Jump to content


Photo

[androidarmv6] [4.2] ColdFusionX 3 [CM10.1] [Updated - 12/04]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1128 replies to this topic

#761
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
error message

"unfortunately,the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped."

press ok

"unfortunately setup wizard has stopped.

press ok

the loop begins.

I did not install gapps at all
just the cm-10.1-20130106-UNOFFICIAL-skate.zip file.

Where did I go wrng??

Thanks

  • 0

#762
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

If I remember properly, after you install the RoM you have to reboot your phone and let it be on the homescreen (launcher) for 5mins or so and then install Gapps.

You only had to do that on Coldfusion (CM9) :)

  • 0

#763
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

You only had to do that on Coldfusion (CM9) :)


It's still good practice to do that. The media scanner and such still run on first boot, so it's better to let it sit for a while before messing with it.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#764
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
now

can't open /sdcard/gapps-4.2-stripped-29122012.zip

(bad)

installation aborted

What do I do now?

  • 0

#765
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

error message

"unfortunately,the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped."

press ok

"unfortunately setup wizard has stopped.

press ok

the loop begins.

I did not install gapps at all
just the cm-10.1-20130106-UNOFFICIAL-skate.zip file.

Where did I go wrng??

Thanks

Did you format system?

  • 0

#766
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
ok will do that again
and start from beginning

thanks

  • 0

#767
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
i format sytem

same error

  • 0

#768
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
format system,cache,data and sd
wipe data,cache and dalvik
install from zip

it installs but i get a black screen
i know its installed since it vibrates when i swipe the screen
all the buttons responds

wll re-install again
any tips is most helpful

thank you

  • 0

#769
Skate Away

Skate Away

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Orange Monte Carlo

it installs but i get a black screen
i know its installed since it vibrates when i swipe the screen
all the buttons responds

wll re-install again
any tips is most helpful

thank you


Maybe screen brightness is at zero ?

Or perhaps it's the proximity sensor ?

  • 0

#770
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
manage to install after format system,data and sd
but cannot install gapps

tried to copy apk files from pc to sd
bit it does not show on the file manager
enabled developer option and usb debugging.

how do i copy apk from pc to jelly bean?
it copies from pc but when i open file managethe apk file is not there.

thanks for any help.

  • 0

#771
akicarkralj

akicarkralj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

manage to install after format system,data and sd
but cannot install gapps

tried to copy apk files from pc to sd
bit it does not show on the file manager
enabled developer option and usb debugging.

how do i copy apk from pc to jelly bean?
it copies from pc but when i open file managethe apk file is not there.

thanks for any help.

Try to download gapps again, maybe the download was corupted

  • 0

#772
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
I have download the gapps files numerous times and still the same result.
Still cannot copy to sd card and certain apps keeps missing its media files.
I lost a lot of pics from whatsapp coz its missing from its folder.
It was there before.

Anyone has any ideas about the sd card problem?
Most of my apk nad media files is on my pc and to download over wifi
takes too much time.

Thanks

  • 0

#773
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
now i can't even install another rom from my sd.
anything i copy to the sd is not read by skate on my sd.

anyone has any idea why?

thanks

  • 0

#774
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB
Thanks for this the ROM works great, except i cant install google apps :s i've tried it like 10 times.

Install rom and google apps > reboot
install rom > reboot > flash google apps
flash google apps twice > boot
....

Does this have to do with the phone partition size? i have a 160sys - 35cache TPT flashed.

If anyone clould give me some install instructions i would be verry gratefull :)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#775
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Thanks for this the ROM works great, except i cant install google apps :s i've tried it like 10 times.

Install rom and google apps > reboot
install rom > reboot > flash google apps
flash google apps twice > boot
....

Does this have to do with the phone partition size? i have a 160sys - 35cache TPT flashed.

If anyone clould give me some install instructions i would be verry gratefull :)


custom tpt 200 meg system, 2 meg cache, what's left for data.

tpt helper from playstore. :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#776
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
hi all,

i want to uninstall the rom but i cannot write the new rom on my sd card.

anyone has an apk file to fix the permission on the sd card?

rom manager and such do not work.
i keep emailing apk files to myself.

any ideas to uninstall??

thanks

  • 0

#777
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB

custom tpt 200 meg system, 2 meg cache, what's left for data.

tpt helper from playstore. :)


Thanks i think im going for 175mb system 2mb cache it should fit do i want to have some reserve on system.
Also isnt 2mb cache not to litte? isnt it better to use 35mb or does cm10 redirect cache (what ever that means)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#778
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Thanks i think im going for 175mb system 2mb cache it should fit do i want to have some reserve on system.
Also isnt 2mb cache not to litte? isnt it better to use 35mb or does cm10 redirect cache (what ever that means)


All CM's redirect cache :)

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#779
kidbetin

kidbetin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
how to install new rom without sd card
jelly bean makes my sd read only
i have formatted my sd even wipe everything.

i am lost

  • 0

#780
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB
Maybe a stupid question but when i get messages the green light doesnt pulse? ive looked in the message settings but i cant find it there.

under settings > system > pulse nottification light >use custom value's

i can add a pulse but its orange i want it to be green like it should be on stock how do i do this?

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users