Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][Skate] ParanoidJelly - ParanoidAndroid 2.81/CM10 - Android 4.1.2 (03/04/2013)

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1184 replies to this topic

#541
Redstarr1

Redstarr1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leuven (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xperia S, ZTE Skate

Ok then :D
In your screenshot, and C3C0's, you both aren't using wireless, and I only use wireless to connect to internet. I dont think is that the problem, but I have no other ideias.. Using data will be solution to the problem, instead using wifi?


Wifi or wireless data is definitely not the reason. Did you wipe cache and data like plegdroid suggested? And are you using the latest gapps? I can see on Goo.im that the latest update has been downloaded way more than gapps. I figure you need the latest to have Google Now (haven't been following development for the past few weeks. Ah no scratch that, I just checked to see whether Now works on my phone with the Jan 10 build and the cards just work, when I enable I get the weather report.

  • 0

#542
mamen2022

mamen2022

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Yes, I just updated yesterday to the latest rom and gapps that are posted on this thread, in the inicial post. I did wipe cache and data, but no diference :(

  • 0

#543
mamen2022

mamen2022

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
It just worked right now!! My weather and location to work, is working!! :D
Thanks for all your help :D

  • 1

#544
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

It just worked right now!! My weather and location to work, is working!! :D
Thanks for all your help :D


yay :D

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#545
mamen2022

mamen2022

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
For me the solution was configure my Work place in maps, and then the Location Card appeard, following the rest :)

  • 0

#546
shanga44

shanga44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
C3CO, can you fix panorama please ? (it's very laggy)

  • 0

#547
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
for those wanting the updated Google now Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1359128568129.jpg   33.36KB   39 downloads


http://db.tt/eH6BxKLE

:)
revised to stop confusion.

uninstall original quicksearch apk then flash via cwm

Edited by plegdroid, 30 January 2013 - 09:20 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#548
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
Thanks Pete. Can't get C3C0s one working, even with setting things like teams and so on

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)

#549
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Thanks Pete. Can't get C3C0s one working, even with setting things like teams and so on


C3C0 's version iam thinking is a older version, the version i posted is Lalit's updated version. :)

I could get C3C0 's version working , the first screen shot is C3C0 's just didn't have the pick your teams option.

So sorry. Evening Terry O:) :D

Edited by plegdroid, 25 January 2013 - 04:11 PM.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#550
thomcd

thomcd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genk, Limburg, Belgium
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo (ZTE Skate)
Does anyone know how to make the custom voice app open itself if you use the permanent google search bar? Also can you link the custom voice app to the keyboard for voice input?

  • 0

#551
thomas1310

thomas1310

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (SFR Staraddict)

Ready.
http://www.modaco.co...all-custom-roms


Waw that was fast ! Thank you so much Ceco ! :P

  • 0

#552
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Does anyone know how to make the custom voice app open itself if you use the permanent google search bar? Also can you link the custom voice app to the keyboard for voice input?


afternoon, use this one Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1359133181848.jpg   30.64KB   27 downloads

http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/355996-[JB]-[GUIDE]-How-to-get-Google-Now-with-Voice-on-JellyBean-[UPDATED---20/07]
:)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#553
thomcd

thomcd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genk, Limburg, Belgium
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo (ZTE Skate)
@plegdroid : Already tried that one, getting the same results. The voice for google now part is directly integrated in the QuickSearchBox.apk (allong with Google Now itself). If you install Tilal6991's version it works for a second but then it updates itself back to C3C0's version. I managed to make this work in PA ICS but I forgot how to do this exactly. I think a modification needs to be done in the QuickSearchBox itself that calls the custom app instead of the non working official voice for google now, if only an app developer could do this.

  • 0

#554
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
delete the gapps version and reinstall the modded version :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#555
warimation

warimation

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Facebook APP not compatible with this version.. same as for link2sd..

  • 0

#556
warimation

warimation

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Facebook APP not compatible with this version.. same as for link2sd..

  • 0

#557
Kori Natur

Kori Natur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate

Yay .nice work, previously saved preferences working as left and still persistent after reboot . Thanks mate :)
I can feel a pimping spree coming on :D

Widget Name?

  • 0

#558
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Widget Name?


its not a widget :P

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#559
thomcd

thomcd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genk, Limburg, Belgium
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo (ZTE Skate)

Facebook APP not compatible with this version.. same as for link2sd.


@warimation : link2sd should be compatible with C3C0's PA Jellybean. Did you tried the trick C3C0 posted on the first page?

Go to settings -> accounts -> your google account, menu button and delete account. Start google play and follow the adding account procedure should fix this problem.

@plegdroid : tried your ZIP posted somewhere here on this forum and I get a Google Voice Search force close. Google Now itself is still running, but I can't flash your ZIP in clockworkmod, yes my phone is rooted and has the appropriate permissions. The flashing process completes succesfully but the QuickSeachBox.apk isn't installed in my System\app folder.

Sorry plegdroid I was looking for quicksearchbox.apk, I've found your com.google.android.googlequicksearchbox-2.apk.

Edited by thomcd, 25 January 2013 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#560
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

@warimation : link2sd should be compatible with C3C0's PA Jellybean. Did you tried the trick C3C0 posted on the first page?

Go to settings -> accounts -> your google account, menu button and delete account. Start google play and follow the adding account procedure should fix this problem.

@plegdroid : tried your ZIP posted somewhere here on this forum and I get a Google Voice Search force close. Google Now itself is still running, but I can't flash your ZIP in clockworkmod, yes my phone is rooted and has the appropriate permissions. The flashing process completes succesfully but the QuickSeachBox.apk isn't installed in my System\app folder.

Sorry plegdroid I was looking for quicksearchbox.apk, I've found your com.google.android.googlequicksearchbox-2.apk.


Oh, also, if re-adding your Google account doesn't work, try again. it usually takes me 3-4 tries.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users