Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][2014-06-16] CyanogenMod 10 (Continuation of KonstaT's work)

* * * * * 21 votes

846 replies to this topic

#101
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

daemond, what about fresh build of CM9? Can we expect this?

Very unlikely IMO. In JB there is more stuff working than in ICS and also the JB is newer than ICS and when it comes to Android, the newer the better ;)

  • 0

#102
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Yeah, I'm curious, why do you need CM9?

  • 0

#103
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

daemond, what about fresh build of CM9? Can we expect this?

Why don't you search first, before asking? There is a very good CM9 ROM, updated regularly (including latest patches) - Eco CM9.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#104
KRoman47

KRoman47

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'm begging you daemond for the center clock in status bar which was in original KonstaT CM ROMs. I think it used more people than me.

From KonstaT CM10 changelog: center clock (1,2)

  • 0

#105
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Maybe next build... I don't use this feature, I don't think it's particularly useful, and the patches are quite invasive and don't apply cleanly to current CM10 sources at all. I'm not really motivated to get them working. ;) If someone rebases the patches against current CM10, I'll apply them for sure. Same goes for the navigation bar size patches.

Edited by daemond, 29 January 2013 - 10:24 PM.

  • 0

#106
solidslash

solidslash

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)
  • Twitter:@solidslash
Not sure why but CM 10.1 seems laggier to me. Thanks daemond for keeping this alive.

  • 1

#107
Pierreism

Pierreism

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
Just wondering why the branch was off from CM10 as opposed to 10.1. Will you migrate to 10.1 eventually? This does seem like the best build for Blade anywho (keyboard is laggier in 10.1 for instance, due to the unused swype-stuff I'm guessing?) so I don't mind if it is.

  • 0

#108
Polys Polykarpou

Polys Polykarpou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Fransisco

Just wondering why the branch was off from CM10 as opposed to 10.1. Will you migrate to 10.1 eventually? This does seem like the best build for Blade anywho (keyboard is laggier in 10.1 for instance, due to the unused swype-stuff I'm guessing?) so I don't mind if it is.

Plus bluetooth issues and random restarts with 10.1

  • 0

#109
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Plus bluetooth issues and random restarts with 10.1


RR is not cm10.1 specific ...
you get that almost on every other rom even cm10

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#110
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
No, vNa5h, you get them on CM10, :P most people (including me) don't have random reboots on CM9/10 (only on CM10.1). :)

@ Pierreism: If daemond wanted to build CM10.1, he would. This was said many times - CM10 is more stable and more mature, CM10.1 is still in development, and even the code from Google for 4.2 is still with bugs, so any CM10.1 would have them. I prefer stable CM10 with fixed bugs and no problems, instead of unstable CM10.1. Thanks to daemond for his decision.

Edited by elrond_bs, 30 January 2013 - 07:33 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#111
Ty3uK

Ty3uK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@Ty3uK

Why don't you search first, before asking? There is a very good CM9 ROM, updated regularly (including latest patches) - Eco CM9.

I know it. Vsync already working?

  • 0

#112
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
There is no V-Sync in Android 4.0 (CM9). :D V-sync is part of Project Butter, invented in Android 4.1. You can check what is working and what not in the first page of the ROM.

Edited by elrond_bs, 02 February 2013 - 08:35 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#113
Ty3uK

Ty3uK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@Ty3uK

There is no V-Sync in Android 4.0 (CM9). :D V-sync is part of Project Butter, invented in Android 4.1. You can check what is working and what not in the first page of the ROM.

Ohshi~... Really, my mistake. I'm sorry :)

Edited by Ty3uK, 30 January 2013 - 08:07 AM.

  • 0

#114
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

No, vNa5h, you get them on CM10, :P most people (including me) don't have random reboots on CM9/10 (only on CM10.1). :)


Hi, just started using this rom because I was getting tired of random reboots and unstability on CM10, and I have a little question, are you able to make this working?

"backported USB gadget driver from msm-3.0 kernel (thanks to WaylandACE)

  • fixed native USB tethering
  • fixed issues with apps failing because of borked usb0 interface (e.g. network speedtest apps)"



this is just one post that i recenetly read...
i can find you many more...if you arent pleased :)

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#115
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'm following most CM9 & CM10 threads since the beginning. Also I've tested most of the ROMs (I wouldn't tolerate even a single RR). ;) Random reboots are not common since the early days of CM9 & 10. Someone may have them, but it's an exception, not a rule (as you said). :)

Edited by elrond_bs, 30 January 2013 - 11:13 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#116
mpvargas

mpvargas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sapo a5
Is it safe to install this new build over the previous version 20/01 ?? whithout whipe ???

Tansks Daemond for continuing this rom.... :)

  • 0

#117
zeekzar

zeekzar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-995

Is it safe to install this new build over the previous version 20/01 ?? whithout whipe ???

Tansks Daemond for continuing this rom.... :)


I believe so...
I installed it over "cm-10-20130108-KonstaKANG-blade.zip" with just wipe cache and Dalvik yesterday and its working great.
BTW... great job Deamond ;)

  • 0

#118
ehleh

bro is it possible to make the status bar transparent?
TIA!

  • 0

#119
reluctant_traveller

reluctant_traveller

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT)

I'm following most CM9 & CM10 threads since the beginning. Also I've tested most of the ROMs (I wouldn't tolerate even a single RR). ;) Random reboots are not common since the early days of CM9 & 10. Someone may have them, but it's an exception, not a rule (as you said). :)


I agree. The last 'Random' reboot I had was back in the unstable days of CM7; any 'Random' reboots since then have always been due to me messing about with development settings, using a function that was currently listed as 'partially working' or 'non-functional' or installing a 3rd party app that attempted to access a function that was not supported.

  • 1

#120
mpvargas

mpvargas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sapo a5

I believe so...
I installed it over "cm-10-20130108-KonstaKANG-blade.zip" with just wipe cache and Dalvik yesterday and its working great.
BTW... great job Deamond ;)


Great, Thanks for the answer... :D Installing now...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users