Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][12.8.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
555 replies to this topic

#21
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

did you forget about gapps? :P cm10 95mb + gapps 90mb = 185 mb ~, and in stock rom you have a lot of apps from zte, so it can be 270 mb :
This rom working for me fine ;p, but i waiting for buttons backlight fix.
I will help you in this rom development, i know C++ ( i'm writting simple game engine in opengl 3.3 & c++ ), but im noob in programming drivers for linux. ;/


nothing change gapps to my phone
1. boot in recovery
2 format system
4 wipe all-davlick etc
5 install rom
6 install gapps
7 reboot

i do all that 2 times but nothing change in rom...camera still ics , etc

where i am wrong???

  • 0

#22
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

i use your gapps but nothing happend.....nothing change in rom...no camera 4.2
where i am wrong???

i do all wipe , format system etc

You should use the official (goo.im/gapps) gapps from the first post. Anything that I've done for ARMv6 is not optimized for this device.

Huh what, why would it have 4.2 camera? This is Jelly Bean Android 4.1.

nothing change gapps to my phone

i do all that 2 times but nothing change in rom...camera still ics , etc

where i am wrong???

What exactly do you expect the gapps to change? This ROM doesn't have ICS camera. It's 4.1, just like everything else in this ROM.

  • 0

#23
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
thanks for answer konstat

i am trying to use the camera 4.2 (NEXUS camera)...its nice and big screen...

  • 0

#24
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
you can always install gapps lite it is only 8mb just google play and required libs. that makes rom even lighter

  • 0

#25
telegdyd

telegdyd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@telegdyd
Thanks for your work. This is a great rom, and i'm looking forward to the upcoming updates.

Bugreport section: Sometimes the status bar freezes, and i cant go to my notifications. I have no idea about the causes of this bug, but its really bad that i have to restart my phone 3 times a day. Please fix this if possible.

  • 0

#26
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
New build up. Nothing major, just couple of small bugfixes and enabled/disabled few features.

I've been mostly trying to make hardware vsync events work (needed for full 'project butter'). I'm still not quite sure I got everything working on the kernel side so I didn't include it yet (doesn't seem to make much of a difference). We already have fake vsync events, boostpulse to increase touch responsiveness and triple buffering working though.

cm-10-20130129-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip
http://www.mediafire...11yf7z2d21axab4
md5:93ce9b9b85ec37c64223a80a1f3fa340

-build wpa_supplicant from source
-fix muted microphone during calls
-change button backlight behaviour
-enable expanded destktop feature

  • 0

#27
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Bugreport section: Sometimes the status bar freezes, and i cant go to my notifications. I have no idea about the causes of this bug, but its really bad that i have to restart my phone 3 times a day. Please fix this if possible.

That's never happened to me but I think I've read about that issue on other msm7x27a devices.

You can try using gpu composition instead of mdp. Try changing
debug.composition.type=mdp
to
debug.composition.type=gpu
in system/build.prop.

  • 0

#28
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7

thanks for answer konstat

i am trying to use the camera 4.2 (NEXUS camera)...its nice and big screen...

if you want to have 4.2 camera, just flash it in cwm ( http://d-h.st/aIy ) I found it in google, and its working. :)

Edited by x6itru, 29 January 2013 - 03:02 PM.

  • 0

#29
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

if you want to have 4.2 camera, just flash it in cwm ( http://d-h.st/aIy ) I found it in google, and its working. :)


thanks
it work ok now with this rom 29/1

Edited by merc1800k, 29 January 2013 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0

#30
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
web tv not working...in original rom and cm9 work perfect...
if it easy check it pls
pls can you make bigger call screen?(i mean the photo when call a contact)



thanks

ps find at store play ant1 tv

Edited by merc1800k, 29 January 2013 - 04:44 PM.

  • 0

#31
wewen

wewen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Don't have a logcat for the wifi-problem...
But I reinstalled the rom and this time I also did a format of system. Now the wifi works. Before CM10 I installed Choffas rom. Then I also had to format system. Seems like it might be that a wipe is not enough .

Edited by wewen, 29 January 2013 - 03:21 PM.

  • 0

#32
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Installed and testing :) I Love it :)
Edit1:Some applications is a little slow especially when typing. For example the emailapp. And also the Handelsbanken app has some lagg.
Edit2: Notification bar does not work in ADW EX. After 2 reboots it worked again.
Edit3: I think my keyboard problem comes from using the AnySoftKeyboard instead of stock, but i like SVORAK :). I changed to stock and have no problems anymore with the keyboard. Also the battery indicator is not there if full. I cannot see what is using up the battery
Edit4: Sometimes I cannot answer the phone, I have no clue under what circumstances :( But the Ring in the answer screen does not respond to touch.

Edited by dorren, 30 January 2013 - 12:44 PM.

  • 0

#33
yapanac

yapanac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 3
Second version working !

  • 0

#34
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
  • after 1 day test rom
  • something wrong because no play web tv(in other rom-original-aurora borealis work fine)
  • if it possible a small 2G - 3G at the top of the mobile singnal
  • if it possible more loud at speaker...play mp3 and ringtones very low
  • screen bigger photo for contacts when call me..
thanks konstat for the rom...keep walking !!!

Edited by merc1800k, 30 January 2013 - 01:25 PM.

  • 0

#35
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
much faster and smoother in the UI now, than Aurora borealis.

I had some bug/crash/freeze where the notification bad wouldn't respond to anything and the clock/battery info was frozen too, it was right in the settings so I assume it froze for some reason. reboot fixed it.

apart from that I haven't found any bugs yet.
woul it be possible to make the device show up as a mass storage instead of the MTP thing?
and any way to use the ISO (install mode) from stock to mount any iso, and hopefully boot from? that would be sweet.

  • 0

#36
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

much faster and smoother in the UI now, than Aurora borealis.

I had some bug/crash/freeze where the notification bad wouldn't respond to anything and the clock/battery info was frozen too, it was right in the settings so I assume it froze for some reason. reboot fixed it.

apart from that I haven't found any bugs yet.
woul it be possible to make the device show up as a mass storage instead of the MTP thing?
and any way to use the ISO (install mode) from stock to mount any iso, and hopefully boot from? that would be sweet.


Settings / storage / menu and adjust from there to USB.

  • 0
Biohazard

#37
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

Settings / storage / menu and adjust from there to USB.


oooh! nicely hidden setting there, kind of. thanks alot!

  • 0

#38
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
anyone have that problem??
when someone cal me ring 2 times and stop ringing..i chance sound but the same...

anyone?

  • 0

#39
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

anyone have that problem??
when someone cal me ring 2 times and stop ringing..i chance sound but the same...

anyone?


I have had it also.

And sometimes my ear turns on the airplane mode and the call ends, but i guess that is the proximity sensor that needs calibration. I will look in the menyes for that :)
I had another case of not beeing able to answer now, but when pressing the powerbutton two times and then answering it works.

/Erik

  • 0

#40
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
pls konstat it is easy to tell me the files to use for camera 4.2 in last rom?
lib and apps pls

thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users