Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

556 replies to this topic

#501
apesic6

apesic6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3 CM 10
tnx a lot :)

  • 0

#502
FollowWings

FollowWings

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3 4.4.2 [14.03.20.]
  • Twitter:@FollowWings8
Hi Everyone! I'm a fan of Konstat's works since the time of Blade 1 Gen 1... so I checked all of his Roms.
For Zte Blade 3 I prefer this 4.1.2 JB version, cause its more stable and faster than 4.2.2, but I don't know how, cause they haven't got any bugs now! The newer, bigger and eats more RAM or I dunno. While I can lunch 10-12 apps at the same time without any laggs, the newer stucks at 2 apps, freeze up and close everything (,the launcher itself too). Can anyone explain this? and why we have apollo in 4.2.2 against 4.1.2 hasn't ? ... and the gapps (2012.10.11) enought old too... what's the difference in the two rom?

  • 0

#503
mamix74

mamix74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
What is the proximity sensor is not working solution

  • 0

#504
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

What is the proximity sensor is not working solution

Solution? Following installation instructions in the third post.

There's the old work around, but it's only relevant to some Acquas. Proximity should work in all Blade III's afaik. If you searched the forum with magic work 'proximity' you would have already found this. ;)
http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2113446

  • 1

#505
przemvelbenny

przemvelbenny

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Hi Everyone! I'm a fan of Konstat's works since the time of Blade 1 Gen 1... so I checked all of his Roms.
For Zte Blade 3 I prefer this 4.1.2 JB version, cause its more stable and faster than 4.2.2, but I don't know how, cause they haven't got any bugs now! The newer, bigger and eats more RAM or I dunno. While I can lunch 10-12 apps at the same time without any laggs, the newer stucks at 2 apps, freeze up and close everything (,the launcher itself too). Can anyone explain this? and why we have apollo in 4.2.2 against 4.1.2 hasn't ? ... and the gapps (2012.10.11) enought old too... what's the difference in the two rom?


Hi,

I'm also using this ROM, because of it's performerance. It's fastest of all and i't don't have any freezes. You can always install Apollo from F-droid and turn off system Music app (i did that). Gapps for this ROM imho are best ones. Neewer ones puts Google+ app in system, which trully sucks and slows it down. Those gapps are really lightweight for system.

Edited by przemvelbenny, 13 September 2013 - 11:30 AM.

  • 1

ClockWorkMod 6.0.4.4 + CyanogenMod 10/11


#506
mamix74

mamix74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
thank you

  • 0

#507
MrCrow

MrCrow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Devices:Samsung GALAXY S4 Mini
Any updates for this ROM like better compatibility for games (iron man 3)

  • 0

#508
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Any updates for this ROM like better compatibility for games (iron man 3)

Nothing to update. There's a link to merged commits in the second post. There hasn't been a single relevant change since the last build!

There's already a patch for the Viber issue. I've also fixed headset mute in FM radio but the issue with jumpy volume still remains. That would be pretty much it.

  • 0

#509
MrCrow

MrCrow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Devices:Samsung GALAXY S4 Mini

Nothing to update. There's a link to merged commits in the second post. There hasn't been a single relevant change since the last build!

There's already a patch for the Viber issue. I've also fixed headset mute in FM radio but the issue with jumpy volume still remains. That would be pretty much it.



ok, thanks for answer.

  • 0

#510
qkwefx

qkwefx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

Okay...this is driving me crazy and i cant figure out how to get rid of THE badword LED LIGHT POKING ME IN THE EYE WHEN PHONE IS CONNECTED TO CHARGER, s***
I disable it, but it turns on by itself in a few minutes jesus christ, and the options says that its disabled. PLEASE tell me what to do, this s*** is so annoying 


  • 0

#511
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
it's a known bug. nothing to do but live with it. : /

  • 0

#512
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

Blade 3 stock ROM have display and picture Bightnes adjustment, wih screen slider positioned near earpice of phone, when starting Camera. This option also have Aurora Borealis ROM but no any other CM or MIUI mod :(

Without that Brightnes adjustment slider, all pictures on CM or other ROMs are blackened.

 

Could You somehow implement that Brightnes adjustment slider in CM ROMs?

 

thx Dev Team


Edited by zorzgeo, 25 September 2013 - 03:53 AM.

  • 0

#513
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

okay, i really feel like a moron going on and on about this, but the wifi freeze thing is still there, with an (afaik) unmodified /system. no xposed, none of my custom init.d scripts, i haven't even swapped the systemui.apk with the one with the galaxy s3 themed toggles.

 

i've also noticed that changing the region code in settings > wi-fi > advanced to anything other than 'europe' gets instantly reverted on exiting the settings panel, and connecting to networks on channel 9 and above is slow and unreliable.

