Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

556 replies to this topic

#241
vesu

vesu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
When calling the other person cant hear me and this is very random, reboot fixes this sometimes. Any1 got issues like this? This also happened with Aurora borealis.

  • 0

#242
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7

When calling the other person cant hear me and this is very random, reboot fixes this sometimes. Any1 got issues like this? This also happened with Aurora borealis.

I'm almost sure that it is hardware issue :)

  • 0

#243
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

@KonstaT: In later versions of the kernel will be possible GPU overclock ? :)

No, never heard of any version of Adreno GPU being overclocked on any device.

When calling the other person cant hear me and this is very random, reboot fixes this sometimes. Any1 got issues like this? This also happened with Aurora borealis.

There's different audio system setup (routing etc) in CyanogenMod ROMs and stock based ROMs (Aurora Borealis). That might indicate a hardware issue.

  • 0

#244
vesu

vesu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
So I guess its a hardware problem. Is there any method to revert back to stock? Oh and I dont have backup of stock rom, stupid me..

  • 0

#245
phaapane

phaapane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

So I guess its a hardware problem. Is there any method to revert back to stock? Oh and I dont have backup of stock rom, stupid me..



Yes there is and you can download the stock rom(s) from ZTE's homepage.

Just install the stock recovery and continue from there.

You can get the stock recovery here (Konsta's thread)

Here's a link to Elisa's stock ICS (Finnish)

  • 0

#246
DiegordC

DiegordC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I have some bugs on this ROM:)
Using it for 3 weeks now and it is just great.

1. Sometimes, when I turn On or Off WiFi phone just freezes and I have to remove the battery. Sometimes just freezes for 10 seconds and after that everything is OK.
2. I can't adjust hardware buttons. Making them to do nothing is possible, but making "search" do anything else doesn't work.
3. Last couple days I noticed that it disconnects from my home WiFi and then it doesn't recognize any WIFi network. Then I have to press refresh or turn off then on WiFi.

First two problems were on every CM10 release and I did every wipe and format needed.

  • 0

#247
vesu

vesu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Yes there is and you can download the stock rom(s) from ZTE's homepage.

Just install the stock recovery and continue from there.

You can get the stock recovery here (Konsta's thread)

Here's a link to Elisa's stock ICS (Finnish)


Thanks, but I'm getting signature verification error when installing stock rom in stock recovery

edit: nvm, got it working

Edited by vesu, 24 March 2013 - 06:16 PM.

  • 0

#248
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

No, never heard of any version of Adreno GPU being overclocked on any device.


pretty sure the htc sensations Adreno 220 was being overklocked in custom kernels/roms

  • 0

#249
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
any update??? radio???

  • 0

#250
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

pretty sure the htc sensations Adreno 220 was being overklocked in custom kernels/roms

Ok, overclocked Adreno200 then. ;)

any update??? radio???

No, I already said the latest build was the final. CM10 is pretty much dead anyway. There's nothing happening in CyanogenMod upstream for 4.1 jellybean - it's all about CM10.1 now. There hasn't been any significant changes on our device either. If I did a new build today, it would be pretty much the same as the previous one. And what needs to be updated anyway? FM radio is not going to happen...

  • 0

#251
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
Hmm my xpreria j have 2230 cpu points in quadrant on normal freq, and the blade has only 1640 :/
These smartphones have the same SoC's, in later CM 10.1 versions you can improve optimization?

Edited by Komar1597, 31 March 2013 - 06:13 PM.

  • 0

#252
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III

Ok, overclocked Adreno200 then. ;)

It's already overclocked from 128MHz to 245MHz, or this is new gpu and architecture :/

  • 0

#253
rozsomak

rozsomak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I want to use ipv6 with CM10, but seems it does'nt support that.. What is the workaround for this problem?

  • 0

#254
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hmm my xpreria j have 2230 cpu points in quadrant on normal freq, and the blade has only 1640 :/
These smartphones have the same SoC's, in later CM 10.1 versions you can improve optimization?

Well, you can only really compare it to the ZTE stock and CyanogenMod outperforms it on all standards. Kernel is already quite well optimized but I guess there's still a lot to do if someone has the time/energy/interest. My plan was to make a CAF kernel but ZTE has really made a huge mess of their kernel source.

I don't know where you got that result anyway. I get ~2000 CPU points on Quadrant. Only trust benchmarks if you've forged the results yourself. ;)

It's already overclocked from 128MHz to 245MHz, or this is new gpu and architecture :/

It's not overclocked if it's the stock speed. I'm sure they've done some improvements on the platform that it can run at that speed. I guess that's what the 'enhanced' Adreno200 means. There's no way you can overclock Adreno200 on MSM7x27 to 245mhz or overclock it on MSM7x27A beyond 245mhz.

I want to use ipv6 with CM10, but seems it does'nt support that.. What is the workaround for this problem?

Huh, of course IPv6 is supported as a protocol. I have no idea what you're trying to do and why though.

  • 0

#255
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
CM 10 on stock freq :
Posted Image
Stock Rom on stock freq:
Posted Image
What's is wrong?

  • 0

#256
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

What's is wrong?

You tell me. Crappy benchmark? I run my benchmarks with AnTuTu.

Second screenshot is not from a ZTE stock ROM. Stock looks nothing like that. Aurora Borealis maybe?

  • 0

#257
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
its branded rom by PLAY Poland.

Edited by Komar1597, 02 April 2013 - 05:56 PM.

  • 0

#258
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
I can confirm it.


its branded rom by PLAY Poland.

I can confirm it, i've got similar results on stock "PLAY" rom :)

  • 0

#259
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
Huawei G300 have 2160cpu and 1760 3d points, with the same SoC.



  • 0

#260
rozsomak

rozsomak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Huh, of course IPv6 is supported as a protocol. I have no idea what you're trying to do and why though.


My blade3 only has a link-local address on wlan0, but I advertise with radvd on my router, other devices works fine..

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users