Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3447 replies to this topic

#1901
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
For those with GPS issues, are you using the most appropriate server for your location? I use Faster Fix it to reset my default GPS server after every flash, then GPS fix is far quicker.

No relation, but does anyone know exactly why MAC address spoofing no longer works on 4.2.2? It used to work perfectly well on 4.2.1...
I tried ifconfig & ip link (or MAC address ghost, which is the same), and both methods fail, with an error message like "Operation not supported on transport endpoint", which suggests the interface has somehow changed.
I need this because a hotspot provider has the bad habit of blacklisting MAC's which connect without identifying immediately - which obviously occurs when you walk by with your phone in your pocket...

Edited by Ogami Itto, 22 March 2013 - 02:46 PM.

  • 0

#1902
coolizard

coolizard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo a5)
Hello.
The gallery doesn´t generate previews of the recorded videos with camera. I supose that already fixed, but isn't working for me. Is there something I can do?
I have problems viewing videos with hardware decoding too (that I don't have in CM7).

  • 0

#1903
Mike69pt

Mike69pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I also cant get GPS to work. Im using tmn drive

  • 0

#1904
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

For those with GPS issues, are you using the most appropriate server for your location? I use Faster Fix it to reset my default GPS server after every flash, then GPS fix is far quicker.

I'm sorry for the ignorance but, what do you mean by "GPS server"?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1905
Dssj

Dssj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Can I install it on gen2 phone? I have repartitioned my internal storage and enabled TPT using this guide. Sorry for noobish question, I'm new on Blade and I don't fully understend to this things.

  • 0

#1906
Blow Jobs

Blow Jobs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Can I install it on gen2 phone? I have repartitioned my internal storage and enabled TPT using this guide. Sorry for noobish question, I'm new on Blade and I don't fully understend to this things.


Don't hold your horses! :P

  • 0

#1907
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Sometimes the GPS takes a long time to get a fix...
Sometimes, after a supposed fixed position, the GPS misplaces my position of about 2 or 3 blocks.
After reboot it goes well... (minor problem!)

yes, it does take bit long to fix location some times but i tried it again and even though the app tells me that i am getting appropriate data from alot of satellites , it still can't fix my location ( this time tried for 5 min. by clock )
seems to be something more than just a usual delay

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#1908
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

yes, it does take bit long to fix location some times but i tried it again and even though the app tells me that i am getting appropriate data from alot of satellites , it still can't fix my location ( this time tried for 5 min. by clock )
seems to be something more than just a usual delay

I used gps test to reset a-gps cache. That helps.

  • 0

#1909
陰莖:)

陰莖:)

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Lenovo A820, Cool pad F1

I used gps test to reset a-gps cache. That helps.


Have tried this. Doesn't help at all. It's a myth. <_<

  • 0

Click + if i´ve helped u :P


#1910
ivenae

ivenae

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hello.
The gallery doesn´t generate previews of the recorded videos with camera. I supose that already fixed, but isn't working for me. Is there something I can do?
I have problems viewing videos with hardware decoding too (that I don't have in CM7).


i have this problem, too. i think it is not fixed.

  • 0

#1911
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Can I install it on gen2 phone? I have repartitioned my internal storage and enabled TPT using this guide. Sorry for noobish question, I'm new on Blade and I don't fully understend to this things.

Yes, you can install this to gen2 device. Make sure your system partition is 160mb or more!

  • 0

#1912
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

i have this problem, too. i think it is not fixed.

my gallery preview is fine, with videos too. Of course f you have big pictures, it takes veeryy long time to load preview at the first time. After you have loaded them once, those loads fine and quickly always :)

  • 0

#1913
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT

I'm sorry for the ignorance but, what do you mean by "GPS server"?


Well you should google "a-gps" to get a more accurate answer, but the idea is that your blade makes use of positioning tables for your gps to fix satellites more quickly.
These tables are downloaded from the internet but different servers are available: the more "local" your server is, the quicker the fix (in theory).

Edited by Ogami Itto, 22 March 2013 - 11:39 PM.

  • 0

#1914
Maarten Lambrecht

Maarten Lambrecht

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'm still having battery drain on 3G. BetterBatteryStats didn't find the problem.
Here are some screens:

During the day, using wifi. This looks quite normal to me:
wifi day.png

During the day, using 3G. This doesn't look good:
3g use.png

During the night, with 3G on. This uses to much battery I think:
3g night.png

Attached Files


  • 1

#1915
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Just a quick question: when looking at my phone's status, just above my IMEI number there is a section which shows my phone number.
But this is not correct, any simple ways to fix it?

Thanks

Yes, put in a SIM card that supports this feature. ;) It's not a ROM related issue, it displays accurate phone number on one of my SIMs and other displays 'unknown'.

recently i tried to get my location on google maps with gps ( without any internet connection) , and i was unable to do so.
then i installed gps test plus and when i enter the app, it shows that gps is rendering information from around 10 sattelites but even after standing still for my location for about 1-2 min. my location could not be fixed ; compared to cm10 by konsta t , in which it used to get my location within 10-15 sec. . i guess there might be something in this rom itself creating problems with gps.
i am not complaining about it , instead i just want to know does anybody else have a problem with gps ?

My GPS is also not working

I also cant get GPS to work. Im using tmn drive

Go outside. :P GPS doesn't work if you have five floors of concrete over your head.

If you're using Google Maps, you need to allow Google apps to access your location.

  • 5

#1916
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Yes, put in a SIM card that supports this feature. ;) It's not a ROM related issue, it displays accurate phone number on one of my SIMs and other displays 'unknown'.




Go outside. GPS doesn't work if you have five floors of concrete over your head.

If you're using Google Maps, you need to allow Google apps to access your location.

:P you always have suitable answer :D

  • 2

#1917
Lazaroid

Lazaroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
What precise video codecs are currently supported for hardware decoding with, e.g., mxplayer? I've got a set of mpeg2 files that I want to encode (to keep a small child amused on a train journey!) but any formats I've tried so far will only play back with SW decoding, and even the mpeg2 files are a bit jerky! :(

  • 0

#1918
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

What precise video codecs are currently supported for hardware decoding with, e.g., mxplayer? I've got a set of mpeg2 files that I want to encode (to keep a small child amused on a train journey!) but any formats I've tried so far will only play back with SW decoding, and even the mpeg2 files are a bit jerky! :(

use mp4 videos, those plays well
:)

  • 0

#1919
mpvargas

mpvargas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sapo a5
Mp4 with baseline profile higher profile won't work

  • 1

#1920
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Go outside. :P GPS doesn't work if you have five floors of concrete over your head.

If you're using Google Maps, you need to allow Google apps to access your location.


although i was already testing gps outside in quite a large open space and google apps did have the permission to access location (and even gps test didn't get a fix at the location) ,i made a backup of my current rom and went back to cm10 by konsta t , just to check if gps on my device was working, and as expected it (gps test) got a fix at my location qiute fast ( in about 15-20 sec.) .
i never expected , and am really thankful that konsta t himself gave his view and it seems from his comment that gps works fine for him.
now i'll just flash this rom after a full wipe and see if gps works for me and will update my post if it does .

EDIT : i flashed the rom after a full wipe, installed gps test , went to settings within the app , cleared a -gps , switched on gps and kept the phone outside . i came back after about 8 min. and the app had my location set with 8 sattelites in view and accuracy of about 5 ft.
Conclusion- gps works fine on this rom, if it does not for u , there's something wrong with ur device.

Edited by khadu, 24 March 2013 - 06:16 AM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users