Jump to content


Photo

[ICS][4.0.3]Lightning ROM For The Huawei Ascend G300 ★ADDONS AVAILABLE★ ✮CM-TOGGLES✮ ✰UPDATED 17/03/2013✰ DISCONTINUED


  • Please log in to reply
2054 replies to this topic

#1161
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
People who have storage problems, try flashing this:

DOWNLOAD

It will replace my modified storage configuration with Huawei's one. This might help. If it doesn't, don't just tell me. Actually help me out, i'm not a brain surgeon, i'm a 14 year old trying to make a successful piece of kit ;)

Edited by kyan31, 05 March 2013 - 08:45 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1162
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Isn't that the corollary of what I said...?


Yeaaah, sorry ... i'm on drugs ! i didn't read "stop" .... :rolleyes:

  • 0

#1163
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Yeaaah, sorry ... i'm on drugs ! i didn't read "stop" .... :rolleyes:

No worries! :D

  • 0

#1164
Combat Gerbil

Combat Gerbil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510
kyan31... Talking balderdash about the 32gb card not being supported.. I use a 32gb card and have had no problems with it at all since owning the phone.. and some people have even reported 64gb cards working...
There are a hell of a lot pf fake cards around if bought online though.. bought 2 from Amazon that turned out to be 4gb cards hacked to look like 32gb. sent them back. bought two from a local phone store and they have been fine..

  • 0

#1165
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

kyan31... Talking balderdash about the 32gb card not being supported.. I use a 32gb card and have had no problems with it at all since owning the phone.. and some people have even reported 64gb cards working...
There are a hell of a lot pf fake cards around if bought online though.. bought 2 from Amazon that turned out to be 4gb cards hacked to look like 32gb. sent them back. bought two from a local phone store and they have been fine..


I didn't say it wasn't supported, I said that the G300 does not support it well. That's 100% true.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1166
Redflake

Redflake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I'm currently trying Meijarom by thejames111. Have had no problems with storage switching. Think he's also altered something in the frameworkres as well. Might be worth asking him.

  • 0

#1167
blaster99999

blaster99999

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:rotherham , south yorkshire
  • Interests:Tech hacking gaming, motor sport , snooker
  • Devices:g300/ v970/vowney v5

People who have storage problems, try flashing this:

DOWNLOAD

It will replace my modified storage configuration with Huawei's one. This might help. If it doesn't, don't just tell me. Actually help me out, i'm not a brain surgeon, i'm a 14 year old trying to make a successful piece of kit Posted Image

Do you have to do any wipes with this, I think I will leave mine as it is, only problem is only 2 gig for my apps but I've installed all I use and still over a gig left, put all my films, music ,pics on SD card , I love the rom best I've ever had, kyan stick with it , its well worth the effort

Edited by blaster99999, 05 March 2013 - 09:23 PM.

  • 0

#1168
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl
Am I right in thinking that Dazzozo's CM9 ROM doesn't suffer with the storage switching problem?
I'm guessing it's not an easy job (or impossible) to take the required parts of that ROM and work it into Lightning.

  • 0

#1169
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

Am I right in thinking that Dazzozo's CM9 ROM doesn't suffer with the storage switching problem?
I'm guessing it's not an easy job (or impossible) to take the required parts of that ROM and work it into Lightning.


Dazzozo's CM9 ROM doesn't allow storage switching, that's why. You can't actually use the internal storage on the phone itself when running CM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1170
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

I'm currently trying Meijarom by thejames111. Have had no problems with storage switching. Think he's also altered something in the frameworkres as well. Might be worth asking him.


I don't think the framework-res has much to do with the storage. It's mainly in the fstab files. I could be wrong though.

Edited by kyan31, 05 March 2013 - 09:25 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1171
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Dazzozo's CM9 ROM doesn't allow storage switching, that's why. You can't actually use the internal storage on the phone itself when running CM.

So is that something that could be done to a stock based ROM? Just curious!

  • 0

#1172
Redflake

Redflake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

I don't think the framework-res has much to do with the storage. It's mainly in the fstab files. I could be wrong though.


I downloaded his zip for switching to internal and it as the frameworkres in as well as the fstab files.

  • 0

#1173
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

So is that something that could be done to a stock based ROM? Just curious!


I did do it a while ago, but people complained. You can't make everyone happy.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1174
savapauk

savapauk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

I was using my 32GB card without problems with v3.5 of Kyan's Lightning Rom, but when I upgraded to V4 it started defaulting to internal storage and made a mess of my phone as I had all my apps stored on the internal 2GB card using Link2Int. Since then I have gone back to v3.5 and the storage problem has gone away again.


I seconds that. Running 32GB with V4 I had applications crashing for England but having rolled back to V3.5 phone is rock solid. So if V4 is giving you grief rather than giving up on the ROM I recommend giving 3.5 a spin.

  • 0

#1175
igorbj

igorbj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Devices:Ascend g300
Your rom is awesome,working like shoot-sory on bad english
:) thanks

  • 0

#1176
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

I did do it a while ago, but people complained. You can't make everyone happy.

Hmm, that's a shame. Seems like the best way to fix the problem to me.

  • 0

#1177
torcato

torcato

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
Good night kyan31 I wonder what is the name of the application to record the calls that use this rom!

  • 0

#1178
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

I don't think the framework-res has much to do with the storage. It's mainly in the fstab files. I could be wrong though.


you can actually swap the mount points from the framework-res.apk, i was messing around with it a while back

decompile the framework and take a look at >> projects\framework-res.apk\res\xml

external_primary_list.xml
internal_primary_list.xml
storage_list.xml

i managed to swap the default storage by swapping stuff around in those files, but like normal it still reverted for some people :huh:

  • 0

#1179
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

Good night kyan31 I wonder what is the name of the application to record the calls that use this rom!


While in a call, press the menu button and press record.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1180
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

you can actually swap the mount points from the framework-res.apk, i was messing around with it a while back

decompile the framework and take a look at >> projects\framework-res.apk\res\xml

external_primary_list.xml
internal_primary_list.xml
storage_list.xml

i managed to swap the default storage by swapping stuff around in those files, but like normal it still reverted for some people :huh:


That why I cant be bothered to fix it. It just works for some, and it breaks for others.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users