Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][JB] CM10 by Joestone


  • Please log in to reply
223 replies to this topic

#201
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Thanx Joestone! Rom is good! Will you publish source soon?



Did U mean this?
https://github.com/j...uawei-G300-CM10

  • 0

#202
y4ss1n

y4ss1n

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@y4s1nne
same here, mobile data not working. I have Mobistar (belgium)

  • 0

#203
Rostilj xD

Rostilj xD

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Milos_Zx

Did U mean this?
https://github.com/j...uawei-G300-CM10

Yeah. But this isn't updated?

  • 0

#204
joestone

joestone

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts

Yeah. But this isn't updated?


Today evening I will clean up my sources and will update my github repo.

The notification led is a bug . Will be fixed.

  • 3

#205
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Nice Joestone :) and anyway to fix data connection?

  • 0

#206
joestone

joestone

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts

Nice Joestone :) and anyway to fix data connection?

I have no problem with data connection (Vodafone HU) it works both in 2G and 3G .
I have flashed this rom to stock b952 after unlocked the bootloader with the official bootloader unlock code .

  • 2

#207
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
joestone: Same way like me. But when I set only 2G after reboot no data connection. When a have 2G/3G after leaving WIFI AP again... (Vodafone CZ) I´ll try it again

Edited by e-k-i-m, 04 July 2013 - 12:03 PM.

  • 0

#208
Rostilj xD

Rostilj xD

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Milos_Zx
Data works fine (Telenor Serbia).

  • 0

#209
pejicgoran

pejicgoran

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kula,Serbia
  • Devices:huawei g300,huawei u8110
  • Twitter:@GoranPejic1
Data works fine.Vip Serbia.

  • 0

#210
djuroue

djuroue

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-6030X, Nokia N85
Hmmm, had a wifi freeze yesterday ... Besides that, rom works very nice !

  • 0

Like and use my Huawei G300 Facebook page :

https://www.facebook...500555660012245

5979.gif
47648.gif
39369.jpg
23706kl7.gif
7232ky4.jpg


#211
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Flashed last ROM
Led work nice
but I still have this problems with 2G network:


and no music via BT headset or auto Handsfree. Muscic play from phone.
Interesting that on CM10 by Dazzo I haven´t these bugs, but your rom is for me more smooth after using without lags...

Edited by e-k-i-m, 08 July 2013 - 10:19 AM.

  • 0

#212
joestone

joestone

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
New build uploaded.
- fixed 2g data
- changed the way cfg80211 allocates memory to wifi driver , no freeze.

Internal sd is primary
http://goo.im/devs/j...FICIAL-G300.zip

External sd is primary
http://goo.im/devs/j...AL-EXT-G300.zip

  • 5

#213
smweb

smweb

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 411 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Is this the download locaton to the new ROM update? http://goo.im/devs/joestone/g300

  • 0

#214
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
great work Joestone again. Now data works fine. Only one thing to absolute perfection for me is media stream profile for BT. Not working. Music play only from phone speaker not from BT HF earphones. Calling is working fine... maybe help that works fine on your ROM for ZTE V71A...

  • 0

#215
Rostilj xD

Rostilj xD

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Milos_Zx
Good rom joestone. I don't know any bug on it. Works perfect for me. But it isn't smooth like other JB roms for G300.

  • 1

#216
djuroue

djuroue

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-6030X, Nokia N85
How come that Daz's roms and ZJL cm7 have very smooth transitions, and all other versions of CM's are not so smooth !?

  • 0

Like and use my Huawei G300 Facebook page :

https://www.facebook...500555660012245

5979.gif
47648.gif
39369.jpg
23706kl7.gif
7232ky4.jpg


#217
u8815-15

u8815-15

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Playing with my g300(Perhaps a bit too much)
  • Devices:u8815-15

How come that Daz's roms and ZJL cm7 have very smooth transitions, and all other versions of CM's are not so smooth !?

Really? For me it feels as if the app drawer in joestone's is much smoother with transitions... but not so much the home screen.

EDIT: more stable?(when spam scrolling) idk it seems so for my g300.

Edited by u8815-15, 13 July 2013 - 05:59 AM.

  • 0

New Here?? Having Reboots??? Unlock your bootloader officially

How to officially unlock bootloader : http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/

(Thanks to George)

+1 If I helped.

Have a nice day


#218
predragiPredrag

predragiPredrag

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I have found serious bug, if it's not discovered by now :)
When I use Viber for calling phone freezes and only way to start it again is to pull out and return battery...
Everything else works fine :)

  • 0

#219
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Joe will U continue with 10.0?

  • 0

#220
rale_ts

rale_ts

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, ZTE V11A
  • Twitter:@rale_ts

New build uploaded:
-reworked wifi driver , no restart or freeze.
-Added WI-FI Direct , file transfer tested with wifi shoot app
-Increased usable memory

Internal sd is primary :
http://goo.im/devs/j...FICIAL-G300.zip
External sd is primary:
http://goo.im/devs/j...AL-EXT-G300.zip


I have installed your previous your ROM with swapped internal partition. Can I install this on top via recovery?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users