Jump to content


Photo

[androidarmv6] [4.2] ColdFusionX 3 [CM10.1] [Updated - 12/04]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1128 replies to this topic

#721
apjr1

apjr1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Is it not possible to add an account? On my skate I cannot do this.
Will it be possible in the next update?
With paranoidJelly I can add an account.

Edited by apjr1, 28 January 2013 - 04:30 PM.

  • 0

#722
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Is it not possible to add an account? On my skate I cannot do this.
Will it be possible in the next update?
With paranoidJelly I can add an account.


have you flashed gapp (Google apps ) ?

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#723
blindmijat

blindmijat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
My bluetooth doesn't working... I am not visivle to other devices and on mu zte skate says that i am visible any help?

  • 0

#724
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

A quick one - anybody can explain me:
I set network to 2G only (to save baterry) > why after any reboot the network is 3G again ???
The system cannot remember the setting ?

It's a CyanogenMod bug that is fixed now, so the next build should have the fix

  • 0

#725
Sosakovo

Sosakovo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brno
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (Monte Carlo)

It's a CyanogenMod bug that is fixed now, so the next build should have the fix


THX for the reply ;)

My bluetooth doesn't working... I am not visivle to other devices and on mu zte skate says that i am visible any help?


Same here, not visible to others. However, luckily for me not a priority.
BT problems expect > look at 2nd post: Paritally working: Bluetooth - doesn't switch off properly

  • 0

#726
blindmijat

blindmijat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:zte skate

THX for the reply ;)



Same here, not visible to others. However, luckily for me not a priority.
BT problems expect > look at 2nd post: Paritally working: Bluetooth - doesn't switch off properly

I fixed it... just try with reflashing rom it worked for me... :D

  • 0

#727
AMcK

AMcK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:5x OMC, Lenovo A1
The main reasons why TPT Helper appears not to work are:
1. You need to unzip the TPT Helper boot files into a directory 'image' at root level
2. You need to hold down Vol+, Power and Menu (that's the one in the middle)
I know because I've done both of these repeatedly.

Skate 2b is OK but you can do better.
To take full advantage of Lalit's exdcellent 'size zero' CFX3 ROM you can use the 'Create your own TPT' function.
Make sure that the image directory is absent before you start.
Then set the Cache prompt to 2 and the System prompt to 165, which all the CFX3 and the stripped Gapps need.
This will leave 273MB free for apps and data.
This option will auto-unzip the TPT files and create the 'image' directory
You can use the 'Check the image directory' function to verify before restarting as above, which should give you 2/4 matches.

I hope that throws some light on the problem.
Andrew

Edited by AMcK, 28 January 2013 - 10:44 PM.

  • 0

#728
Skate Away

Skate Away

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Orange Monte Carlo

set the Cache prompt to 2 and the System prompt to 165, which all the CFX3 and the stripped Gapps need.


I've just installed the ROM and Gapps - according to the Partition info in 'about phone' it's taking up 166 mb,

It might be worth setting the partition to 170 mb.

  • 0

#729
droidbittin

droidbittin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@bittin
Did not get the keyboard, and other stuff to work in this rom is there coming a more stable update or should i revert back to CFX2?

  • 0

#730
blindmijat

blindmijat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:zte skate

Did not get the keyboard, and other stuff to work in this rom is there coming a more stable update or should i revert back to CFX2?

you can try swype beta keyboard...
tilal said that update is comming...
so you can do whatever you want to... but i think that cfx3 is better then cfx2... :D

  • 0

#731
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

Did not get the keyboard, and other stuff to work in this rom is there coming a more stable update or should i revert back to CFX2?


Either is fine, though obviously the older one isn't supported anymore.

I use Swype, it's great.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#732
droidbittin

droidbittin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@bittin

you can try swype beta keyboard...
tilal said that update is comming...
so you can do whatever you want to... but i think that cfx3 is better then cfx2... :D


i reverted back to last working CFX2, but guess i will try CFX3 and see if that works for me when next update is out :)

  • 0

#733
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5
I hope if the next update comes , it should be very good.

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#734
Firewalker1980

Firewalker1980

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Galaxy Nexus
Does anyone else have freezes/reboots?
It's happened before on older roms I had running on the skate, but then that kinda stopped doing that,
now it's back and can be kinda annoying.
I did a total wipe before flashing the rom and gapps, so should've done it right.

Also - just to get an idea - do you think this ColdfusionX 3 is a better choice than the older Gingerbread roms for speed and stability? (features aside)

  • 0
----------------------------------------------
ZTE Skate: ColdfusionX 3
Galaxy Nexus: AOSPA 2.99+

#735
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

Does anyone else have freezes/reboots?
It's happened before on older roms I had running on the skate, but then that kinda stopped doing that,
now it's back and can be kinda annoying.
I did a total wipe before flashing the rom and gapps, so should've done it right.

Also - just to get an idea - do you think this ColdfusionX 3 is a better choice than the older Gingerbread roms for speed and stability? (features aside)


Speed? Yes.

Stability? Not really.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#736
pbz1983

pbz1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dukinfield, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Does anyone else have freezes/reboots?
It's happened before on older roms I had running on the skate, but then that kinda stopped doing that,
now it's back and can be kinda annoying.
I did a total wipe before flashing the rom and gapps, so should've done it right.

I agree...I get reboots and I also did a full wipe. The reboots have happened since I installed the ROM the day after it was released.

example: The phone will be in standby, when I press the power button to use the phone the screen remains black. I attempt to wake the phone and then the phone reboots. This happens approximately once per day. It is a little frustrating but no ROM is bug free. Maybe Tilal has ironed out this issue and possibly others in the next version. Let's wait and see !!

  • 0

#737
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
try setting background process limit to 4 or 3 in development settings. :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#738
sinclairpn

sinclairpn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
when I set animated wallpaper, I had to restart every day, especially before, but on the phone, I set the system wallpaper and I have a week without rebooting.

  • 0

#739
Firewalker1980

Firewalker1980

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Galaxy Nexus

try setting background process limit to 4 or 3 in development settings. :)


Changed it :) I'll let you know if it happens again or not.

when I set animated wallpaper, I had to restart every day, especially before, but on the phone, I set the system wallpaper and I have a week without rebooting.


That could probably give issues yeah, but the wallpaper is either a static one, or just a black background so it must be smth else.

  • 0
----------------------------------------------
ZTE Skate: ColdfusionX 3
Galaxy Nexus: AOSPA 2.99+

#740
Adrian852

Adrian852

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate

Working:
Booting
WiFi
Mobile Network
Data
USB tethering
USB mass storage
Touchscreen
Camera
Panorama
Smooth UI
Video recording
Pretty much most stuff apart from stuff below

Paritally working:
Project Butter - no hardware VSYNC - using software VSYNC
Bluetooth - doesn't switch off properly
WiFi tethering - external app required

Changelog:
06/01/2013:
Fix panorama
Fix camera issues
Fix camera smoothness
Fix YouTube issues
Fix video recording
Merge with upstream CM sources

29/12/2012:
Inital release




Hey, i want to install that rom but how i can do it? What can go wrong?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users