Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][Skate] ParanoidJelly - ParanoidAndroid 2.81/CM10 - Android 4.1.2 (03/04/2013)

* * * * * 8 votes

1184 replies to this topic

#281
RaAmon

RaAmon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:La Coruña (Galicia-Spain)
  • Interests:Running, walking, swiming, cicling :-)
    Computers & general technology
    Cinema, Books
    Family & friends ;-)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

...
Regarding gallery. Well that's strange because settings work here (phone Ui) I even switched to spanish to see if it's depending on the language but no. It's OK for Spanish, too.


Ahhhh I am with Optimal UI. May be that the cause... I try it in a while in Phablet UI too.

  • 0

#282
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Optimal ui == Phone ui (with slightly lowered dpi)

I use optimal ui so my screenshot is from it, too.

Edited by C3C0, 15 January 2013 - 08:14 PM.

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#283
RaAmon

RaAmon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:La Coruña (Galicia-Spain)
  • Interests:Running, walking, swiming, cicling :-)
    Computers & general technology
    Cinema, Books
    Family & friends ;-)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Optimal ui == Phone ui (with slightly lowered dpi)

I use optimal ui so my screenshot is from it, too.


Already know what is happening. And I suppose that is another foolish on my part ... : -( The settings of the that i was talking about are those that appear in the menu just after entering the gallery, not when you open an image ... when you've already opened a picture, indeed, the settings menu appears that you put them in your post (in spanish), but just when you enter the gallery, before touching on any image, when you press the Menu key is one in which there is an option "settings" and that is the which does nothing. In reality, I don't know if i had to do something; i just find it strange that there is that option and that in practice do nothing. Don't give him more importance ...

  • 0

#284
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Ahaa I got it. Popup menu shows correctly but when I open "Ajustes" the screen is empty.
What is supposed to be there? I've never used that menu before :)

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#285
RaAmon

RaAmon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:La Coruña (Galicia-Spain)
  • Interests:Running, walking, swiming, cicling :-)
    Computers & general technology
    Cinema, Books
    Family & friends ;-)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Ahaa I got it. Popup menu shows correctly but when I open "Ajustes" the screen is empty.
What is supposed to be there? I've never used that menu before :)


: -) My fault, that I am not explained well ... why didn't speak spanish all over the world? (Kidding) That there should be in that menu? No idea! Perhaps the configuration of the size of thumbnails, or things like that, global for the whole gallery. Simply, to enter the gallery i wanted to see what could be done there with the options menu, and i was faced with this behavior. Sure it is not anything major, forget it, and sorry ! ;-)

  • 0

#286
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
In CMs Gallery2 (which they use as a default so our rom uses it, too) the settings menu item is calling GallerySettings activity
case R.id.action_settings: {
			    activity.startActivity(new Intent(activity, GallerySettings.class));
			    return true;
, which is basically empty (does nothing).
package com.android.gallery3d.settings;

import android.preference.PreferenceActivity;

public class GallerySettings extends PreferenceActivity {
    private static final String TAG = "GallerySettings";
}

So basically, we can safely remove this option from menu.

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#287
srbodroid

srbodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
Is there no 3g only mod? I can't find it.

  • 0

#288
RaAmon

RaAmon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:La Coruña (Galicia-Spain)
  • Interests:Running, walking, swiming, cicling :-)
    Computers & general technology
    Cinema, Books
    Family & friends ;-)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
@C3C0 / #286:

:-) If actually it doesn't work for nothing, it is perhaps better delete it; that way I don't shot anyone else ;-) Thank you so much. Good night to all

Edited by RaAmon, 15 January 2013 - 10:02 PM.

  • 0

#289
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5

Is there no 3g only mod? I can't find it.


It hasn't been released yet. It will be included in the next build. But in the meanwhile you can apply this little patch over your current version to activate it.
http://ceco.sk.eu.or...2g-20130112.zip (wipe dalvik cache after flashing)
You will find new option in Settings / System / Notification toggles / 2G/3G toggle policy

The option works like this. When you are in 3G mode (2G off) the following policy will be applied.
"2G+3G" option means both 2G and 3G are allowed but 3G is preferred (if you go outside of 3G coverage, your radio will switch to 2G automatically)
"3G only" means that only 3G network is strictly allowed. So when you go outside of 3G coverage, you will have no signal, sice radio will not switch to 2G.

Edited by C3C0, 15 January 2013 - 10:12 PM.

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#290
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Everything is working good from my side. :-) good Slovak job Ceco

  • 0

#291
johnny07mdc

johnny07mdc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Blackpool
  • Interests:Flashing new ROMS
    Technology
  • Devices:zte skate / amb a5 duel sim
Thanks for another great ROM C3CO,
i have nothing but respect for what
you done for our skate.

