Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
556 replies to this topic

#281
boros2222

boros2222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G (XT1032)
KonstaT, you're right..but there should be a choice in the settings what I want to use in primary place.

  • 0

moto_g.gif

Motorola Moto G (XT1032) - 16GB

 


#282
kmotala

kmotala

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
Hello, I can't download from mediafire. Can you upload to hotfile or other servers?

  • 0
My page blade.az.pl. If I help you , you can help me :)

#283
mati19924

mati19924

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

There's no random reboot issue on this ROM that I know of, so there's nothing to fix. Do you have random reboots on other ROMs as well? Hardware failure?

Is that MMS bug reproducible or was it just a one time thing?



23 hours have passed and still the current version does not have a random reboot, there is hope. I tested Your 4.2.2 and also sometimes had restarts;) The error in the MMS was a one-time, off and on the phone, fix error:) If you continue it will randomly restart, write here:)


by the way. I'm Polish, I do not know English too so I use the interpreter. I hope that you understand what he writes;)

Edited by mati19924, 21 April 2013 - 10:32 AM.

  • 0

#284
mati19924

mati19924

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
hmm. ROM beautifully, no restarts for now, but I can see a pretty serious error (for me). Installing applications on the internal device memory. The idea may be good but it would be good to have a choice because the 2,7 GB internal memory is too low. More game unfortunately do not enter (not all at once). Unfortunately, the installation of GTA3 ended up that I had to upload the files to the phone memory. Earlier work from the memory card as well as GTA VC but now I forget VC because too little space to accommodate both games at the same time. Can you give advice to do this in the settings options you can control which will yield you the memory you want to select as your application? Or instructions on how to do this from Terminal? You probably can. Many of the users will probably opt for the memory card than the memory. @KonstaT I hope you understand what I mean. Thank you and greet:)

  • 0

#285
Igoritza

Igoritza

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@Igoritza
I have a BIG problem which happened as soon as I installed CM.

My SDcard wont mount. If I click on "mount SD" it immediately goes into "safe to remove". as if command for "unmount" is stuck.

How do I get rid of this ?

EDIT: trhis is a bug actually, but minor. If you format SD from inside the CM, it doesnt finish the job. I putt the SD card into my PC card reader and it said: "unformatted, format now?"

once I formated it on PC, it started working again.

Edited by Igoritza, 25 April 2013 - 02:21 AM.

  • 0

#286
necronomicondb

necronomicondb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thank you KonstaT! Great work.

I'm using this rom every day and it works great except this few small bugs:
-It always says no service when you slide down status bar,
-No speakerphone during calls,
-Automatic brightness not working properly

  • 0

#287
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Thank you KonstaT! Great work.

I'm using this rom every day and it works great except this few small bugs:
-It always says no service when you slide down status bar,
-No speakerphone during calls,
-Automatic brightness not working properly

i confirm for all that !!

  • 0

#288
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thank you KonstaT! Great work.

I'm using this rom every day and it works great except this few small bugs:
-It always says no service when you slide down status bar,
-No speakerphone during calls,
-Automatic brightness not working properly

-No, it only says 'no internet connection' when you don't have internet connection (obviously). :P
-Speakerphone will be fixed
-Light sensor works fine. Have you got the auto-brightness settings correct?

  • 0

#289
Igoritza

Igoritza

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@Igoritza
after installing and severely testing it for 7-8 hours this is what I found:

speaker phone working
no WiFi issues
GUI working perfectly except for ADW settings for icons scroll - only works on "normal scroll". any other effect gives weird icon look.
LED flashing correctly
I never use Auto brightness so dont know about that. I always use 100% as I think there is no point in using todays IPS 800x480 screens without their full power. 720 or 1080 would be a different situation
no restarts
no battery drainage when in standby, no overheating on stock frequency when playing temple run2 for hour and a half.

KonstaT you actually made the best Cyanogenmod ROM ever, in the category of no-official CM roms.

