Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
556 replies to this topic

#401
chaosf

chaosf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte v880e Dual sim

[/size]
Hmm, quite interesting that IMEI and signal strength are recognized. Could you post a radio log from booting ('adb logcat -b radio')?

for 20 minutes i will give you a log (bad English..sorry)
Attached File  konstat.txt   45.7KB   12 downloads

UPD
I think this issue is for

"D/RILC ( 418): RID 0: RadioState Uninitialized --> Radio Unavailable [Event PowerUpInit]

D/RILC ( 418): RID 1: RadioState Uninitialized --> Radio Unavailable [Event PowerUpInit]"

Edited by chaosf, 02 July 2013 - 05:50 PM.

  • 0

#402
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

Well I think I found the solution for Greek Acqua wifi disconnections. Go here http://forums.androi...update-try.html and read the instructions. The only difference is that I CHECKED the box.
And it's much faster and more stable (not even one disconnection for the past 20!!!! minutes)



Nope!!! Still the same things... I suppose it was temporary... Still disconnects time to time... :(

  • 0

#403
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
Anyone have followin issue with latest build? While turning wifi on from toggle or from settings, about 1 of 4 times, device freezes and you need to wait ~20secs, or then it reboots after waiting some time. Something to do with new kernel or something?

  • 0

#404
marink02

marink02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade III, lg gt540
I always had that issue on CM10 roms

  • 0

#405
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

for 20 minutes i will give you a log (bad English..sorry)

And I suppose someone already tested switching RIL proprietaries from your stock ROM? It seems seems that radio firmware/modem isn't even recognized. You should see bunch of 'RIL=>AMSS' lines at the very beginning of the log.

Anyone have followin issue with latest build? While turning wifi on from toggle or from settings, about 1 of 4 times, device freezes and you need to wait ~20secs, or then it reboots after waiting some time. Something to do with new kernel or something?

I always had that issue on CM10 roms

If you can so easily reproduce this, why haven't I seen a single log yet?

  • 0

#406
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

And I suppose someone already tested switching RIL proprietaries from your stock ROM? It seems seems that radio firmware/modem isn't even recognized. You should see bunch of 'RIL=>AMSS' lines at the very beginning of the log.



If you can so easily reproduce this, why haven't I seen a single log yet?

Sorry :(. I will post log when this happens next time(Propably today?)

  • 0

#407
mirecek1965

mirecek1965

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:sci-fi, fantasy, books, movies
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@mirecek1965
Sorry to bother anyone, but have a one small problem. With Aureola Borealis, when someone answer my call, my phone shortly vibrate. With this CM10 mod i cannot achieve this. Where i can turn on this feature? Many thanks for any answer.

  • 0

#408
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Sorry to bother anyone, but have a one small problem. With Aureola Borealis, when someone answer my call, my phone shortly vibrate. With this CM10 mod i cannot achieve this. Where i can turn on this feature? Many thanks for any answer.

Phone -> Settings -> Vibrate on answer

  • 0

#409
smoncao

smoncao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
Good Afternoon,

I have a Skate Acqua that it's blocked to portuguese network. I would like to know if this rom unlocks it to any network?
My portuguese network is TMN and the cellphone is called TMN Smart A15

Tks

  • 0

#410
dsig

dsig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chișinău, Moldova
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Wiped what? What language are you using? Logcat?

Wiped everything I could in CWM: data, cache, dalvik. Started with Romanian, then wiped again and switched to english-us. Still no luck.

  • 0

#411
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Good Afternoon,

I have a Skate Acqua that it's blocked to portuguese network. I would like to know if this rom unlocks it to any network?
My portuguese network is TMN and the cellphone is called TMN Smart A15

Tks

Installing a ROM doesn't network unlock your device.

Wiped everything I could in CWM: data, cache, dalvik. Started with Romanian, then wiped again and switched to english-us. Still no luck.

Errm, that's hardly 'everything you could' wipe in CWM. Why you wipe cache and dalvik twice? That's already formatted once you factory reset.

There's installation instructions in the third post... Make also sure that you are using the exact packages linked in the first post (and nothing but those packages).

Keyboard most certainly doesn't constantly crash when English is selected as language. It might if dictionary is missing on selected language though. Logcat?

  • 0

#412
Kotek97

Kotek97

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Sometimes the phone restarts automatically. It restarts twice when I was talking with someone.

  • 0

#413
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Sometimes the phone restarts automatically. It restarts twice when I was talking with someone.

Wow, incredibly useful post. This gives me all the information I need to sort this. :P

Wipe? Overclock?

  • 0

#414
Gozcu

Gozcu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3
search for and playing the music player shuts down. :angry:

  • 0

#415
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
the latest release is a lot more stable (probably thanks to the new kernel) than previous ones, i'm currently testing it as a daily driver. the sound quality is also vastly improved. issues i've noticed so far:

- if the cpu governor is set to anything other than 'performance', the system regularly hangs and reboots. with speedstepping disabled, it's rock solid, even if overclocked to 1.2ghz.
- the camera app saves images with a purple tint if any effects (e.g. sepia) are enabled. when effects are off, the animation shows a green tinted image in the saving animation, but the result ends up having normal colours.
- the 'encrypt sd card' option in the security menu is missing (don't know if this is done on purpose or not, just an observation).

other than that, it's awesome, thank you again konstat for making this possible. it's people like you who make android truly great.

  • 0

#416
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
Has anyone noticed that, when turning on "reverse camera" the image is upside down???

  • 0

#417
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Has anyone noticed that, when turning on "reverse camera" the image is upside down???

Huh, what is this "reverse camera"? If you mean front facing camera, Blade III doesn't have one! I looked at some specs and some Acqua models seem to have one though. But why is this the first time I hear about any issues with it. It's actually quite strange that the Acqua camera proprietaries work in Blade III (like we're currently using) if it actually is a dual camera device. :P

You need to find out which camera sensor it is? In stock ROM dialing *983*24474636# (*ZTE*CHIPINFO#) will give information about camera sensors. I guess it's OV7692 Omni Vision VGA YUV Sensor but I'd rather be sure. It should be easy to rotate.

  • 1

#418
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

Huh, what is this "reverse camera"? If you mean front facing camera, Blade III doesn't have one! I looked at some specs and some Acqua models seem to have one though. But why is this the first time I hear about any issues with it. It's actually quite strange that the Acqua camera proprietaries work in Blade III (like we're currently using) if it actually is a dual camera device. :P

You need to find out which camera sensor it is? In stock ROM dialing *983*24474636# (*ZTE*CHIPINFO#) will give information about camera sensors. I guess it's OV7692 Omni Vision VGA YUV Sensor but I'd rather be sure. It should be easy to rotate.



Yeap! That's what I meant. Front face camera. I was thinking in Greek and writing in English. Thanks KonstaT!

  • 0

#419
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
I ain't got the stock ROM anymore, so I can't see the specs you want...

Edited by epyloxias, 10 July 2013 - 09:09 PM.

  • 0

#420
Ko blazen

Ko blazen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Hy Konstant long time no see ;)
my blade is started to constantly reboot..any idea what i have to do?

when is pluged on it it reboots less frequently but when i plug it out,and try to do anything it rebots..and sometimes it reboots again and again..i am using your cyanogen mod..

Edited by Ko blazen, 11 July 2013 - 03:27 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users