Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][2014-06-16] CyanogenMod 10 (Continuation of KonstaT's work)

* * * * * 21 votes

847 replies to this topic

#661
Simono

Simono

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3

Sorry if it has been asked, but is there something with the gapps linked in the first post that makes Play Store unable to update?

I use GAPPS from first post and my Play Store was upgraded, so this means all is OK (upgrade to the new version is send in diffrent time to all users).

i haven't problem with the gapps linke here.
But a few of day ago gapps was been upgraded and now i don't see my smartphone in play.google.com.
I can install and upgrade apps only from the smartphone's market.

I see my ZTE Blade on PC via play.google.com and can do all what is possible.

  • 0
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3, ROM: CM10.2, 32GB Micro SD Card
ZTE Blade, ROM: CM10.1

#662
fema

fema

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
My CM7 had already updated Play Store days ago, so that's why I don't understand. But I guess I'll wait then. Thanks.

  • 0

#663
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
That doesn't mean anything, Play Store update is very irregular. You can always just install the latest Play Store apk if you don't want to wait.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#664
ziofaggio

ziofaggio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade

I use GAPPS from first post and my Play Store was upgraded, so this means all is OK (upgrade to the new version is send in diffrent time to all users).

I see my ZTE Blade on PC via play.google.com and can do all what is possible.


ok.
then i'll do a factory reset and i'll reinstall all.
no problem. :)

  • 0

#665
Carlos Manuel Leemet

Carlos Manuel Leemet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android, IT, Cars, Phones, OS, Music, etc.
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@Carlos_Manuel1
Wow.. I haven't used my Blade a long time.. I just checked what new is working and seems like everything works now.. :)
Nice! Thanks! :)

  • 0
I port and edit ROMs for Samsung Jét (JetDroid)
My Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.c...HD?feature=mhee
My Google Code Page: http://code.google.c...ss='bbc_img' />

#666
playedalive

playedalive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
First I want to say 1000's of Thanks!
It's running smooth, it's fast...it's just too good...but (Cm10 & Cm10.1) take too much of background data..If I restrict background data means Google services not working...there is any way to solve this issue?

  • 0

#667
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
This is not a problem with CM10 or any particular ROM. This is Google backup being a crap and not caring about your internet traffic. When you first install the ROM or wipe data, Google backup will start restoring settings and data from previous ROM without asking you or considering that you are on 3G. You must turn it off after install until you are on Wifi. Also you may turn OFF synchronizations and keep only data ON to save some traffic. Another nice solution, in addition to the above, is Android Firewall.

Edited by elrond_bs, 11 May 2013 - 06:13 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#668
ziyan

ziyan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
A new build (with fixed weather) would be nice :)

  • 0

#669
ilopez85

ilopez85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
It's possible to port this from KonstaT's cm10.1 to cm10?

14.5. changelog:

  • backport low memory killer from 3.4 kernel (thanks to plaguedbypenguins)
  • faster wifi reconnection after deep sleep (thanks to plaguedbypenguins)


... and:
  • get-prebuilts to update Terminal
  • replace Music with Apollo
Thanks again.

Edited by ilopez85, 14 May 2013 - 08:54 AM.

  • 0

#670
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
I'll do a rebuild later today. I'm not sure about Apollo, though, I had some issues with it, such as images for albums not displaying.

  • 0

#671
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
I added the new build, see the first post. Of course it includes all upstream CM changes so Yahoo weather should work again, too.

  • 8

#672
leripe

leripe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
Before someone asks:

lowmemorykiller is the part of the kernel responsible for killing background apps so that foreground apps can run. this is how normal memory management works in android. important apps are selected and ranked by userspace parts of android and it then lets the kernel lowmemorykiller cull the lowest ranked apps. this patch improves how this part of android works. it seems more important to do this right in cm10.1 than it was in cm7.


  • 0

Current phone:

 

S4 mini lte

 

Blade III

Blade I


#673
thanos3xd

thanos3xd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Hi folks,
has someone tried " INFINITY Engine 2.1 Super Edition | fly up your phone" ?

