Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade III Sim Lock

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#1
Cusy

Cusy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8150 - ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@_cusy_
Blade III has been released in Switzerland with Orange (like the first one was). http://shop.orange.c...i/invt/10061153
It's sold at about 90€, but it's Sim Locked.

I was looking for a OSF replace low-budget phone, anyone has more info on how to unlock this?

  • 0

#2
Cusy

Cusy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8150 - ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@_cusy_
Anyone? :(

EDIT: I found some info on google, looks like http://sigmakey.com/en/ has Blade III in his compatibilty list. Anyone have tried it with a swiss Blade III ?

Edited by Cusy, 02 February 2013 - 03:32 PM.

  • 0

#3
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Just had a quick look at that site and it looks as though you need the sigma box before you can start unlocking any compatible phone using their supplied software!... If that is true, that is one expensive unlocking method!!! :P

Edited by trueno2k, 08 February 2013 - 09:17 PM.

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#4
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E
Anyone got a stock rom update I can have a look at

  • 0

#5
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
Found something about unlock-it looks that Blade III (ZTE V889M)possibly can be unlocked by NCK Dongle

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/9000526-post117.html

as they 12-08-2012 wrote: V889M Code Reading Beta/Direct Unlock

  • 0

#6
sid8001

sid8001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:i9000
tried mobile-unlock-direct, but they had no luck, bit stuck now, i had this issue with the skate, took ages for it to be unlocked, then i found a chap in the usa who sorted it for me, a couple of days before the clever guys on here got it sorted. fingers crossed someone will find a way pretty soon, i managed to get a 3 sim with 600 mins, thousands of texts and 1gb data for £3.67 a month for six months and need it in a decent phone, my blade 3 is still sitting in its box, aagghh.

  • 0

#7
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Has the QPST method that was used to unlock the ZTE Crescent been looked at , as you never know ?

  • 0
Biohazard

#8
Komatoes

Komatoes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4

I have no idea if it works.... :)

  • 1

#9
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
dont forgot that V889M !== BladeIII, google says that V889M have dual core processor and dual sim? ;O

Edited by x6itru, 11 February 2013 - 10:24 PM.

  • 0

#10
sid8001

sid8001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:i9000

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wnAgYMsY7I
I have no idea if it works.... :)


i tried that and it doesnt work for me.

  • 0

#11
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock

not forgot that V889M !== BladeIII, google says that V889M have dual core processor and dual sim? ;O

I know,but from ZTE web seems that Blade 3 is V889M.Found nothing there about blade3 1core version...

  • 0

#12
Cusy

Cusy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8150 - ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@_cusy_

my blade 3 is still sitting in its box, aagghh.


Dumping your rom and posting it here may help dev to discover an unlock combination. Heacate already requested a dump some post before yours.

  • 0

#13
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
How is a romdump going to help unlocking this device? And is it too difficult to go to ZTE website and download one anyway? You can easily find ~30 updates for this device and they are much better than any romdump can ever be.

Afaik there's been some success in unlocking other atlas40 devices. At least someone has unlocked V880E on a russian forum (via Acqua forum). I know there's DFU files available for V889D/V880E (dual-sim variant of this device) and N880E (CDMA variant of this device). Not sure if those are going to help with Blade III and there's always a good change of bricking your device with that method.

  • 1

#14
Tony-steam

Tony-steam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
I have successfully rooted my recent purchase from Virgin Mobile, thanks to all on this forum.

I am now trying to unlock it. Virgin will charge £10 for the appropriate number.
I have tried all the current methods I can find.
I am now left with 2 more attempts!

A silly question, if I installed Kausch's CM10 would that help? - Probably not.
I guess it will better to wait for the ultimate method to be found.
It surely can't be much longer in coming!

  • 0

#15
mrrog

mrrog

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2, omc, nexus7
If that's right its not worth buying anymore time with virgin at 12p per text, Talkmobile is 4p a text and including £10 in cost of first sim only brings effective cost up to 8p per text.

  • 0

#16
KenBW2

KenBW2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300 & G510, ZTE Blade

I am now trying to unlock it. Virgin will charge £10 for the appropriate number.


If that's right then it still might be worth buying the phone, and considering its price at £80 rather than £70.

Can anyone advise that unlocking via Virgin will definitely keep the phone unlocked regardless of ROM/root?

Edited by KenBW2, 13 February 2013 - 11:57 AM.