People should remember some new
phones don't have a lot of the features
you bring us and cost a lot lot more.

one question please ;
how many times can I keep flashing
ROMs before problems, with all new
ROMs I keep trying will have effect on
internal memory and wear it out.
I have flashed and re-flashed every
ROM for my beloved SKATE is there a
limit

  • 0

#292
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

Thanks for another great ROM C3CO,
i have nothing but respect for what
you done for our skate.

People should remember some new
phones don't have a lot of the features
you bring us and cost a lot lot more.

one question please ;
how many times can I keep flashing
ROMs before problems, with all new
ROMs I keep trying will have effect on
internal memory and wear it out.
I have flashed and re-flashed every
ROM for my beloved SKATE is there a
limit


NAND memory really isn't that fragile. You could probably keep flashing ROMs for many years until it failed.

  • 1
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#293
zukenp

zukenp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pazar
  • Interests:sports
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
@C3C0 Is it posible that you somehow include option for disable dock bar(like NOVA did)?Ofcourse i talking about trebuchet launcher.

  • 0

#294
johnny07mdc

johnny07mdc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Blackpool
  • Interests:Flashing new ROMS
    Technology
  • Devices:zte skate / amb a5 duel sim

NAND memory really isn't that fragile. You could probably keep flashing ROMs for many years until it failed.


Thanks

  • 0

#295
nemanjakrpovic

nemanjakrpovic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia, Belgrade
  • Devices:zte skate, zte blade
Ramon,

I read somewhere you mentioned you tried int2ext+ on this rom. Did you felt any difference in performace? I trided both int2ext+ and int2ext+deodexed, and both times I felt my phone was significantly slower the usual? What is your experience on this?

I used two different sd card, both sdhc class4, maybe that is reason for bad performance?

Edited by nemanjakrpovic, 15 January 2013 - 11:24 PM.

  • 0

#296
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
My battery does not charge to 100%, it got stuck at 97%. What could be the issue ??

  • 0

#297
srbodroid

srbodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

It hasn't been released yet. It will be included in the next build. But in the meanwhile you can apply this little patch over your current version to activate it.
http://ceco.sk.eu.or...2g-20130112.zip (wipe dalvik cache after flashing)
You will find new option in Settings / System / Notification toggles / 2G/3G toggle policy

The option works like this. When you are in 3G mode (2G off) the following policy will be applied.
"2G+3G" option means both 2G and 3G are allowed but 3G is preferred (if you go outside of 3G coverage, your radio will switch to 2G automatically)
"3G only" means that only 3G network is strictly allowed. So when you go outside of 3G coverage, you will have no signal, sice radio will not switch to 2G.

Tnx. I really needed that. Keep up the good work.

  • 0

#298
Productivity

Productivity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durban, South Africa
  • Devices:Blade and Skate
Strange, I seem to be the only one having a mobile data issue.

My mobile data doesn't connect. Or it does on the rarest occasion.
But mostly the signal bars remain grey and depending on if I have it on 2G or 3G the E or the H flash in and out (also in grey).

I did a fresh install. Using correct apn settings. In a good coverage area. Plenty of airtime loaded on sim.
Switched back to CM9 Paranoid and it works as normal.

Any ideas

  • 0

#299
problade

problade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Fransisco
int2ext & int2ext+ works no problem with this ROM, read the instructions carefully, after flashing the script, format the SD-Ext partition and then mount Sd-Ext in Clockword Mod and then Reboot. It then takes some time to prepare the Ext partition (5-10mins). Suggest a 1GB Ext partition but can be anything up to 2GB on the Skate. Certainly allows loads of Apps to be installed. It is somewhat slower than having all apps on the phone, suspect it is dependant upon the speed of your SD card.

Works OK for me but others mayfind it too slow. As usual give it a try to determine it suits your own needs, only you can determine its suitability, try the different scripts and decide for yourself.

Don't know why people keep complaining, fantastic ROM, thank you C3CO for sharing with the community and for all your hard work, it is really appreciated.

  • 0

#300
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake

Strange, I seem to be the only one having a mobile data issue.

My mobile data doesn't connect. Or it does on the rarest occasion.
But mostly the signal bars remain grey and depending on if I have it on 2G or 3G the E or the H flash in and out (also in grey).

I did a fresh install. Using correct apn settings. In a good coverage area. Plenty of airtime loaded on sim.
Switched back to CM9 Paranoid and it works as normal.

Any ideas


Its a common issue above CM9..i also face the same issue.....what i do is either switch to aeroplane mode and back to normal......or....do 2G toggle 1-2 times........but i agree its really difficult to get the mobile data on........

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users