Jump to content


Photo

[androidarmv6] [4.2] ColdFusionX 3 [CM10.1] [Updated - 12/04]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1128 replies to this topic

#141
Anglobal

Anglobal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
best rom. thank you tilal. I love all others but this one is most quick. easy multitasking, swype is fast, fast browser...

I miss proper navigation bar, Im sure its on the way.

one thing I saw, charging on power supply is on and off, not quite sure. like it takes some time to get going.

apex lags a bit when going to home screen, nova is perfect.

  • 0

#142
sasa_gm

sasa_gm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
My camera keeps force closing all the time. Help, please.

Edited by sasa_gm, 31 December 2012 - 08:57 AM.

  • 0

#143
dejanmil

dejanmil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
most anoying so far:
- as guy said above, when charging first few sec shows charging is on but then shows like its unpluged but its sharging it anyway.
- lockscreen transition is a bit laggy
- when entering a galery from camera from lockscreen it has graphical glitches

others i dont much care about so far, and i must say its THE best rom so far.

  • 0

#144
GreatAndroid

GreatAndroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Hi all it's ok i can connect my phone to my computer with the mount and storage USB :)

  • 0

#145
Omar korom

Omar korom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Technologie , Internet , Sport
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
  • Twitter:@korom
Bad things :

- lockscreen transition is laggy
- The Camera app crash when I open it
- After 10 mn of using this room , the screen became black , I couldn't see any thing even After rebooting so I changed the ROM


Good things :

- The gallery is very fast :D
- Very smooth UI

Edited by Omar korom, 31 December 2012 - 11:49 AM.

  • 0

#146
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5
Oopps... Im outta here , i mention i will get back to Paranoid Android or some base .

My phone is extremely laggy. Can't do anything . WiFi Drops and my phone constantly reboots .

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#147
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Just thought I let you know that the proximity sensor isn't working whilst in a call... And, Can I just grab the GoogleNow files from CFX2 gapps zip and copy them in to CFX3 system folder?...


for Google now, yes use the search apk from the last cfx2 gapps.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#148
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
If you're screen goes black, you've put your brightness to lowest. You must keep it above the lowest

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#149
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

for Google now, yes use the search apk from the last cfx2 gapps.

Okay, so I pushed the GoogleNow.apk to the system folder and got that working and so I also pushed GoogleNowVoiceSearch.apk & GoogleVoiceSearch.apk to the system folder but when I do a voice search and goes into GoogleNow I get no results, any ideas why GoogleNow isn't working with VoiceSearch properly?

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#150
sjoerd87

sjoerd87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Hi razzmataz1478,

Ok so far this worked!! All apps are still there, but how can I now get memory back? Due to the double install of all apps I don't have much internal space left

  • 0

#151
GeorgR

GeorgR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
@tilal this is by far the best ROM you ever did for the skate.
Everything is running extremely smooth.
I added Google Now and the calendar sync to the gapps and now I have everything I need.
However, if you get the int2ext+ working again that would make me more than happy.

Thanks and a Happy New Year to you and to everyone else here in the Forums.

Edited by GeorgR, 31 December 2012 - 02:30 PM.

  • 0

#152
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Panaroma does not work.....where is softkeys ?

  • 0

#153
sasa_gm

sasa_gm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate

@tilal this is by far the best ROM you ever did for the skate.
Everything is running extremely smooth.
I added Google Now and the calendar sync to the gapps and now I have everything I need.
However, if you get the int2ext+ working again that would make me more than happy.

Thanks and a Happy New Year to you and to everyone else here in the Forums.


How did you add calendar sync?

  • 0

#154
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Okay, so I pushed the GoogleNow.apk to the system folder and got that working and so I also pushed GoogleNowVoiceSearch.apk & GoogleVoiceSearch.apk to the system folder but when I do a voice search and goes into GoogleNow I get no results, any ideas why GoogleNow isn't working with VoiceSearch properly?


you need the voice search apk from this thread.


http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/355996-[JB]-[GUIDE]-How-to-get-Google-Now-with-Voice-on-JellyBean-[UPDATED---20/07]

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#155
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Panaroma does not work.....where is softkeys ?


for softkeys, add

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

to build prop file and reboot. :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#156
GeorgR

GeorgR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

How did you add calendar sync?


I copied the apk out of the gapps-cfx-jb-20120815-stripped.zip to the new gapps.

  • 0

#157
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
How to make screen resolution lower like PA ?

  • 0

#158
SPARL_

SPARL_

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@@Rattlecan101
Loving 4.2 so far, many thanks for all your hard work and effort tilal. One quick question, does the swipe function work or have I done something wrong during installation, my keyboard swipes and the gesture trail appears but it doesn't input any words.

Hope everyone has a great new year!

Edited by SPARL_, 31 December 2012 - 03:03 PM.

  • 0

#159
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake

for softkeys, add

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

to build prop file and reboot. :)


Not working !! :wacko:

Not able to save the file. Using root explorer and R/W mode.

Edited by jtharmor, 31 December 2012 - 03:11 PM.

  • 0

#160
SPARL_

SPARL_

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@@Rattlecan101
It should work, add it at the very bottom of the build.prop, save and reboot.

Edited by SPARL_, 31 December 2012 - 03:09 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users