Infinity is an engine which presents you a mixture of performance and smoothness ! Infinity engine is sth more than an simple script ! it runs on every boot , optimize your system kill lags , improve phone overall and .....I should thank my friend morteza who helped me a lot in work
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2229528

This rom is awesome, but is this Infinity Engine can make it better ...

I try to install it but cwm says that instalation aborted....I mount system and again the same!! How to install it??

  • 0

#674
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
Daemond, i've been wondering, can the FM Radio audio be routed to the speaker? I have seen it in several devices, for exemple the Galaxy s2,3 and both s4 versions (gt-i9505 and gt-i9500), and also we can put the audio from calls, skype, viber, etc to the speaker. So maybe the FM Radio can be routed too, with a little work, if you have the time/patience for it of course. :)

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#675
ilopez85

ilopez85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
I've noticed small issues with button backlight in new release, random switch on/off when screen is off and keep on while charging.

Edited by ilopez85, 14 May 2013 - 11:43 PM.

  • 0

#676
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

I've noticed small issues with button backlight in new release, random switch on/off when screen is off and keep on while charging.


Huh, seems to work fine here. The backlight reliably switches off when the screen is switched off. But there has been an update to the lights library, so breakage is possible.

Daemond, i've been wondering, can the FM Radio audio be routed to the speaker? I have seen it in several devices, for exemple the Galaxy s2,3 and both s4 versions (gt-i9505 and gt-i9500), and also we can put the audio from calls, skype, viber, etc to the speaker. So maybe the FM Radio can be routed too, with a little work, if you have the time/patience for it of course. :)


This does not appear to be possible due to the way FM audio is injected into the audio mixer.

  • 0

#677
escacha

escacha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I've noticed small issues with button backlight in new release, random switch on/off when screen is off and keep on while charging.

Huh, seems to work fine here. The backlight reliably switches off when the screen is switched off. But there has been an update to the lights library, so breakage is possible.


I noticed the same problem but I solved it after making a clean cache and dalvik-cache... but I see that the update did not resolve to stay the notification light on when I get a message whatsapp with off-screen preview. Is there any way to fix it?

Thank you very much for your great work!

  • 0

#678
NorP7

NorP7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Sapo A5 (ZTE-Blade)
First congratulations for the great job, the best room I've ever experienced in my ZTE Blade.
I just have a problem my GPS takes a lot to fix and sometimes doesn´t fixed at all. I use Fasterfix and GPS test but still nothing.
Not sure if it's possible to do something or if it is hardware problem.

Thank you and continue with the great work.

  • 0

#679
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Better than 10.1, Bluetooth always work when needed. GPS works without problem, choosing internal GPS module not necessary but doesn't change anything if selected. I installed it with full clear.

  • 0

#680
ilopez85

ilopez85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
Button backlight issue (after full wipe installation):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ymcxggALrqE&feature=youtu.be

Does that may have some relation to partial wakelocks of applications or anything similar?

============================================================================================================================

About light sensor (TAOS TSL2771) and auto-brightness values I think maybe the problem is that the sensor is misconfigured, this is an example of how it's configured the G300 sensor (Capella Microsistems CM3602) on which auto brightness works properly:

https://github.com/K...config.xml#L134

And this is the same file in our BLADE:

https://github.com/g.../config.xml#L79

I don't know what is the maximum range of the TSL2771, In ZTE's kernel appears 65535000, 10240 in cm10 (more reasonable) and 27000 in apps like Quick System Info Pro or Hardware Info. But it's set to 3000 in the config.xml file.

============================================================================================================================

"Offtopic" (useful things)

Apollo versions from F-Droid (1.0 works on 2.3+ and 1.1 on 4.0+):
http://f-droid.org/r...m.andrew.apollo

CronMod INT2EXTV2+ (A2SD script):
http://d-h.st/yDh

Edited by ilopez85, 15 May 2013 - 06:37 PM.

  • 2




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users