Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][12.8.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
555 replies to this topic

#521
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

Hello, everybody. I have been using this rom for quite a long time now and I have found three issues, advice or help would be nice.
 
First problem is SD Card r/w speeds. They're horrible even on class 10 card I own. Tried multiple fixes from xda, none helped.
Second problem isn't really too much an issue but the function "use volume rocker to seek music" doesn't work.
The third problem is much bigger and caused me a huge annoyance. WiFi seems to randomly break and disconnect only to connect after a solid 5s or more. Mobile data is even worse. It says that I'm connected to HSDPA although the speed is... non existent. Let's say, I'm at a bus stop, connected to HSDPA and I want to go to some webpage. The signal bar is full and everything seems fine. I open the browser, type the address and hit enter. Webpage should be loading by now but it isn't and the little data icon in statusbar shows no activity. Same thing with any internet reliant application. Is sometimes works right and sometimes just doesn't want to work at all, it's connected but it just doesn't open anything. When I switch to 2G networks, stability improves a little but the speed still remains really bad because... well it's 2G. Internet works correctly on stock. This is a wonderful rom that really improves the usability of the Blade 3 but this little "quirk" gets in the way every time I need to look something up on the web. Also, even GSM connection breaks from time to time (just started breaking recently) so I ask you, KonstaT, or anybody else who may know the solution, what do I do to fix this issue?
 
Thanks upfront.


I've had similar issues on latest rom coming and going. not sure whats causing it, it's happened on wifi as well. it's connected, has internet, but page doesn't load/times out. other devices works fine. so it's not the router or mobile network. then later it works fine.

  • 0

#522
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III


Do you mean USB transfers speeds when using MTP/UMS or actual sdcard read/write speeds? USB transfer speeds are horrible even using stock ROM and there's nothing wrong with actual sdcard read/write speeds as far as I've noticed.

Volume rocker to skip tracks is what describes it better and it works just fine. Music must be playing and display must be turned off - long press volume up/down to skip to next/prev track.

Why are data transfer speeds so horrible? For me, it takes 5min to transfer ~100mb files, 500 kb/s

  • 0

#523
CrashBX

CrashBX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Interests:Almost anything computer related.
  • Devices:LG Optimus L7 II


Do you mean USB transfers speeds when using MTP/UMS or actual sdcard read/write speeds? USB transfer speeds are horrible even using stock ROM and there's nothing wrong with actual sdcard read/write speeds as far as I've noticed.

Volume rocker to skip tracks is what describes it better and it works just fine. Music must be playing and display must be turned off - long press volume up/down to skip to next/prev track.

Mtp? God no, I mount the sdcard in android and it appears as a removable drive in my pc. It used to go around 10mb/s but now it goes up to 1mb/s i best case scenario. In the end, this might not be your problem so don't bother too much. I still haven't testes the sdcard without the phone in the equasion. Volume rocker I can confirm that it doesn't work with PlayerPro. Yes my screen is off and of course music is playing but ot still doesnt skip songs. That also is not much kf a problem, do you have any idea what could be causing these connectivity problems? I'd be very grateful to havea fully working internet. Pimp my rom improved the stability a bit but it's still bad.

  • 0

#524
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Mtp? God no, I mount the sdcard in android and it appears as a removable drive in my pc. It used to go around 10mb/s but now it goes up to 1mb/s i best case scenario. In the end, this might not be your problem so don't bother too much. I still haven't testes the sdcard without the phone in the equasion. Volume rocker I can confirm that it doesn't work with PlayerPro. Yes my screen is off and of course music is playing but ot still doesnt skip songs. That also is not much kf a problem, do you have any idea what could be causing these connectivity problems? I'd be very grateful to havea fully working internet. Pimp my rom improved the stability a bit but it's still bad.

USB mass storage (UMS) has been deprecated in favor of MTP in Android since ICS. It's supported in my builds but it still doesn't mean you should use it. USB transfer speed is not the same thing as sdcard write speed.
 
What makes you think it's even supposed to work with third party apps? It works with included music players (Apollo or stock AOSP music player). It also works with some third party music players if you leave them as foreground app before turning display off.
 
I can't reproduce any issue with wifi or mobile data connection. Are you sure you haven't broken it yourself by using 'pimp my ROM' or some other XDA super-hyper-amazing placebo? Use nothing but packages in the first post installed using instructions in the third post. If you modify /system in anyway after that, it becomes your problem - not mine.

  • 0

#525
CrashBX

CrashBX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Interests:Almost anything computer related.
  • Devices:LG Optimus L7 II

USB mass storage (UMS) has been deprecated in favor of MTP in Android since ICS. It's supported in my builds but it still doesn't mean you should use it. USB transfer speed is not the same thing as sdcard write speed.

