Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#1361
Mrondo K

Mrondo K

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
I've noticed two issues with the latest build... First is that expanded desktop doesn't work. When I try to activate it sometimes the screen just refreshes with no change whatsoever and other times it brings up the dialer, very strange. Second is that using some apps seems to interfere with the transition effect for my homescreen. For example after playing a game or using the calculator the effect gets transformed and is sort of magnified so that it's completed beyond the scope of the screen, when am scrolling between screens. I'm using the spin effect. Anyone else experiencing these issues?

Edited by Mrondo K, 21 February 2013 - 03:59 PM.

  • 0

#1362
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
The options in the reboot menu (reboot into recovery n all) can be activated by goin into developers options > advanced reboot :)

  • 2

#1363
kulcsarkazmer

kulcsarkazmer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
In photo app the new HDR option doesn't works well, it's quit after creating the three shot. Maybe it's built before the latest update which resolves OutOfMemory problems?

https://plus.google....sts/475qXznBeen
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/32214/

It would be good to somebody write exactly the HDR function, it doesn't change the "HDR" pictogram state when pressed, not sure how to disable it, etc.

  • 0

#1364
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

New build. Please read PSAs from CyanogenMod G+ before whining about some things being different/missing.

cm-10.1-20130220-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
http://www.mediafire...9dk27wc92990wx0
md5:66e13c6d48367839197d1be0f1da7a23

-framework: fix rotation of electron beam animation (1)
-removed couple of non-standard/useless features (e.g. persistent notification when headphones are plugged in)




You de man !!!


Thanks looking forward to trying it :)

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#1365
Cata_Simi

Cata_Simi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

use tasker or automateit


tried tasker and got rid of the effect, but the menus remained vertical no matter what (didn't like it) , however i returned to normal


Someone said above about facebook being very demanding on resources and that the system runs smoother without, Is that so? Should i get rid of facebook too? what do you think

  • 0

#1366
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Great ROM as always. Thanks the superb work!
Is there any way to change the size of the navigation bar icons, like the previous ROM? Or would be great to set it to 24 ppt.
In this version is slightly large icons. ( Or maybe I get used the 24 ppt? :) ) The toolbar occupies so much space on the screen.

No, unless you decompile the framework and change the default value. It was this commit that broke the navbar height setting and I already have it fixed locally.

Is this also merged ?

http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/32228/ (camera: SoftHDR: Use parallel processing)

In photo app the new HDR option doesn't works well, it's quit after creating the three shot. Maybe it's built before the latest update which resolves OutOfMemory problems?

https://plus.google....sts/475qXznBeen
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/32214/

It would be good to somebody write exactly the HDR function, it doesn't change the "HDR" pictogram state when pressed, not sure how to disable it, etc.

All HDR commits were merged besides the last one (camera: SoftHDR: Use parallel processing) but I doubt that's going to make much of a difference.

HDR can be disabled if it causes issues. Camera works fine for me. It doesn't crash but I don't notice any difference either.

hi guys

can you confirm that the "reboot to recovery" from power menu option is missing from the last update? or its just me?. and i am also hoping for the nav bar resize be back on next update. i had to roll back to 15.1 release for now. cheers.

thanks konstaT.

yes,I also do not have this option

Errm, I think I wrote something about reading public service announcements from CyanogenMod's Google+.

  • 2

#1367
youngsta2010

youngsta2010

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tamworth, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, JoyTAB, Moto G 8GB
Can anyone tell me if I can flash "inverted gapps" with 160 /system? I'm guessing not so how do I go about shrinking gapps to fit, or what system size would i need for full gapps? Thanks a lot.

Edit: The one I found is for 4.2.1 so not sure if I can flash on 4.2.2? It's also 230mb!

Edited by youngsta2010, 21 February 2013 - 10:20 PM.

  • 0

#1368
kulcsarkazmer

kulcsarkazmer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I've got some space with extracted /system/app/LatinIME.apk and opened as zip,
removed all .dict except default.dict,
and replaced the original /system/app/LatinIME.apk in the ROM package with it.

Edited by kulcsarkazmer, 21 February 2013 - 09:17 PM.

  • 1

#1369
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

Hi KonstaT,

Could you please look at below mentioned changes from Daemond regarding FM Radio functionality and include it in CM10.1 ROM:

=========================================================================================================
daemond, on 21 February 2013 - 08:43 AM, said:


Regarding FM, it basically works fine now, but there are some strange issues with audio routing. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't... and if it does not work, triggering some other kind of audio playback makes it work. That's probably a bug in the Blade's libaudio, and it likely doesn't only affect FM radio.

Also, ZTE's si4708 driver is a piece of crap. It's not only written in an odd style and with horrible formatting, but while cleaning it up a bit I already found two bugs - wrong band selection, and incorrect channel spacing mask. Both are fixed now. I also added an important missing feature, de-emphasis setup.This should improve audio quality a bit. Oh, and seeking should be faster now.

I have pushed all changes to the kernel and device repos.
=======================================================================================================

Thanks in advance :)

KonstaT, is there a chance to get FM radio? Sorry for annoing question.

  • 0

#1370
leripe

leripe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male

I've got some space with extracted /system/app/LatinIME.apk and opened as zip,
removed all .dict except default.dict,
and replaced the original /system/app/LatinIME.apk in the ROM package with it.

thanks, managed to shrink the rom even more :)

  • 0

Current phone:

 

S4 mini lte

 

Blade III

Blade I


#1371
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani
Konsta, can we get Apollo back with this? http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/32316/ :) Works well, loads album arts now.

  • 0

#1372
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i can confirm that problem out of memory it's releted to s2e, with cm10 and s2e i don't have any iusse, with cm10.1 and s2e i can't install some apps
konstat can you confirm that?
thanks

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1373
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

Errm, I think I wrote something about reading public service announcements from CyanogenMod's Google+.

OMG, I must have missed that part :P now I understand why it wasn't there. It make sense to me now. Sorry konstaT and thanks for your endless support

  • 0

#1374
bubbamester

bubbamester

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

No, unless you decompile the framework and change the default value. It was this commit that broke the navbar height setting and I already have it fixed locally.


Dear KonstaT, thanks for the answer. In this size of navbar icon, the lock screen seems as of the pictures below. Anyone else who use navbar seems like this?

Attached Files


Edited by bubbamester, 22 February 2013 - 07:09 AM.

  • 1

#1375
adipec

adipec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I found a very small bug,really, very small :P

Attached Files


  • 0

#1376
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
That's exactly what I was talking about here

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#1377
adipec

adipec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

That's exactly what I was talking about here

ahh I'm sorry I did not notice,sorry :D

  • 0

#1378
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
It's OK. My post was not about you not noticing it was already mentioned. But it was just to confirm that there really is the same issue on Blade. Nobody was able to confirm it until now. Now it is obvious thanks to you.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#1379
bubbamester

bubbamester

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I found a very small bug,really, very small :P


Would be so kind to turn on the navigation bar and then see the lock screen again?
I wonder for you too will be cutting the bottom part of the clock.

Thanks.

  • 0

#1380
adipec

adipec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Would be so kind to turn on the navigation bar and then see the lock screen again?
I wonder for you too will be cutting the bottom part of the clock.

Thanks.

the same problem as in your screenshot ;/

Attached Files


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users