Jump to content


Photo

[androidarmv6] [4.2] ColdFusionX 3 [CM10.1] [Updated - 12/04]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1128 replies to this topic

#121
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

What TPT should i download to make everything work ? With Gapps.


162 MB with GAPPS base you choice on that.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#122
GreatAndroid

GreatAndroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Thanks i test that tomorrow i'm going to sleep Thanks for your help all i return tomorrow

  • 0

#123
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Tried already, looks great, I love that there is no graphical glitches anymore but I got back to cm10 beacuse i have a loads of files and apps so I wonder when you will release the final build?


Never. There's no such thing as a final build. I would advise backing up and then just updating from CM10 and clearing the data of any apps you get FC's with.

  • 1
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#124
eddev

eddev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC
Hi all, and a big thankyou to tilal for another great ROM which I have just installed and currently trying out.
Over the past few weeks I've been bouncing between CFX2 and PA as I seem to have been suffering severe slow downs (i.e. cpu maxed out at 100% for extended periods of time), I think it is probably down to a combination of the apps installed and using Link2SD, I usually sorted it by doing a clean install and not re-installing everything.
Anyway over the last couple of days my screen seems to be failing as it doesn't seem to detect exactly where I am pressing, I have switched on the option to "Show touches" in developer options and if I hold one finger on the screen the detected point jumps all over the screen, which makes it really frustrating when trying to do anything like move icons & re-size widgets etc.

Is there anything else that can be done from within the ROM to check/re-calibrate the screen or is it a sign of impending failure?

Thanks to tilal I have kept this phone for over a year now, but if it is about to expire I guess I will have to buy something else, so I'd appreciate any suggestions around my usual budget, i.e. £100 +/- £20

Edited by eddev, 30 December 2012 - 10:27 PM.

  • 0

#125
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Can you get a log cat of you touching the screen?

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#126
akicarkralj

akicarkralj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 5

Never. There's no such thing as a final build. I would advise backing up and then just updating from CM10 and clearing the data of any apps you get FC's with.

Ok, that's fine

  • 0

#127
eddev

eddev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC

Can you get a log cat of you touching the screen?

OK, so I just refresh my memory on running a Log cat, find ADB on my laptop set it running and try to re-create the fault, and it decides not to do it any more!!!
One strange thing that did happen was when I clicked on a widget and moved it onto the screen I managed to get it to cover an existing one! strange but unrelated I'm sure.
Anyway thanks for the offer of assistance, when it happens again I'll try and get a log cat (if I'm near my laptop), but I still have the feeling of impending doom! :unsure:

  • 0

#128
sjoerd87

sjoerd87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Hi there,

at first I want to say I really love Tilals roms! Today I installed this one, and do have a serious problem. I use Link2SD to link the apps with the SD card. It works fine. Alle the apps are linked.

But after a reboot, none of the installed apps that were linked using Link2SD is working. You see the apps, but when you click on them it says: app not installed. I've tried a few clean installs, and a few reboots but the problem persists....

So it's working as long as I don't reboot my phone :P Does anyone have a solution for this, or is this a well known problem?

Kind regards from the Netherlands! And keep up the great work,

Sjoerd

  • 0

#129
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Hi there,

at first I want to say I really love Tilals roms! Today I installed this one, and do have a serious problem. I use Link2SD to link the apps with the SD card. It works fine. Alle the apps are linked.

But after a reboot, none of the installed apps that were linked using Link2SD is working. You see the apps, but when you click on them it says: app not installed. I've tried a few clean installs, and a few reboots but the problem persists....

So it's working as long as I don't reboot my phone :P Does anyone have a solution for this, or is this a well known problem?

Kind regards from the Netherlands! And keep up the great work,

Sjoerd


Go into the link2sd app then

Menu --> more --> Relink All Applications Files

Then reboot.

Make sure link2sd is gaining root access before doing this (popup when loading)

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#130
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
more goodies will be up tomorrow evening :)

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1356911091190.jpg   27.49KB   50 downloads

@ Lalit, Thank you as always for a wonderful rom. would there be any chance of fixing the softkeys scaling(at a future date ) , as the back key /home recents are not scaling correctly. think we had a similar issue with early ics.

Thank you. :)

Edited by plegdroid, 30 December 2012 - 11:54 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#131
Medo3G

Medo3G

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male

Anyway thanks for the offer of assistance, when it happens again I'll try and get a log cat (if I'm near my laptop), but I still have the feeling of impending doom! :unsure:

You can get a logcat app from the market and save yourself the hassle ;)

  • 0

#132
dejanmil

dejanmil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Guys, help if u can plz.
Thing is i got stucked with 160 system and my tpt just stopped working, dont know why or how, i tryed with other sd card and other tpts but after holding vol+, menu(middle button), power i get boot to phone, not partitioning.


nwm i made it.

Edited by dejanmil, 31 December 2012 - 12:11 AM.

  • 0

#133
sjoerd87

sjoerd87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Then it says no files found to link. In the link2sd app my installed apps are not being shown... After installing they are, after a reboot they aren't :(

If I install an app again (Google play doesn't recognize the app as installed as well) it's not going to be re linked by link2sd, however it doesn't really affect the memory.

Never had this before with the other roms, thanks for the quick reply btw!

  • 0

#134
sjoerd87

sjoerd87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
I was wrong, it does affect memory only 28mb left now

  • 0

#135
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I was wrong, it does affect memory only 28mb left now


Try this in term emulator:

su
busybox -o remount,rw
rm /system/etc/init.d/11link2sd
rm /data/link2sd*
reboot

Then mount again in link2sd then reboot again.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#136
gacama

gacama

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
One hint and one question

Hint: modded s2e flashable zip that we use in cm9 and cm10 is working fine for me

Question: someone have a gapps which calendar syncs?

  • 0

#137
sjoerd87

sjoerd87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte skate

Try this in term emulator:

su
busybox -o remount,rw
rm /system/etc/init.d/11link2sd
rm /data/link2sd*
reboot

Then mount again in link2sd then reboot again.


Ok so far this worked!! All apps are still there, but how can I now get memory back? Due to the double install of all apps I don't have much internal space left ;)

Edited by sjoerd87, 31 December 2012 - 01:23 AM.

  • 0

#138
xiangmin

xiangmin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte SKATE
Hello, I am Chinese, after installation, installation LBE security guru, unlimited reboot may be incomplete Root Is there any way around this?Thank you!

  • 0

#139
gacama

gacama

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
Have calendar synced tomorrow will upload gapps

  • 0

#140
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Just thought I let you know that the proximity sensor isn't working whilst in a call... And, Can I just grab the GoogleNow files from CFX2 gapps zip and copy them in to CFX3 system folder?...

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users