Jump to content


Photo

Signal Boost/UMA on Xolo ICS?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1
Horsa

Horsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Sony Xperia U
Hi chaps,

Had a search but didn't see this mentioned.

Is it possible to extract the Signal Boost UMA app and apply it to Xolo ICS?

I know there's a bit more to it than pushing the apk, but I'd rather like to have it.

  • 0

#2
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
I don't think the OSD supports it.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#3
Horsa

Horsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Sony Xperia U
It was on mine when I bought it.

  • 0

#4
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

It was on mine when I bought it.

On the Orange ICS or just GB? Tempted to go back to Orange if it works.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#5
Horsa

Horsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Sony Xperia U
Phone was on orange ICS when I got it, 26/12/12.

Although I suspect that it may have been upgraded from GB in store while I was there, they had some trouble transferring my old number and there was a fair wait.

Never used it, but noticed it was there.

  • 0

#6
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Phone was on orange ICS when I got it, 26/12/12.

Although I suspect that it may have been upgraded from GB in store while I was there, they had some trouble transferring my old number and there was a fair wait.

Never used it, but noticed it was there.

Strange really because I'm UK based and so started with GB (before ICS was released) moved to Xolo ICS because they were quicker than Orange then tried Orange ICS before moving back to Xolo again and yet I have never seen signal boost on my phone. Being in a poor reception(fairly rural) area myself and the son(Galaxy 2) could make use of this. Has anybody else got/had the signal boost app at any time?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#7
Horsa

Horsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Sony Xperia U
In my googling for ideas about how to do it, I must say I've found no reference to it being available.

I'm positive I saw it on my 'phone though. Wee orange house icon.

Unless something new turns up you can probably safely ignore me, pity as it would be handy in my local where the walls are lined with lead or something.

  • 0

#8
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
I have it and works fine, stock Orange ICS

Edited by utternoob, 30 December 2012 - 01:55 PM.

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#9
Horsa

Horsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Sony Xperia U
At least I wasn't dreaming then!

Could be handy to get a hold of a rip of this, but it's not a straight apk install. It has associated libraries, so it will take someone a bit more savvy than me to do it. Oh, and someone with access to a stock Orange ICS OSD.

  • 0

#10
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
The Razr i camera app isn't much better anyway if it is better.
Sorry, wrong topic

Edited by i am not a hacker, 30 December 2012 - 05:38 PM.

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#11
Biohead

Biohead

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Just looking through this topic...

I've just received my OSD (came with 4.0.4 out the box) and there's definitely no Orange Home / UMA app at all, otherwise I'd have had a go at pulling the files off it.

Seem's some have it and some don't? The specs on the Orange site say it doesn't have UMA at all either.

Edited by Biohead, 02 January 2013 - 11:01 AM.

  • 0

#12
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Think it's leftover from GB, but it works perfectly

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#13
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Think it's leftover from GB, but it works perfectly

Can anyone pull the .apk and post it?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#14
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts
SignalBoost app along with other system files that are required - just in case the ROM doesn't have them (although the Xolo ROM does appear to)

Download

  • 1

#15
Biohead

Biohead

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Now got that running on ICS - had to put the system files on though as they are missing on Orange ICS.

Just need to find a way to make sure it works though... ideas?

  • 0

#16
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Turn it on, Green House should be in status bar. Try to go somewhere with poor signal but a wifi connection

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#17
Biohead

Biohead

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Nexus 5
The house icon was red all last night... restarted the phone this morning, left it for an hour and when I came back the house icon is now green.

Unfortunately I live pretty close to an Orange mast, so not really able to get a weak signal to verify.

  • 0

#18
Horsa

Horsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:OSD, Sony Xperia U
You guys are amazing!
But you now that already. ;)

  • 0

#19
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts
If the house is green then this means it has loaded and connected to the Kineto server. It should work.

Kineto being the service that Orange use to route calls over WiFi

  • 0

#20
Doogie Howser

Doogie Howser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rossendale,UK
  • Devices:OSF, OSD
I'd really like to try this as I get a pretty variable reception at home. I've downloaded the above files and installed the app but it ain't working. I'm presuming I need to install the other files but I don't know how, could someone explain as long as it's not too complex?

Ta,
Stu.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users