen.

Xda has solved the Google now voice services for armv6
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1747224


This same patch (from XDA) is already included in 4.1 & 4.2 ROMs (here too), it's very old news. Google Now works, but you should never start it from any other place, than Voice search - that includes tapping on any microphone icons inside or outside Google Now! That's why it didn't work for you (press back to return to Voice Search and speak again to work). Also don't ask for updates for Google Now, the project was abandoned a long time ago.

Edited by elrond_bs, 16 February 2013 - 04:00 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.3 KitKat)


#1203
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
@twat4u did u check mount as etx4 in s2e settings?

i can't install many apps that i paid, like beautiful widget and smartkeyboard pro, anyone has same problem?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1204
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
Hi @KonstaT! Thanks again for all your amazing work! : )

I run into an issue. I was looking through the changes on 4.2.2, and when I was checking the changes on the unlock pattern, I tried to change my pattern, but when I had to choose 3x3, 4x4, etc., if I press one of the options, nothing happens. Can you check this?

At least all stayed the same, it keeps the old pattern.

Regards, and keep up the amazing work!

J

Edited by johnnyjoe, 16 February 2013 - 04:04 PM.

  • 0

#1205
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
maybe i find the problem, in application used space said me -3661824,00 how is it possilble? how can i fix that?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1206
alfred_i_kwak

alfred_i_kwak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

This same patch (from XDA) is already included in 4.1 & 4.2 ROMs (here too), it's very old news. Google Now works, but you should never start it from any other place, than Voice search - that includes tapping on any microphone icons inside or outside Google Now! That's why it didn't work for you (press back to return to Voice Search and speak again to work). Also don't ask for updates for Google Now, the project was abandoned a long time ago.


Solved problem by myself. External access i.e. tapping latinime's microphone is possible through this app
https://play.google....assistant&hl=fi

  • 0
Proved to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#1207
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
so flash rom, gapps and this file?
thanks man

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1208
mk89

mk89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Any way to turn off that msg "headset is plugged in" ? and i dont get why but i have problems with headset, when i put them in music starts to play from speackers not from the headphones and when i ceck the tab launch music app there is no powerAMP in the list. Safe headset volume cechked or unceked the sound will be always at lower levels :/ any one have these problems?

P.S which oc governor is the best for this rom? smartassV2 ? and any good sound boost apps? I don't like DPS Manager and Volume+ dont work on JB

Edited by mk89, 16 February 2013 - 04:26 PM.

  • 0

#1209
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i try now, thanks in advantage

@mk89 i think best is smartassv2 with I/O sio, anyway you have to try some combination to find your right one ;)

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1210
Kx_x

Kx_x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Foxfi is not working in all version
When i click "open bluetooth tethering",it will force close
And I try use build in bluetooth tethering,my nexus 7 cannot recognize my blade connection

  • 0

#1211
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
always same error, out of memory when i try to install an apk :(

twat4u what partition do you use? i don't know why i'm the only that have this problem

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 05:33 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1212
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i already do a clean install with:
-wipe data
-wipe cache
-wipe dalvik
-format /system

then flash rom, gapps and s2e zip
my ext partition is 2gb and works well with cm9
but how can i restore app with TB if i can't install that?
i move dalvik cache to sd ext, i checked all in s2e, in cm9 works well
i only change g1-g2 partiton, now i have v10 stock, what system size do you have?

this is the error
Posted Image

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 05:51 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1213
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
it's empty, so i have 200 mb of internal storager free, so it's really strange
now i try to change partion in v10f

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1214
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
yes i know man, i have stock but don't work so i try to change partition ;)
give me some minutes and i'll tell you if works

Edited by Loki86, 16 February 2013 - 06:08 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1215
mk89

mk89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Does any one else have problem with headsets? When u plug them in and music plays through speacker and not through headsets. Its a deal breaker and this rom looks very nice :x

  • 0

#1216
skipitout

skipitout

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi Konsta,
Thanks for you brilliant work,
Any chances of working on a ROM to ZTE Grand X classic?

  • 0

#1217
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i think i fixed the problem, i change from g1-g2 v10 stock to g1-g2 v10f and now everything work good

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1218
smustafasms

smustafasms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:new delhi , india
  • Interests:android , computers , cricket .
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@owlstone1016
u r such a grt dev konstat. thanks for d rom

  • 0

#1219
Hack3rr

Hack3rr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Does any one else have problem with headsets? When u plug them in and music plays through speacker and not through headsets. Its a deal breaker and this rom looks very nice :x

I have been though this, its a bug, do one thing, Play the music first then plug in the headset! It should work.

P.S @konstaT when will we see the zRam and performance tab in settings? ram goes REALLY low very soon!

  • 0

#1220
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

I have been though this, its a bug, do one thing, Play the music first then plug in the headset! It should work.

P.S @konstaT when will we see the zRam and performance tab in settings? ram goes REALLY low very soon!


Don't be in a hurry, u must first become a dev to get into the performance settings.! :P

  • 2
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Facebook (1)