Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

556 replies to this topic

#101
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III

This ROM is only for ZTE Blade III and for ADVANCED users. :blink:

So? You want to say I'm not an advanced user? :mellow: :mellow:
I only asked if someone could help me discovering where the problem is, because I've correctly installed the rom but the phone doesn't start, but with Aurora Borealis it starts correctly... So I am a noob for this? Ok all right, I'm a noob...

  • 0

#102
kosova

kosova

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

reserved

hey why i cant see my phone storage ... only the sd card

  • 0

#103
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

So? You want to say I'm not an advanced user? :mellow: :mellow:
I only asked if someone could help me discovering where the problem is, because I've correctly installed the rom but the phone doesn't start, but with Aurora Borealis it starts correctly... So I am a noob for this? Ok all right, I'm a noob...


Try the full wipes then pull you're battery out replace then try flashing the rom as I had similar problems to what you're reporting on my g300 and I still sometimes have to pull the battery when backups decide to not restore. Worth a try.

  • 0
Biohazard

#104
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III

Try the full wipes then pull you're battery out replace then try flashing the rom as I had similar problems to what you're reporting on my g300 and I still sometimes have to pull the battery when backups decide to not restore. Worth a try.

I'm trying, tomorrow I will tell you the results. Thanks for now ;)

  • 0

#105
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

hey why i cant see my phone storage ... only the sd card


I think there is no phone storage in this rom, it is all used for apps. so you will never need to move apps to sd card this way.

  • 0

#106
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III

Try the full wipes then pull you're battery out replace then try flashing the rom as I had similar problems to what you're reporting on my g300 and I still sometimes have to pull the battery when backups decide to not restore. Worth a try.

Unfortunately no luck with this trick :(

EDIT: I think I found the problem: my first Blade was an Orange San Francisco (aka ZTE Blade 1 SIM locked), but after installing CyanogenMod the SIM lock disappeared.
I thought that even with the new Blade III (Orange ZTE 3: http://shop.orange.c...i/invt/10061153) installing a new ROM could unlock the phone, but when inserting a SIM different from Orange with Aurora Borealis I'm asked to insert a Network Unlock code, so the SIM lock is still there. Maybe CM10 crashes for that reason...

Edited by andylonone, 12 February 2013 - 08:00 AM.

  • 0

#107
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
hi there

i use the last rom 02/06 a few days
1 i have a random reset every day
2 2 times i cant close the constact...only black screen and must take off battery to work again...

someone with same problems?

  • 0

#108
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

hi there

i use the last rom 02/06 a few days
1 i have a random reset every day
2 2 times i cant close the constact...only black screen and must take off battery to work again...

someone with same problems?


yes if you read the thread someone said you can turn on an option for "power button ends call". use powerbutton, the call ends and screen goes back on.

random resets, did you wipe dalvik? I have no random resets, atleast not once a day, I've had one or two resets with graphical glitch seems to have caused it. but thats it.

  • 0

#109
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

yes if you read the thread someone said you can turn on an option for "power button ends call". use powerbutton, the call ends and screen goes back on.

random resets, did you wipe dalvik? I have no random resets, atleast not once a day, I've had one or two resets with graphical glitch seems to have caused it. but thats it.


i think last rom fix it

6.2. changelog:
  • proximity sensor issues should be fully fixed (let's hope at least :P)
    • added proximity wakelock (should fix black screen after 'long' calls)
    • changed default proximity range (proximity should now work without any workarounds)
    • removed proximity calibration (actual calibration data was never used but it was a good workaround)
  • fixed camera flash on Acqua

  • 0

#110
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7

and must take off battery to work again...

you dont have to take off battery :P just hold power button for few seconds more than normal :)

  • 0

#111
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
In your opinion will this phone ever see 4.2??

  • 0

#112
Hjanos

Hjanos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

In your opinion will this phone ever see 4.2??


It will. Not officially, but CM10.1 is a good way to go.

  • 0

#113
ux1

ux1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Vodafone 845 / ZTE Blade Hu
;)

  • 0

#114
etzftw

etzftw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade 3
:angry: i do like this rom, but it always crashed when operating the phonebook. The screen froze and had to take out the battery xD.

Edited by etzftw, 15 February 2013 - 01:37 PM.

  • 0

#115
etzftw

etzftw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade 3
no native wifi is a trouble for me while using other android devices. The phone book does not allow me to choose if i can save my contact on SIM card or on the phone. Your work is amazing much faster than the stock rom. BTW, there seems no plan for ZTE to upgrade blade III to ROM 4.1.

Edited by etzftw, 15 February 2013 - 01:39 PM.

  • 0

#116
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
Ofc i didnt mean the stock rom.

  • 0

#117
etzftw

etzftw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade 3

yes if you read the thread someone said you can turn on an option for "power button ends call". use powerbutton, the call ends and screen goes back on.

random resets, did you wipe dalvik? I have no random resets, atleast not once a day, I've had one or two resets with graphical glitch seems to have caused it. but thats it.

no random resets so far, but screen froze and had to take the battery out when operating phonebook

  • 0

#118
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
New build.

cm-10-20130215-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip
http://www.mediafire...81ckpsp6pcuanbv
md5:d29cca9c614229577ae958396daef990

-fixed native wifi tethering
-added ROW i/o scheduler
-Add option to enable/disable Electron Beam Animation (1,2)

  • 0

#119
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

New build.

cm-10-20130215-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip
http://www.mediafire...81ckpsp6pcuanbv
md5:d29cca9c614229577ae958396daef990

-fixed native wifi tethering
-added ROW i/o scheduler
-Add option to enable/disable Electron Beam Animation (1,2)


And the wifi problem on acqua? It's fixed?

  • 0

#120
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

And the wifi problem on acqua? It's fixed?

No changes to wifi. Haven't even had time to look into it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users