Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3447 replies to this topic

#1461
leripe

leripe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male

---

Check MD5 of the TPT you downloaded.

  • 0

Current phone:

 

S4 mini lte

 

Blade III

Blade I


#1462
DrLektroluv

DrLektroluv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
The MD5 is ok, they are same :)
(I just want to specify that I'm stuck on the android logo only when I try to TPT, otherwise the phone start correctly)

(Is my TPT wrong?)

Edited by DrLektroluv, 26 February 2013 - 04:27 PM.

  • 0

#1463
leripe

leripe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
Are you certain that you are using right tpt and doing it correctly, removing battery etc? And as amphoras states on his site: "If the TPT won't start, try using a different sdcard. Some just don't like TPTs."
Also you can remove stuff from the rom that you dont need to make it fit on your current tpt :)

Check with BladeChecker from the market, I heard it's more reliable than pigfish.

Edited by leripe, 26 February 2013 - 04:34 PM.

  • 0

Current phone:

 

S4 mini lte

 

Blade III

Blade I


#1464
DrLektroluv

DrLektroluv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
My TPT was wrong... Finally I used the Gen1 -> Gen 2... (This time I don't thank Mr PigFish ^^)

Now all is ok. Thanks for your help :)

  • 0

#1465
snarkavenger

snarkavenger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I tried taking a photo yesterday evening (with the 20130220 build) and even though the camera was not on burst mode it did 3 shot bursts. I hadn't taken a photo in weeks so I don't know when this arose. Anyone else getting the same result?

  • 0

#1466
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

My TPT was wrong... Finally I used the Gen1 -> Gen 2... (This time I don't thank Mr PigFish ^^)

Now all is ok. Thanks for your help :)

Sorry, but don't blame Mr. PigFish.
If you hadn't tweaked your phone before it would tell you the real Gen, but, since you changed it... It will tell you the Gen you turned it into.
It's you, that changed it, that should remember what you did!

But I'm happy it's all turning the good way for you.

You can use a Gen1 to Gen2 from Amphoras wich does a good partition.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1467
DrLektroluv

DrLektroluv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Yes I know it's my fault, I don't really blame Mr. Pigfish, it was just a joke :)
I don't remember when I installed the swedish ROM that I modified the Gen, that's why the TPT Gen2 I used doesn't work :P Next time I will try to memorize what I do with my phone ahah :P

But I'm happy it's all turning the good way for you.


Thanks you :)

(I hope theses messages will help some people ^^)

(By the same occasion: do you know where I can find the Google Now app for the zte blade? When I looked I saw that a version exist but for an another ROM :/ And I find nothing when I search here)

Edited by DrLektroluv, 26 February 2013 - 05:18 PM.

  • 0

#1468
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

I tried taking a photo yesterday evening (with the 20130220 build) and even though the camera was not on burst mode it did 3 shot bursts. I hadn't taken a photo in weeks so I don't know when this arose. Anyone else getting the same result?


Yes, it's the new (undocumented) HDR function. If I click on HDR button after the "ring" on the right, it's create three shots, one overexposed, one normal and one underexposed. In theory the HDR patch merges the three image into one HDR and delete the three source image. But it's only crashing and exit. Touching "HDR" button doesn't make visible state change but I find that if I don't click or click twice on the button then normal photo mode is activated.

  • 0

#1469
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Instead of reverting the FM radio changes, just apply this. It should hopefully be merged soon.


this is for 10.1 it seems, thanks for the heads up, i'll try a build in a bit

  • 0

#1470
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)
about the audio apart of the bug that the plugged phones stops working ( we have the press play then plug the phones) music have like a 1 s cut , or breaks so ive reverted to daemond cm10 that plys music flawless

  • 0

#1471
memedroid

memedroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2
http://www.modaco.co...-konstats-work/

These are great news !!! We finally got FM Radio working in JellyBean !!!
Great work daemond, you done it :D

  • 0

#1472
ernopiros

ernopiros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

http://www.modaco.co...-konstats-work/

These are great news !!! We finally got FM Radio working in JellyBean !!!
Great work daemond, you done it :D


Finally. Thanks for the hard work. It would be nice to have it on this rom too

Cheers

  • 2

#1473
leripe

leripe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
Great work!

