Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][20.1] Aurora Borealis RLS1 (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
165 replies to this topic

#101
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

There's no stability issues in CM10/CM10.1...

There are issues...haven't tried the final version because of the sd configuration, but with the old ones there are random restarts and already quite a few people mentioned them. :)

Edited by bigbluetaurus, 02 May 2013 - 07:43 PM.

  • 0

#102
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

There are issues...haven't tried the final version because of the sd configuration, but with the old ones there are random restarts and already quite a few people mentioned them. :)

Lol, you're really criticising something that you haven't even tried because of some rumors on internet message boards.

Yeah, and there are reports of random reboots on this ROM. There are reports of random reboots on stock ROMs. Any ROM will reboot if try turn your phone into a toaster and overclock it to the max. I can honestly say that I've exactly zero unexpected reboots on CM10/CM10.1 so there's no stability issues I can reproduce.

  • 0

#103
zfeet

zfeet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Still no random reboots after installing Aurora Borealis but let's wait what tomorrow brings along. Personally I've never overclocked the phone so that is not the cause.

  • 0

#104
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Lol, you're really criticising something that you haven't even tried because of some rumors on internet message boards.

Yeah, and there are reports of random reboots on this ROM. There are reports of random reboots on stock ROMs. Any ROM will reboot if try turn your phone into a toaster and overclock it to the max. I can honestly say that I've exactly zero unexpected reboots on CM10/CM10.1 so there's no stability issues I can reproduce.


Probably you did not read what I wrote, but it's ok and did you see me criticize your work?

Reasons like overclocking, is why we use roms. :-)

I'm using Aurora and I still have reboots, but in comparison with the others that I tried, is the most stable with just a few reboots within a week.

Edited by bigbluetaurus, 02 May 2013 - 09:24 PM.

  • 0

#105
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
i'm also having random reboots (especially whilst using the built-in browser) with *every* cm-based rom out there. ics, jb, makes no difference. *and* without overclocking. the only stable one is aurora, and the stock zte rom. i can even overclock with aurora. the only problem i have is the one described earlier, but i seem to be alone with that.

Edited by bamdad, 03 May 2013 - 09:27 AM.

  • 0

#106
zfeet

zfeet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
So the phone managed about 25 hours without reboots. It occurred when the battery level showed around 60 - 70%. The phone restarted and then I opened Facebook and after I started writing a message it rebooted again.

  • 0

#107
lostboybinns

lostboybinns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade III
I've just come from a g300. This rom seems brilliant after my first days use. Thanks a lot


  • 0

#108
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Has anyone found a way to sort contacts by surname? I can't find it anywhere...

  • 0

#109
lostboybinns

lostboybinns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade III
Contacts, settings, sort by, last names #facepalm

  • 0

#110
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Thanks but I can't seem to find it. First of all I have no contact app/icon and I'm referring to the contacts while you tap on the phone icon. There is nothing in the settings! :/

  • 0

#111
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
try the 'people' application. google love to arbitrarily rename their stuff..

  • 0

#112
fleky

fleky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III, Nokia 3210
Hey!
Is Ad-Hoc wifi working on this rom?
Thanks.

  • 0

#113
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Hey!
Is Ad-Hoc wifi working on this rom?
Thanks.

Nope, CM10.1 is the only one that has ad-hoc at least partially working (open networks).

  • 0

#114
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
is there any way to get dspmanager working on this rom? i've tried copying the app to /system/app, but the settings have no effect..

  • 0

#115
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

try the 'people' application. google love to arbitrarily rename their stuff..


Thanks that did the trick! I only had to open once the people app and everything worked fine. ;)

  • 0

#116
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
there is a bug with all 4.0.4 based roms for blade3. There is a small call delay when receiving a call. When phone rings and i answer a call, the caller cannot hear anything for 1 second... that means that i have to say "hello" 2 times, so the caller can hear me. It only happens with incoming calls. My guess is that the microphone should be enabled on ring and not on answer. This is not happening with CM10.1 but only with 4.0.4 roms, stock or custom, including aurora.
Any chance there is a fix for that???

Edited by kogos, 08 May 2013 - 06:56 AM.

  • 0

#117
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

there is a bug with all 4.0.4 based roms for blade3. There is a small call delay when receiving a call. When phone rings and i answer a call, the caller cannot hear anything for 1 second... that means that i have to say "hello" 2 times, so the caller can hear me. It only happens with incoming calls. My guess is that the microphone should be enabled on ring and not on answer. This is not happening with CM10.1 but only with 4.0.4 roms, stock or custom, including aurora.
Any chance there is a fix for that???

search at play store apps call delay..its free

  • 0

#118
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
call delay is not available in play anymore, i got the latest version from another source and tried it. I'm affraid it doesn't work with blade3...

  • 0

#119
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

there is a bug with all 4.0.4 based roms for blade3. There is a small call delay when receiving a call. When phone rings and i answer a call, the caller cannot hear anything for 1 second... that means that i have to say "hello" 2 times, so the caller can hear me. It only happens with incoming calls. My guess is that the microphone should be enabled on ring and not on answer. This is not happening with CM10.1 but only with 4.0.4 roms, stock or custom, including aurora.
Any chance there is a fix for that???

Aurora Borealis is based on a stock ROM so what ever issues stock ROM has remain.

There's no source code available so there's pretty much no change of fixing it. I doubt using source built audio blobs from CyanogenMod (CM9 in this case) would work. There's no way of knowing what ZTE has done to theirs.

  • 0

#120
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
i thought so... fair enough

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users