Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][12.8.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
555 replies to this topic

#201
GarryHD

GarryHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

cfq

i did some benchmarks with antutu and i find that messing with anything will just make the device run slower, the stock configuration was the one i got a better score with.

and governor?

  • 0

#202
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311

and governor?


the same, no changes, which is ondemand

  • 0

#203
GarryHD

GarryHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

the same, no changes, which is ondemand

With this https://play.google....e=search_result benchmark I got the best score with interactive governor.
I tried to use this https://play.google....UJlbmNoTWFyayJd benchmark, but he can't calculate 2D and 3D, you don't why?

  • 0

#204
thmnss

thmnss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE and ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Regarding the WI FI connections on the Acqua i noticed that if i have the mobile data on, i can connect and access...

Does someone can try to see so also are able to access the net?

  • 0

#205
GarryHD

GarryHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Regarding the WI FI connections on the Acqua i noticed that if i have the mobile data on, i can connect and access...

Does someone can try to see so also are able to access the net?


On my phone, wifi works very well ;)

Edit: Sorry, I didn't saw that your phone is Zte Skate Acqua.

Edited by GarryHD, 03 March 2013 - 05:23 PM.

  • 0

#206
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
For aqcua testers.
I had a problem with wifi and Greek (Wind) ROM and this fixed it:

a. I flashed the German (Medion) recovery then the German (Medion) official ROM. I let it boot and tested wifi to see that all is OK (without SIM).
b. I flashed cwm6027 then the version in this thread (cm-10-20130224-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip) and gaps (gapps-jb-20121011-signed.zip)

Hurray! WiFi seems to be working fine.

  • 0

#207
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311

With this https://play.google....e=search_result benchmark I got the best score with interactive governor.
I tried to use this https://play.google....UJlbmNoTWFyayJd benchmark, but he can't calculate 2D and 3D, you don't why?


i never tried the first one and antutu works fine for me.
I have the acqua!

For aqcua testers.
I had a problem with wifi and Greek (Wind) ROM and this fixed it:

a. I flashed the German (Medion) recovery then the German (Medion) official ROM. I let it boot and tested wifi to see that all is OK (without SIM).
b. I flashed cwm6027 then the version in this thread (cm-10-20130224-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip) and gaps (gapps-jb-20121011-signed.zip)

Hurray! WiFi seems to be working fine.


originally, my acqua had the portuguese recovery but i flashed the medion one, everything works fine.
i wanted to flash the portuguese recovery again to test, but i'm out of luck as no one seems to have a backup of it.

  • 0

#208
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

For aqcua testers.
I had a problem with wifi and Greek (Wind) ROM and this fixed it:

a. I flashed the German (Medion) recovery then the German (Medion) official ROM. I let it boot and tested wifi to see that all is OK (without SIM).
b. I flashed cwm6027 then the version in this thread (cm-10-20130224-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip) and gaps (gapps-jb-20121011-signed.zip)

Hurray! WiFi seems to be working fine.

Awesome, great news. :) Let's hope someone can verify this soon.

  • 0

#209
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

Awesome, great news. :) Let's hope someone can verify this soon.


Still works today.
I do not get it. A couple of pages back there are reports of non working German acqua ...

Later I'm going to test CM10.1.

  • 0

#210
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Hi

Sorry for this question (maybe its a stupid question), but how is it possible?

Before installing KonstaT rom everything from the medion rom is wiped, how can that make any difference? :o

Edited by Di0g0, 04 March 2013 - 08:16 AM.

  • 0

#211
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
working this rom from first where konstat made
..2 problems i found

1 radom reboot every 1-2 days
2 sometimes cant close the call and appear black screen...

  • 0

#212
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Before installing KonstaT rom everything from the medion rom is wiped, how can that make any difference? :o

There is a bunch of low level firmware included in official updates (radio firmware, bootloader). These will stay on your device no matter which custom ROM you install.

working this rom from first where konstat made
..2 problems i found

1 radom reboot every 1-2 days
2 sometimes cant close the call and appear black screen...

1. Are you overclocking? Both CM10 and CM10.1 are rock solid for me. Haven't had a single random reboot the whole time.
2. Is your proximity sensor working?

  • 0

#213
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

There is a bunch of low level firmware included in official updates (radio firmware, bootloader). These will stay on your device no matter which custom ROM you install.


1. Are you overclocking? Both CM10 and CM10.1 are rock solid for me. Haven't had a single random reboot the whole time.
2. Is your proximity sensor working?


yes overclocking at 1228...
it havent calibtation proximity sensor..
i have install rom 3 times with format system-wipe etc..
but 1-2 times per day i found my mobile at start( put unlock code for mobile card)...thats mean it reboot..right?

  • 0

#214
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

yes overclocking at 1228...
it havent calibtation proximity sensor..
i have install rom 3 times with format system-wipe etc..
but 1-2 times per day i found my mobile at start( put unlock code for mobile card)...thats mean it reboot..right?

Dude, you simply can't complain about random reboots after you've done 20%+ overclock on your CPU.

  • 0

#215
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT do you know an answer to my question ?

Thanks and sorry if its a stupid question :(

  • 0

#216
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

For aqcua testers.
I had a problem with wifi and Greek (Wind) ROM and this fixed it:

a. I flashed the German (Medion) recovery then the German (Medion) official ROM. I let it boot and tested wifi to see that all is OK (without SIM).
b. I flashed cwm6027 then the version in this thread (cm-10-20130224-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip) and gaps (gapps-jb-20121011-signed.zip)

Hurray! WiFi seems to be working fine.


Do you have availiable the German Recovery and the official rom? If you could upload them I could give it a shot trying your "trick"!

  • 0

#217
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

KonstaT do you know an answer to my question ?

Thanks and sorry if its a stupid question :(

Didn't I already answer your question.

There is a bunch of low level firmware included in official updates (radio firmware, bootloader). These will stay on your device no matter which custom ROM you install.

Just take your favorite zip tool, CyanogenMod update, official ZTE update and have a look inside. ;)

Discussion about this is now going on in this thead.

Do you have availiable the German Recovery and the official rom? If you could upload them I could give it a shot trying your "trick"!

This thread is for Acqua stock ROMs. Please people try to keep these on topic. No one is ever going to find any solutions (even with the perfectly working search function of this forum) if this discussion is scattered to several threads (or even forums).

  • 0

#218
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

Didn't I already answer your question.

Just take your favorite zip tool, CyanogenMod update, official ZTE update and have a look inside. ;)

Discussion about this is now going on in this thead.


This thread is for Acqua stock ROMs. Please people try to keep these on topic. No one is ever going to find any solutions (even with the perfectly working search function of this forum) if this discussion is scattered to several threads (or even forums).



Sorry mate. Didn't meant to.

  • 0

#219
darkdevilftw

darkdevilftw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
my other phones that have 1ghz cpu can overclock to 1.4 ghz no problem , and blade is max stable at 1.15ghz :((

  • 0

#220
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

Still works today.
I do not get it. A couple of pages back there are reports of non working German acqua ...

Later I'm going to test CM10.1.


That was me. I have a German official Rom but i have a Portuguese Acqua.
I did exactly what you did and wifi is still dead...

German official Recovery
German stock Rom
CWM
CM10

I´m not gonna see a working JB on mine for sure :blush:

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users