I only have on question - still havent tried DSP on earphones. does it work ? I know for fact that Huawei G300 which is similar cant use DSP and the only way to increase default volume is via 3rd party equalizer which gives out bad sound, not like using the Dynamic range compression which DSP offers.

  • 0

#290
mati19924

mati19924

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
proposes to return to the installation of the application on a memory card instead of internal phone memory. After that, it's ok

  • 0

#291
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
Its my result on overclock phones with CM 10
ZTE Blade III:
Posted Image
Lg GT540:
Posted Image
Huh :( In OpenGL 2.0 benchmark blade had 5fps, lg 15 fps :/
Old adreno is better than new adreno 200?

  • 0

#292
bzyq00

bzyq00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Alcatel OT M'Pop 5020D
You have bigger screen resolution in Blade 3. Don't you consider it? You do it wrong.

  • 0

#293
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Its my result on overclock phones with CM 10
ZTE Blade III:
Lg GT540:
Huh :( In OpenGL 2.0 benchmark blade had 5fps, lg 15 fps :/
Old adreno is better than new adreno 200?

You simply can't compare graphics performance between devices that have different screen resolution. Blade III has 2.5 times amount of pixels than LG GT540. Your benchmarks are worth nothing anyway. No overclocking, no sdcard tests, etc. Those kind of variables are the first things that must be ruled out!

There's a set of newer Adreno drivers that perform slightly better on our device but they require use of ion memory allocator. Problem with ion is that our camera proprietaries still need pmem and camera doesn't work on ion builds.

  • 0

#294
Hjanos

Hjanos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hello!

I have fixed speakerphone during calls. Here is a CWM flashable zip package.

@KonstaT: this is the commit that broke it: https://github.com/C...e80bf5d17741bbd

  • 0

#295
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hello!

I have fixed speakerphone during calls. Here is a CWM flashable zip package.

@KonstaT: this is the commit that broke it: https://github.com/C...e80bf5d17741bbd

-Speakerphone will be fixed

I know that very well.
https://github.com/T...pecific-s.patch

I see you've released a new CM10 build with a similar changelog as mine. What I don't see is your sources being updated. I also don't see any link to any sources that you've used (linux kernel is still released under GPL). I also don't see any credit given to me for my sources that you've used. It most certainly doesn't work that way that you take my open source work, turn it into closed source and take full credit for it!

  • 0

#296
Hjanos

Hjanos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I see you've released a new CM10 build with a similar changelog as mine. What I don't see is your sources being updated. I also don't see any link to any sources that you've used (linux kernel is still released under GPL). I also don't see any credit given to me for my sources that you've used. It most certainly doesn't work that way that you take my open source work, turn it into closed source and take full credit for it!


I haven't had time to update the device tree yet, but your kernel source I'm using is certainly mentioned.

  • 0

#297
Dssj

Dssj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Download link doesn't work

  • 0

#298
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
The link is not working, but here's an alternative link:
http://forum.zteblad...tlas40-zip.html

Checked the MD5 sum, it matches.

  • 0

#299
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Download link doesn't work

Awesome, I received a DMCA takedown notice (Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions Inc. and CBS Films Inc.) for my trimmed Google apps package today. Since this was second my second DMCA takedown notice (first one was by Microsoft Inc.) and my MediaFire account has been suspended. Both of these are of course unfounded but there's not much point in counter claiming. Distributing gapps package is certainly in the grey area (I'd still consider it fair use because these are only backups of what you already had on your device) but I would understand this if the takedown was requested by Google (actual copyright holder). ;)

I'm away for the rest of the week so I don't have time reupload all my Android stuff elsewhere and I don't even know what would be good/fast/reliable/non-'warezy' file hosting service.

  • 0

#300
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Sorry to hear that konstat. Stupid rights!

Edited by bigbluetaurus, 08 May 2013 - 09:52 PM.

  • 0




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users