Jump to content


Photo

[ICS][4.0.3]Lightning ROM For The Huawei Ascend G300 ★ADDONS AVAILABLE★ ✮CM-TOGGLES✮ ✰UPDATED 17/03/2013✰ DISCONTINUED


  • Please log in to reply
2054 replies to this topic

#1741
timoti111

timoti111

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia - Lednicke Rovne
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@timoti111
Wow i found that joestones cm10 have much more better and smoother gameplay than Dazzos. I think that it is like 95% of ICS gameplay performance and Dazzos cm10 have like 75-80% of ICS gameplay performance. It is first time that i can finally stay on android higher than 4.0.3 :). It is stable and it has 400 mb ram. On other roms i have 386 mb.

  • 0

#1742
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

Wow i found that joestones cm10 have much more better and smoother gameplay than Dazzos. I think that it is like 95% of ICS gameplay performance and Dazzos cm10 have like 75-80% of ICS gameplay performance. It is first time that i can finally stay on android higher than 4.0.3 Posted Image. It is stable and it has 400 mb ram. On other roms i have 386 mb.


Does this have anything to do with Lightning ROM?

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1743
timoti111

timoti111

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia - Lednicke Rovne
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@timoti111

Does this have anything to do with Lightning ROM?

OH SRY it was meant to be written on CM10 topic :D :D SORRY :D

  • 0

#1744
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

OH SRY it was meant to be written on CM10 topic Posted Image Posted Image SORRY Posted Image


Oh right :P

P.s dont write that in the CM topic, Daz will probably find it annoying, I know I would seeing his (Daz's) build is better than Joestones.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1745
timoti111

timoti111

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia - Lednicke Rovne
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@timoti111

Oh right :P

P.s dont write that in the CM topic, Daz will probably find it annoying, I know I would seeing his (Daz's) build is better than Joestones.

:D ok

  • 0

#1746
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
I'm rebasing Electra to R3, so that should be done soon. The settings.apk is giving me problems though:

I: Checking whether sources has changed...
I: Checking whether resources has changed...
I: Building resources...
C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\res\values\public.xml:3907: error: Public entry identifier 0x7f0d0266 entry index is larger than available symbols (index 614, total symbols 614).
C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\res\values\public.xml:3907: error: Public symbol id/beats_settings declared here is not defined.
C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\res\values\public.xml:3906: error: Public symbol id/electra_section declared here is not defined.
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, --min-sdk-version, 17, --target-sdk-version, 17, -F, C:\Users\Learner\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL8035782846381949715.tmp, -I, C:\Users\Learner\apktool\framework\1.apk, -S, C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\res, -M, C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\AndroidManifest.xml]
at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:357)
at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResources(Androlib.java:282)
at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:205)
at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:176)
at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:218)
at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:74)
Caused by: brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, --min-sdk-version, 17, --target-sdk-version, 17, -F, C:\Users\Learner\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL8035782846381949715.tmp, -I, C:\Users\Learner\apktool\framework\1.apk, -S, C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\res, -M, C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\AndroidManifest.xml]
at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.java:349)
at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:335)
... 5 more
Caused by: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, --min-sdk-version, 17, --target-sdk-version, 17, -F, C:\Users\Learner\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL8035782846381949715.tmp, -I, C:\Users\Learner\apktool\framework\1.apk, -S, C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\res, -M, C:\Users\Learner\Desktop\apk2\other\..\projects\Settings.apk\AndroidManifest.xml]
at brut.util.OS.exec(OS.java:89)
at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.java:347)
... 6 more

The actual error is here:

Public entry identifier 0x7f0d0266 entry index is larger than available symbols (index 614, total symbols 614).

So basically there is a value that hasn't been used yet, so I need to find out what the value is. Is there an easier way to find out what that value is, rather than trailing through the xml manually?

My public.xml (only the id's section, thats where the problem is)

PASTEBIN

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1747
colehole

colehole

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Good luck!

  • 0

#1748
Degurney

Degurney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaocai X9
  • Twitter:@degurney
Morning!

Great Rom :) loving it... installed that latest 5.5.0
Update available v5.5.0? 0_o

huh

  • 0

#1749
Moe29

Moe29

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:G300
If I remember correctly the stock rom had the option to vibrate when you place a call and the person you're calling answers the call.
Is there's a way I can add it, does anyone know of an app that would do so?

  • 0

#1750
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

Morning!

Great Rom :) loving it... installed that latest 5.5.0
Update available v5.5.0? 0_o

huh


Sorry its my fault, the OTA update was a little dodgy. You are on the latest version, so just go into the OTA app, and disable notifications.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1751
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Remember to read the notice page as well, it says it there too ;)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1752
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

If I remember correctly the stock rom had the option to vibrate when you place a call and the person you're calling answers the call.
Is there's a way I can add it, does anyone know of an app that would do so?