  • 0

Current phone:

 

S4 mini lte

 

Blade III

Blade I


#1474
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

this is for 10.1 it seems, thanks for the heads up, i'll try a build in a bit


http://www.modaco.co...-konstats-work/

These are great news !!! We finally got FM Radio working in JellyBean !!!
Great work daemond, you done it :D


Hi KonstaT,

Looking forward to see working FM Radio App with this CM10.1 ROM very soon :)

  • 0

#1475
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Hi KonstaT,

Looking forward to see working FM Radio App with this CM10.1 ROM very soon :)

the UI of FM radio is useless, its a great news that its now working but UI should be improved.

  • 0

#1476
mirko28

mirko28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Great work! I'll wait for update with the radio.

  • 0

#1477
excel0

excel0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile OMEGA HD 2.0
  • Twitter:@excelkit
This ROM is so awesome! Thank you for extending, and heavily enhancing the user experience of this device! ;) I Sir, applaud you to the highest degree! :D I really think you should have an FB page. You deserve it! :) Anyway, I just would like to report a tiny little erm... bug. I can't change the size of the nav bar (20.2 - 4.2.2) that's all. But on you'r previous build (19.1 - 4.2.1) I can. I know it's really pretty small and would probably be fixed in the next update but I just wanted to point it out here that it bugs me to not have that much WVGA screen estate. :unsure:

  • 0

#1478
excel0

excel0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile OMEGA HD 2.0
  • Twitter:@excelkit

@ lunario

i have tried the s2e from your post 1424 today in my luchtime (:-))...
... but no real success...

the s2e works under 4.2.2, but it is instable - so when going over roundabout 200 MB errors will occur...

I had a similar effect under Paranoid 3+. There suddenly the internal memory was reduced by 50 MB, although all data is transfered to sd-card...

I will back to cm10, until the developer of s2e supports 4.2.2. And other solutions than s2e seems to be too complicated for me

Thanks for the support of this great ROM

greetings
P.


This. I'm going back to CM10 too. I can't stand the fact that I can't install the mere Facebook app due to low memory. And :blink: it has radio support now.

  • 0

#1479
karololszak

karololszak

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
I'm experiencing an issue: when I pick up call (I hope I used the right words - I'm not native english speaker- anyway I mean that someone calls me and I answer it) they simply don't hear me for a first few seconds. I've got a habit of quickly saying "hi" or "yes?" (or something like that, really short words) just after answering it - I say the phrase in the meantime between me swiping the answer key/button and putting the phone to my ear. I do it all together, all at once, instantly, and I didn't have a problem like this on CM7 - but now on CM10.1 (the 20.2 build) people which call me say to me (after a few seconds) "why didn't you say anything when you picked up the phone" when I actually did, but the phone laged or smth and it didn't record / pass on what I said (but it kind of unlocks after a few seconds). I thought it happened on accident (maybe I said "hi" before picking the phone) but after a week or so nearly everyone that called me said to me "why didn't I say something", so I believe it's an issue in the ROM. It feels like it "unlocks" the mic. when I put the phone to my face and after the screen turns black (recognizes that it is at my face), while I say "hi" just before it.

  • 0

FREE BITCOINS! Yes, we give away bitcoins for absolutely free! Check it out!


#1480
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
well , i am using this rom's latest (20/2/2013) update and something weird happened yesterday . i kept my phone on the table to do some work and after a few minutes i picked up the phone , pressed the power button and the screen didn't switch on. i also did hold the power button to see if i it could boot the device but the screen simply wont start. then i removed the battery and put it back and booted the phone and it booted normally, and it still had 77% battery left. why or how did that happen ?

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7




5 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users


    killadroid