Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3448 replies to this topic

#1641
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
that driver is for arm v7, it wont work on our device...

  • 1
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#1642
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
Thanks again @KonstaT!

  • 0

#1643
bhush

bhush

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune,India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35,HTC P3400i

http://www.modaco.co...zte-blade-tpts/


http://amphoras.co.u...oads/blade-tpts

Thanks for reply. I am searching tpt for G2 180 mb system partition.

  • 0

#1644
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

Thanks for reply. I am searching tpt for G2 180 mb system partition.

It's there. Called "v10f" TPT.

  • 0

#1645
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
I just removed unnecessary dict files from LatinIME.apk.
If you have Windows and Total Commander, it's easy to open the cm-10.1-20130306-KonstaKANG-blade.zip and find \system\app\LatinIME.apk, Ctrl+PgDn on that and remove .dict files from \res\raw except main.dict. Navigating back with ".." Total Commander asks to repackage the apk file (actually a zip file).
Now I have ~12MB free on my (160MB) system partition.

  • 0

#1646
jarsvob

jarsvob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi, o.k. radio, good work. NAVIGON does not work, it starts, but then crashes. In JB 4.1 o.k. Please advice. thanks

  • 0

#1647
camille1462

camille1462

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi!
first of all, thanks for this amazing work, been following your ROM's for a long time now...

I used S2E with the CM10 ROM, but today when I installed the apk present in 2nd page, all my apps disappeared... :(((
I'm currently reflashing ROM and gapps, hoping that S2E is not active anymore.

Has it happened to any of you?

  • 0

#1648
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

i'm quite a noob aswell, so someone please correct me if im wrong:
Just delete the .dict files you dont need in
\system\app\LatinIME.apk\res\raw\

Hi, i wonder how'd you do that,

Can i just do it like open the ROM with xplore then system/app copy the LatinIME.apk to other directory change the extension of the copied file from .apk to .zip so i can open the LatinIME.zip with explore then proceed to \res\raw and delete some files leaving main.dict and main_en.dict because i only use English language. next is rename the trimmed file to LatinIME.apk and put back to the ROM. is this right? please confirm

and sorry if its out of topic.

cheers..

  • 0

#1649
Cata_Simi

Cata_Simi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Hi, i wonder how'd you do that,

Can i just do it like open the ROM with xplore then system/app copy the LatinIME.apk to other directory change the extension of the copied file from .apk to .zip so i can open the LatinIME.zip with explore then proceed to \res\raw and delete some files leaving main.dict and main_en.dict because i only use English language. next is rename the trimmed file to LatinIME.apk and put back to the ROM. is this right? please confirm

and sorry if its out of topic.

cheers..


Done it with WinRAR

  • 1

#1650
wit.cz

wit.cz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have done it in total commander. It is really easy.

  • 0

#1651
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

Done it with WinRAR

yeah i think winrar is much better, will try it later. thanks

  • 0

#1652
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hi, i wonder how'd you do that,

Can i just do it like open the ROM with xplore then system/app copy the LatinIME.apk to other directory change the extension of the copied file from .apk to .zip so i can open the LatinIME.zip with explore then proceed to \res\raw and delete some files leaving main.dict and main_en.dict because i only use English language. next is rename the trimmed file to LatinIME.apk and put back to the ROM. is this right? please confirm

No one is born knowing everything... everyone has to learn. Right?
But to learn you have to listen/read!
If you read the posts behind you would find your answers... http://www.modaco.co...00#entry2098715

Too many people come to the topic and just throw your questions/doubts without the effort of reading the posts earlier to the last one.
What everyone should do is pickup the last post read and continue to read forward.
That way it would save many many posts saying what's been said and questioning what's been questioned.... OK?

Now. About the "how to do it":
1. You keep your ROM.zip intact.
2. Unzip it to a folder.
3. You'll find a "/system/app" folders with the file "LatinIME.apk" (that's the one we want).
4. Open this file with Winzip, Winrar, 7zip, whatever you use...
5. You'll find several "main_**.dict" files inside "/res/raw folders".
6. Delete the languages (*.dict files) you don't need and save the "LatinIME.apk" file.
7. Open the ROM with the UnZiper and the "/system/app" folders and delete the "LatinIME.apk" inside.
8. Throw the new "LatinIME.apk" file to that folder and save the ROM.zip..... Voil√°!!!

  • 2
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1653
JobSup

JobSup

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-1001 (German ZTE Blade)

Hi, o.k. radio, good work. NAVIGON does not work, it starts, but then crashes. In JB 4.1 o.k. Please advice. thanks


Latest version of NAVIGON Select is running fine here, no problems at all.

  • 0

#1654
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

yeah i think winrar is much better, will try it later. thanks


Or 7-zip, free program.

  • 0

#1655
NorwegianLabel

NorwegianLabel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
Hey guys, the installation of the newest rom worked on my 160 mb system partition, it is right below 160 mb at 159.96mb.

  • 0

#1656
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

It's simple as that, it doesn't fit 160mb system partition anymore. Don't believe the guy on internet message board who says it fits and works just fine for him/her. :P


:-)

  • 1

#1657
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)
It's just like I said!
People just wont read the posts, just run their eyes over the text looking for links to download some files.
When the problems arrive, they don't even know that they were warned.

P.S.: I know that most of us won't read this post either.

  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1658
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
I updated gapps package based on the latest 4.2.2 gapps (goo.im/gapps). System size for ROM + gapps from the first post is again below 160mb (~158mb). :)

gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG.zip
http://www.mediafire...ss5khtjf9a5v4s9
md5:8545SPAM12c25aab6c849595eb96827d

  • 5

#1659
bhush

bhush

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune,India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35,HTC P3400i

I updated gapps package based on the latest 4.2.2 gapps (goo.im/gapps). System size for ROM + gapps from the first post is again below 160mb (~158mb). :)

gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG.zip
http://www.mediafire...ss5khtjf9a5v4s9
md5:8545SPAM12c25aab6c849595eb96827d

Thank u great konstat,
can we just flash it without wipe anything?

  • 0

#1660
Sethur

Sethur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@ bhush

Just wipe dalvik cache (under advanced). Then you'll be fine...

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users