Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3447 replies to this topic

#1541
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
A 3.x kernel doesn't offer any specific advantages. The stuff that is useful has been backported to ZTE's 2.6.35 version already. It's much easier to port some drivers to an old kernel than to port *everything*, including all the mess ZTE made, to a new kernel.

  • 4

#1542
James Horny

James Horny

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

idiots to nigeria


Wth. Are you some kind of loonie.
Should get BANanas. :angry:

  • 0

#1543
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
tbh, differences under the hood between cm10 and cm10.1 are many, but they dont really show in the end. For smoothness and stability (not that this is not stable enough though), i went back to cm10, but checking and changing to cm10.1 all the time to see updates first hand.

  • 1

#1544
Splint69

Splint69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I overwrote my current system and forgot to install gapps, now play store doesn't work. Could it be that CWM is not included, because nothing happens after power+volume is pressed?
for some reason I cant get rom manager to work (put it on sdcard and installed) - it crashes on startup.

  • 0

#1545
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I overwrote my current system and forgot to install gapps, now play store doesn't work. Could it be that CWM is not included, because nothing happens after power+volume is pressed?
for some reason I cant get rom manager to work (put it on sdcard and installed) - it crashes on startup.

1st - How did you overwrite your system?
2nd - When powering your phone, I assume you don't let go of vol- until it starts booting. Right?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1546
Splint69

Splint69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

1st - How did you overwrite your system?
2nd - When powering your phone, I assume you don't let go of vol- until it starts booting. Right?

Works now.

Well, by owerwriting I meant, not wipeing /data, dalvik cache and all that stuff. I simply installed zip on top of my current rom without doing any previous setting up (because I was lazy to backup app datas and wanted to avoid that part)

@2nd: O, my god....... Well, I never release vol- before CWM loads, but I must have done something wrong this time. I double checked, and pressed HARD, now it loads... Could be that my volume buttons are not that sensitive. What is more, I'm not newbie in this but now I feel the opposite - it was pretty embarrassing for me to ask such a question xd.

Thanks anway!

Edited by Splint69, 02 March 2013 - 11:02 PM.

  • 0

#1547
GT-Driver

GT-Driver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Skate
Change "Button hight" doesn't work for me. My last build was 29.1.2013 and there was everything ok.

  • 0

#1548
balintant

balintant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
@KonstaT
Good work! This is the best ZTE Blade rom I've ever tried (except the CM10 version of this maybe).

I've disabled the Hardware Overlays, forced GPU rendering for 2d drawing and 4x MSAA in OpenGL, but the Keyboard should be much faster and better. Now I have to wait about half a minute sometimes to my texts appear.

Can you help me in this?

Thanks,
Bálint.

Edited by balintant, 03 March 2013 - 01:14 PM.

  • 0

#1549
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

...Now I have to wait about half a minute sometimes to my texts appear.
...


You put SIM Card in it?

  • 0

#1550
encore.neil

encore.neil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35 (Zte Blade)
unable to connect to wifi using this rom.
under wifi its keeps on repeating authenticating followed by obtaining ip address and then again it goes back to authenticating..
it does not connent to wifi.

  • 0

#1551
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

unable to connect to wifi using this rom.
under wifi its keeps on repeating authenticating followed by obtaining ip address and then again it goes back to authenticating..
it does not connent to wifi.

I'm sure there is something wrong with your Blade, on my phone everything is okay

  • 0

#1552
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

unable to connect to wifi using this rom.
under wifi its keeps on repeating authenticating followed by obtaining ip address and then again it goes back to authenticating..
it does not connent to wifi.


May also be your router.

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#1553
encore.neil

encore.neil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35 (Zte Blade)

I'm sure there is something wrong with your Blade, on my phone everything is okay

May also be your router.


Its working fine with Swedish Snow RLS7.I just now tried on CyanogenMod 10 (Continuation of KonstaT's work) it did not work.the same thing happened like before.
authenticating followed by obtaining ip address and then again it goes back to authenticating..and again obtaining ip address and it goes on :(
Am using 150Mbps Wireless N USB Adapter TL-WN721N
here is the link to the product.
http://www.tp-link.i...=TL-WN721N#spec

On the earlier builds of CM10 it was working fine.it works fine with CM9 too and stock rom also



  • 0

#1554
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Its working fine with Swedish Snow RLS7.I just now tried on CyanogenMod 10 (Continuation of KonstaT's work) it did not work.the same thing happened like before.

Well... given the fact that you can configure it on SSnow, I assume that you can configure your Blade as well on CM10 or CM10.1 !!!
So, what I suggest is that you wipe everything and install it again. I repeat: "wipe everything"...It should run OK.

But, before that, there's still one question to answer:
Did you partitioned the phone with 160MB system?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1555
encore.neil

encore.neil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35 (Zte Blade)

Well... given the fact that you can configure it on SSnow, I assume that you can configure your Blade as well on CM10 or CM10.1 !!!
So, what I suggest is that you wipe everything and install it again. I repeat: "wipe everything"...It should run OK.

But, before that, there's still one question to answer:
Did you partitioned the phone with 160MB system?


I have not partitioned my phone its on stock partition.
And i have done a complete wipe of everything.I will just put it down what exactly i did

boot to clockworkmod

Under mount and storage:
Format /system
Format /cache
Format /data
Format /boot
Format /sd-ext

Under advanced:
Dalvik cache
battery stats

Under main menu
wipe data & factory reset
wipe cache

Click on Install zip from SDCard

I had noticed that few people in zte blade 3 also facing wifi issue.

  • 0

#1556
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I have not partitioned my phone its on stock partition.

I had noticed that few people in zte blade 3 also facing wifi issue.

1st - forget about Blade 3.... it's a different chip.
2nd - I don't remember what's the size of the original partition, but, it seems you haven't installed Google minimum apps (look at 1st post of this topic). That might be the problem.
but, for it all to fit in, you'll need a 160MB system partition. (I used the Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10a from Amphoras)

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1557
encore.neil

encore.neil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35 (Zte Blade)

1st - forget about Blade 3.... it's a different chip.
2nd - I don't remember what's the size of the original partition, but, it seems you haven't installed Google minimum apps (look at 1st post of this topic). That might be the problem.
but, for it all to fit in, you'll need a 160MB system partition. (I used the Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10a from Amphoras)


I dont think partition is the issue here.
am on stock partition (220mb system 162mb data and 37mb cache)
I have installed the Google minimum apps.

  • 0

#1558
alfred_i_kwak

alfred_i_kwak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

unable to connect to wifi using this rom.
under wifi its keeps on repeating authenticating followed by obtaining ip address and then again it goes back to authenticating..
it does not connent to wifi.


Try to change AP security to open and mode to "G"-only for testing.

  • 0
Proved to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#1559
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I have installed the Google minimum apps.

From where? You should only install the included gapps here, other gapps might be incompatible with our phone.

Edited by elrond_bs, 04 March 2013 - 10:17 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#1560
coolizard

coolizard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo a5)
I use this rom one week ago. My bluetooth isn't working properly. Need reboot and sometimes refuses the comunication. There´s the lock screen bug too (the ring distorced on the bottom). I had one random reboot. I can´t find any other problem. This is a great rom: fast, smooth and almost stable.
Since Swedish Snow, using KonstaT Rom's. We all own him a lot.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users