I haven't even heard of this feature, but I hardly call anyone so I wouldn't know. I'm a texting kind of guy :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1753
PostLoad

PostLoad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:G300
Thanks for the great ROM, much appreciated

Question if you could answer.
I get several reboots (Not ROM related) I think this is down to the 3G issue etc.

My question is, is there anyway that when the phone has rebooted the ring tone stays as it was? At present when the phone reboots it changes the ringtone back to the 'default' option

Thanks

  • 0

#1754
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for the great ROM, much appreciated

Question if you could answer.
I get several reboots (Not ROM related) I think this is down to the 3G issue etc.

My question is, is there anyway that when the phone has rebooted the ring tone stays as it was? At present when the phone reboots it changes the ringtone back to the 'default' option

Thanks


The reverting ringtone bug is an issue with stock ROMs, there is a way to fix it though. What are you actually using as a ringtone? One of the inbuilt ringtones, or a 3rd party ringtone like an mp3 etc.

Edited by kyan31, 04 April 2013 - 12:01 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1755
PostLoad

PostLoad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:G300

The reverting ringtone bug is an issue with stock ROMs, there is a way to fix it though. What are you actually using as a ringtone? One of the inbuilt ringtones, or a 3rd party ringtone like an mp3 etc.


Ah didn't realise it was a known issue.

I'm using Zedge app on an external sd card for a ringtone so I assume that counts as a 3rd party ringtone

  • 0

#1756
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ah didn't realise it was a known issue.

I'm using Zedge app on an external sd card for a ringtone so I assume that counts as a 3rd party ringtone


Yes, that counts as a 3rd party ringtone. What you can do to fix this is:

- download a root explorer

- Browse for your desired ringtone of your SD (so you will need to find where the Zedge ringtones are stored)

- move your desired ringtones to 'system/media/audio/ringtones

-reboot and set your ringtone in the sound settings :)

This method will ensure the ringtone never switches even after a reboot.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1757
Degurney

Degurney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaocai X9
  • Twitter:@degurney
Hi Kyan31..

thanks for your help on the OTA thing... just one more issue I have... when I reboot the default storage location reverts back to internal.
I had a search on the thread, couldn`t see anything.. I flashed the OTA sdcard2 patch but I`m guessing it`s only for OTA.

Darren

  • 0

#1758
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

public.xml:3907: error: Public entry identifier 0x7f0d0266 entry index is larger than available symbols (index 614, total symbols 614).
public.xml:3907: error: Public symbol id/beats_settings declared here is not defined.
public.xml:3906: error: Public symbol id/electra_section declared here is not defined.


the error is because you have not added those two new id's to the ids.xml in the values folder

but... they are not even needed for what you are trying to achieve, (and should be removed)



if you are using code similar to this to add the new settings it wont work, unless the code its running is in settings.apk

	
<header android:icon="@drawable/ic_settings_wireless" android:id="@id/wifi_settings" android:title="@string/wifi_settings_title" android:fragment="com.android.settings.wifi.WifiSettings" />



you should be using code like this to add your new settings

	
<header android:icon="@drawable/ic_lockscreen" android:title="@string/inf_lock">
<intent android:targetPackage="com.miui.home" android:action="android.intent.action.MAIN" android:targetClass="com.miui.home.main.MainActivity" />
</header>




if your still having problems send me your full settings_header.xml & public.xml ;)

  • 0

#1759
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

the error is because you have not added those two new id's to the ids.xml in the values folder

but... they are not even needed for what you are trying to achieve, (and should be removed)



if you are using code similar to this to add the new settings it wont work, unless the code its running is in settings.apk

	
<header android:icon="@drawable/ic_settings_wireless" android:id="@id/wifi_settings" android:title="@string/wifi_settings_title" android:fragment="com.android.settings.wifi.WifiSettings" />



you should be using code like this to add your new settings

	
<header android:icon="@drawable/ic_lockscreen" android:title="@string/inf_lock">
<intent android:targetPackage="com.miui.home" android:action="android.intent.action.MAIN" android:targetClass="com.miui.home.main.MainActivity" />
</header>




if your still having problems send me your full settings_header.xml & public.xml ;)


I actually managed to fix the problem a few hours ago, I probably should of mentioned that before :P

Sorry for using up your time, but thanks for the advice. It might come in handy :)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1760
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
@everyone

I fully rebased Electra to CMR3 a while ago, after having some good feedback from testers, I think it will be ready to release (soon). I might still make a few changes, but I reckon it's good to go. Here are some low red screenies, unfortunately I'm uploading from tapatalk ;)

Click for higher res:

Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122216450.jpg   54.12KB   77 downloadsAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122234340.jpg   49.25KB   90 downloadsAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122248867.jpg   62.07KB   88 downloadsAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122261002.jpg   54.41KB   94 downloadsAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122270338.jpg   35.69KB   99 downloadsAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122279432.jpg   46.8KB   98 downloadsAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1365122292887.jpg   43.52KB   75 downloads

It turns out the latest CM has some PieControl goodness, so I was able to enable it at the last minute :)

Edited by kyan31, 05 April 2013 - 12:50 AM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users