 

here's the logcat, hopefully it makes more sense now:

 

https://dl.dropboxus...242680/wifi.log


  • 0

#514
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

okay, i really feel like a moron going on and on about this, but the wifi freeze thing is still there, with an (afaik) unmodified /system. no xposed, none of my custom init.d scripts, i haven't even swapped the systemui.apk with the one with the galaxy s3 themed toggles.

 

i've also noticed that changing the region code in settings > wi-fi > advanced to anything other than 'europe' gets instantly reverted on exiting the settings panel, and connecting to networks on channel 9 and above is slow and unreliable.

 

here's the logcat, hopefully it makes more sense now:

 

https://dl.dropboxus...242680/wifi.log


  • 0

#515
przemvelbenny

przemvelbenny

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Bah!

Sorry, wrong thread. Delete, please.


Edited by przemvelbenny, 30 September 2013 - 05:39 AM.

  • 0

ClockWorkMod 6.0.4.4 + CyanogenMod 10/11


#516
upnincs

upnincs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Hi All,

 

First of all, thanks for the superb rom. I've just installed it a few days ago and I'm blown away with all the configuration options and overall quickness.

 

My problem: I know it's not strictly a CM issue, but could someone please tell me how I could get to the actual picture file used for the lock screen?

I have tried in /data/data/com.android.settings/files (following advice on the internet), and I found a file called "lockwallpaper", no extension, about 1 megabyte. That's about the size of a 480x800 png, but I can't seem to open it with anything (I've tried renaming it to png, or to zip&extract).

 

(Background story: I have accidentally deleted a camera picture from the gallery, but previously I have set it as lockscreen wallpaper so I hope I can retrieve it...)

 

It's a fresh CM10 installed as per the instructions. No alternative launcher/lockscreen/anything. I'm using the built-in file browser with superuser privileges if necessary.
 

Thanks in advance!

 

Edit: sorry, it's larger than a 480x800 PNG. But anyway...


Edited by upnincs, 01 October 2013 - 06:36 PM.

  • 0

#517
CrashBX

CrashBX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Interests:Almost anything computer related.
  • Devices:LG Optimus L7 II

Hello, everybody. I have been using this rom for quite a long time now and I have found three issues, advice or help would be nice.

 

First problem is SD Card r/w speeds. They're horrible even on class 10 card I own. Tried multiple fixes from xda, none helped.

Second problem isn't really too much an issue but the function "use volume rocker to seek music" doesn't work.

The third problem is much bigger and caused me a huge annoyance. WiFi seems to randomly break and disconnect only to connect after a solid 5s or more. Mobile data is even worse. It says that I'm connected to HSDPA although the speed is... non existent. Let's say, I'm at a bus stop, connected to HSDPA and I want to go to some webpage. The signal bar is full and everything seems fine. I open the browser, type the address and hit enter. Webpage should be loading by now but it isn't and the little data icon in statusbar shows no activity. Same thing with any internet reliant application. Is sometimes works right and sometimes just doesn't want to work at all, it's connected but it just doesn't open anything. When I switch to 2G networks, stability improves a little but the speed still remains really bad because... well it's 2G. Internet works correctly on stock. This is a wonderful rom that really improves the usability of the Blade 3 but this little "quirk" gets in the way every time I need to look something up on the web. Also, even GSM connection breaks from time to time (just started breaking recently) so I ask you, KonstaT, or anybody else who may know the solution, what do I do to fix this issue?

 

Thanks upfront.


Edited by CrashBX, 02 October 2013 - 10:19 PM.

  • 0

#518
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
well i've only noticed the wifi problems so far (about a month of daily use) but for me it freezes too somtimes when i turn it on. don't expect these to be patched though, i think konstat gave up on this rom some time ago. might be because these are either device-specfic or upstrem (cm) issues that can't be fixed easily. it's still the best rom around here imo. ; )

  • 0

#519
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

My WCDMA experience are ultra poor 350Kbps (normally ~6Mbps) with whole ROMs posted except with stock rom or Aurora Boreais...

Despite i must have patch all the roms for better wcdma (Pimp My ROM helped always), but neither no results...


Edited by zorzgeo, 03 October 2013 - 02:06 AM.

  • 0

#520
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

First problem is SD Card r/w speeds. They're horrible even on class 10 card I own. Tried multiple fixes from xda, none helped.

Second problem isn't really too much an issue but the function "use volume rocker to seek music" doesn't work.

Do you mean USB transfers speeds when using MTP/UMS or actual sdcard read/write speeds? USB transfer speeds are horrible even using stock ROM and there's nothing wrong with actual sdcard read/write speeds as far as I've noticed.
 
Volume rocker to skip tracks is what describes it better and it works just fine. Music must be playing and display must be turned off - long press volume up/down to skip to next/prev track.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users