  • 0

Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 + Root Tweaks > FusionX > CM10 > CM10.1 > CM10.2 > CM11 | Clockwork Recovery
Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 > CM 10.1 Sisco 1.0 kernel > TouchMeZ v1.4.1 > b190 Firmware Update > CM10.1 | TWRP Recovery
Huawei G510 Stock 4.1 > TouchMe v7 + AOSP Mod
Z.T.E. Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > CM7 > [GEN1>GEN2] > Ginger Stir Fry 9 > Blue Ginger V2 > [GEN2 > GEN3] > CM9 Alpha 5 > Simple Stir Fry Lite b27 > CM9 ColdFusionX 28/02/12 > KonstaT's CM10 > KonstaT's CM10.1 | Clockwork 5.0.2.0
Z.T.E. Blade OLED Stock 2.1 > JJ RLS5 > CM7 RC1 > Ippe H's Honeycomb A5 > Finnish Fillyjonk RLS6 > CM7 RC1 > Stock 2.1 | Clockwork 2.5.1.8 > 3.0.0.5
ZTE Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > MCR r3 | Clockwork 2.5.1.3 (
Replaced)
T-Mobile Pulse (Lots) > FLB2 > CM7 > CM6.1, Clockwork Recovery


#17
knuckless69

knuckless69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

I am now trying to unlock it. Virgin will charge £10 for the appropriate number.


They offered to unlock mine for £15.32
Would you like to share how you got yours down to £10?

  • 0

#18
Tony-steam

Tony-steam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
I haven't yet, when I rang them, I was probably talking to the wrong person, sorry.
Your figure of £15.32 is correct.

  • 0

#19
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

How is a romdump going to help unlocking this device? And is it too difficult to go to ZTE website and download one anyway? You can easily find ~30 updates for this device and they are much better than any romdump can ever be.

Afaik there's been some success in unlocking other atlas40 devices. At least someone has unlocked V880E on a russian forum (via Acqua forum). I know there's DFU files available for V889D/V880E (dual-sim variant of this device) and N880E (CDMA variant of this device). Not sure if those are going to help with Blade III and there's always a good change of bricking your device with that method.


so just to understand:

Whatever you do - you do at your own risk)
! Each item was written for a reason, and you can not miss anything! Before starting to sew, read and see everything clear for you! If you have any questions before you ask, look for answers to the following 5 pages! If the problem with the actions of the driver on the PC, see! If you are not sure of themselves, do not risk!
1.Zaryazhaem phone more than 50%, remove the rear cover to the whole process (which would not 5 times removed).
2. makes backup NV (only the fourth item on the link) , Thanks just-max
3.Raspakovyvaem dump 2.3.6 and DFU Tools in a separate folder. Enter the phone in DFU-mode - the battery, hold down the "+" and "-" stick a USB, press the Power button while still holding + - phone must see how ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface (DFU) (COMx). (If seen as an unknown device - put wood from native package ZTE .
4.Zapuskaem DFU Tools, on the right side indicate the path to the dump 2.3.6, the left selects all jackdaws. Galka on the right is selected. clicks the left button at the bottom and look forward to completion. Upon successful completion of the phone will go into FTM-mode.
5.Zakryvaem DFU Tools, reboot the phone, loaded the Chinese firmware. settings menu you can change the interface language to English (gray letter A).
6.Kachaem and throws the stick board of the Russian 2.3.6 ( thanks serviser ).
7.Vklyuchaem yusb debugging on, connect to your PC, download the cwm , open and run the recovery 5.0.2.8.exe, press enter until the window closes. switch off the phone, turn and hold Alt + it comes back to the Chinese rekaveri:
a) in hieroglyphs select menu item 5,
B) in the menu we see four options - so here are the first two is the choice of the firmware file, and the last two have to play, because you need to disable signature verification firmware and script approval. - Press - look what came out character (this is probably the Chinese yes or no), open the menu below - and sought to have had the same character. Next, using the first two rows, select the firmware file (from step 6) and sew. We wait progressbar is full and the appearance of three characters. Reboot of cwm or twitching batteries. (If the flash does not work, then the last two menus to put in the opposite meaning)
8.Kachaem ics Russian , update.zip - to root. In the settings, select "Update" and sewed up 4.0.4
9.S QPST help restore previously removed backup radio module tab Restore (checkbox is not selected.)
Written Materials gavrila and [HC] HUNTER . Many thanks. Posted 04.10.2012, 20:25: To calibrate the proximity sensor * 983 * 0 # menu sensors. If the instability began working display calibration - * 983 * 29873283 #.'s an easy way to root 4ke After the first boot of the system, be sure to do the following: 1) Send the device to reboot, and after he will once again be included - pull the battery for half a minute . Then I put the battery back in and turn on the phone. If this does not make the phone, perhaps instead of turning off to reboot. 2) go to the menu - Recovery and Reset - Reset and reset in the menu settings to the factory. If not, the phone can become unstable View Post myshar - 11.02.2013, 21:55


qpst method works

Attached File  DFU.zip   227.34KB   110 downloads

added zip here

  • 0

#20
mrrog

mrrog

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2, omc, nexus7
Can somebody tell me what this means, and if its an unlock put into regular english

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users