Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3449 replies to this topic

#1961
1soproni

1soproni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Wayteq ZTE Libra

trying to upgrade from 6.3 right now

This in an usual method or recommended a clean install?

  • 0

#1962
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Loudspeaker in radio isn't working :angry:


From what I can see, this will never work, the hardware doesn't support it. The Effem configuration is simply wrong/missing.

No support for Indian FM band in effem , any help ?


Which frequency band and channel spacing is used in India? If in doubt, use the Europe preset. Most of the world uses the 87.5-108 MHz band with 100 KHz channel spacing. I should probably rename the preset to reflect that.

  • 3

#1963
Polys Polykarpou

Polys Polykarpou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Fransisco
are the bt issues a problem with this particular rom or a problem with 4.2.x in general?

  • 0

#1964
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Everything is ok, I have 160mb and I have flashed many other rom's like this before. md5sums are ok. I've also tried to remove useless app's and reflash but the same thing happens (it's not a storage issue)

Return to any other ROM and see if it's the same.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1965
razor38

razor38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade
I moved from swedish snow to this rom last week.
Very pleased I did, excellent ROM.
Also running S2e which helps with limited storage (Application, paid apps, private apps - check + Application data, dalvik cache - uncheck )

I tried to find my answer in the thread but would still like to check this point.
I would like to install latest update. Does the fact I'm running S2e affect flashing the rom again?
Reading instructions in Daemond's rom instructions it says: If you are just upgrading from an earlier build, this is not required. Boot to recovery and flash main zip and gapps zip afterwards.
Does the same apply to this rom? No need to wipe anything, ok to just install new version of rom + gapps?

Many thanks

  • 0

#1966
1soproni

1soproni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Wayteq ZTE Libra

Reading instructions in Daemond's rom instructions it says: If you are just upgrading from an earlier build, this is not required. Boot to recovery and flash main zip and gapps zip afterwards.

Where did you find this instructions?

  • 0

#1967
razor38

razor38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade

Where did you find this instructions?


Here: http://www.modaco.co...-konstats-work/
UNder instructions.

I realise it's a different ROM however I wanted to ask if it was the same for this one from Konstats. I've installed roms before however each time it's been a different one, and not an update of the one I have installed. I just want to ensure I don't mess up my current install, by updating. If any wipes are required etc, I would appreciate the help.

  • 0

#1968
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

New build. Quite a bit of experimental/wip stuff included in this one. ROM + Gapps also getting again really close to 160mb but should be still just under.

-included daemond's Effem (FM Radio) app
-fixed audio routing and FM Radio volume control issues (thanks to C3C0)

-pie controls (1,2,3,4,5)

-new Apollo (merged)

Thanks a lot Konsta, for all your work and sharing. And to Daemond too. And all others that contributed to this "keep Blade alive!" ROM.
Gonna have to get used to Apollo!

Sorry for my ignorance, but, what are/is "pie controls"?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1969
vismak

vismak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade
Moved from 6-3 to 24-3
My s2e apps dissapeared , but the allocated space for them 89mb is still there.
My applications option stays gray out.
I'm keep searching

  • 0

#1970
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
KonstaT: really big thanks for ad hoc support :)

  • 0

#1971
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
Pie controls are not working with trebuchet?
Nothing happens when enabled controls, even after reboot,

  • 0

#1972
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
thanks for the latest update, pie controls are really helpful as the blade's hardware buttons are hard and navigation bar uses a part of the already small screen.
Moreover i saw someone is saying that it dosen't support fm in india and i searched on google and found that india's fm stations are same as europe's ,so it should work when selected europe.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#1973
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Pie controls are not working with trebuchet?
Nothing happens when enabled controls, even after reboot,

enable expanded desktop from power menu

  • 1
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#1974
master123

master123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

From what I can see, this will never work, the hardware doesn't support it. The Effem configuration is simply wrong/missing.



Which frequency band and channel spacing is used in India? If in doubt, use the Europe preset. Most of the world uses the 87.5-108 MHz band with 100 KHz channel spacing. I should probably rename the preset to reflect that.


Thanks, switched to Europe present :)

Edited by master123, 25 March 2013 - 11:35 AM.

  • 0

#1975
Xenon0816

Xenon0816

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Devices:HTC Blackstone, OSF

Sorry for my ignorance, but, what are/is "pie controls"?


I also asked myself what Pie-Control was, so I searched youtube and came up with this video. Pretty seld explanatory and a really cool feature!

  • 0

#1976
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

enable expanded desktop from power menu


Thanks a lot!

  • 0

#1977
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I also asked myself what Pie-Control was, so I searched youtube and came up with this video. Pretty seld explanatory and a really cool feature!

Thanks.

enable expanded desktop from power menu

I did it but the Pie Controls don't show up! Neither on Settings menu... why?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1978
sontarasan

sontarasan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Hi

I charged my blade last night, took it off charge and went to bed. Just gone to use it now and battery is at 42% at just under 14 hours. Mobile standby is at 58%, phone idle is 33% and screen at 10%, wifi, data use etc is all switched off.

Under Swedish Snow I could get 2 -3 days use out of the Bade - is this normal?

I'm using SmartAss2 on CM10.1, pretty sure I used this under Swedish Snow.

Edited by sontarasan, 25 March 2013 - 12:32 PM.

  • 0

#1979
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Hi

I charged my blade last night, took it off charge and went to bed. Just gone to use it now and battery is at 42% at just under 14 hours. Mobile standby is at 58%, phone idle is 33% and screen at 10%, wifi, data use etc is all switched off.

Under Swedish Snow I could get 2 -3 days use out of the Bade - is this normal?

I'm using SmartAss2 on CM10.1, pretty sure I used this under Swedish Snow.


NO. if kept on stand by my blade barely loses 10% of battery in about 10 hours without any internet connection, just a few calls

Edited by khadu, 25 March 2013 - 12:38 PM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#1980
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Please report battery usage problems after more than one occurrence and after at least 4-5 days of usage of that specific version of the ROM. Otherwise it means nothing, could be a random bug or an app or anything (don't forget software isn't perfect, even original ROMs). :)

The threads are full of complains for battery problems, most of which are invalid, because of the above. You can't measure battery performance for one day or make assumption from one strange drain. Also, always check System->Battery and use BetterBatteryStats to catch the app that caused the drain. ;)

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users