What makes you think it's even supposed to work with third party apps? It works with included music players (Apollo or stock AOSP music player). It also works with some third party music players if you leave them as foreground app before turning display off.

I can't reproduce any issue with wifi or mobile data connection. Are you sure you haven't broken it yourself by using 'pimp my ROM' or some other XDA super-hyper-amazing placebo? Use nothing but packages in the first post installed using instructions in the third post. If you modify /system in anyway after that, it becomes your problem - not mine.

Welp, it seems Im gonna have to pull out my sdcard everytime i want to transfer something big... About the volume skip function, that worked with any player on cm7 on my previous xperia mini so i thought it would work here too... Obviously I was wrong... No, I used "pimp my rom" only to try to fix the issue with the internet, it was there from the start but it seems that it helped a little although that could just be a placebo. I will reflash the rom when I come back home in order to be sure it's not my problem.

Edited by CrashBX, 03 October 2013 - 10:47 AM.

  • 0

#526
YourDaddy

YourDaddy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
I'm new with this, and I'm not young as you guys so dont judge me to quickly if I write something stupid. With a lot of spare time I play with my cell installing new roms from this great KonstaT guy (thnx btw for sharing your great work)
Had problem with rebooting and wifi connection when I found that youtube post where a guy put a piece of paper betwin batery and houseing of phone. Did it and for a mounth now there is no rebooting and no wifi problem. Dont know if that helped wifi or what but now it's working non stop without disconnections.

  • 0

#527
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3


USB mass storage (UMS) has been deprecated in favor of MTP in Android since ICS. It's supported in my builds but it still doesn't mean you should use it. USB transfer speed is not the same thing as sdcard write speed.

What makes you think it's even supposed to work with third party apps? It works with included music players (Apollo or stock AOSP music player). It also works with some third party music players if you leave them as foreground app before turning display off.

I can't reproduce any issue with wifi or mobile data connection. Are you sure you haven't broken it yourself by using 'pimp my ROM' or some other XDA super-hyper-amazing placebo? Use nothing but packages in the first post installed using instructions in the third post. If you modify /system in anyway after that, it becomes your problem - not mine.


really? but mtp sucks. it's faster, yes, but i really would like direct access to my fillesystem(s).. or am i missing something? when i connect my phone through mtp to my computer, i can't mount anything, only banshee sees it as a media device.. that's reeeally limited, i always thought that it's some overdone piracy-protection or something..

  • 0

#528
jakonicki93

jakonicki93

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Maybe I can help you on how to reproduce the wifi issue.

Go into settings (turn off Wi-fi) and the same moment as you move the slider to "on" touch the Wi-fi as if you would want to enter just like when you want to browse for available connections. That should lead you to blank Wi-fi setting page and it would appear as the device is frozen.

  • 0

#529
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

really? but mtp sucks. it's faster, yes, but i really would like direct access to my fillesystem(s).. or am i missing something? when i connect my phone through mtp to my computer, i can't mount anything, only banshee sees it as a media device.. that's reeeally limited, i always thought that it's some overdone piracy-protection or something..

 

well, i was wrong. my linux's gvfs was the one that sucked. mtp is waaay faster and nicer, i just needed to update my stuff.


  • 0

#530
red.srb

red.srb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
  • Twitter:@/

I have this rom everything works perfect,its only that headset is to low anyone got the same prob ?


  • 0

signature-fb-page-reklam.png


#531
upnincs

upnincs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Hi All,

 

First of all, thanks for the superb rom. I've just installed it a few days ago and I'm blown away with all the configuration options and overall quickness.

 

My problem: I know it's not strictly a CM issue, but could someone please tell me how I could get to the actual picture file used for the lock screen?

I have tried in /data/data/com.android.settings/files (following advice on the internet), and I found a file called "lockwallpaper", no extension, about 1 megabyte. That's about the size of a 480x800 png, but I can't seem to open it with anything (I've tried renaming it to png, or to zip&extract).

 

(Background story: I have accidentally deleted a camera picture from the gallery, but previously I have set it as lockscreen wallpaper so I hope I can retrieve it...)

 

It's a fresh CM10 installed as per the instructions. No alternative launcher/lockscreen/anything. I'm using the built-in file browser with superuser privileges if necessary.
 

Thanks in advance!

 

Edit: sorry, it's larger than a 480x800 PNG. But anyway...

 

Apologies for the persistence, but can anyone please give me a hint on how to get this picture back?

I can live without it, but would really appreciate the help.

Thanks!


  • 0

#532
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Try taking a screen shoot and using it to find it via Google image search.

  • 0

#533
viktor986

viktor986

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I just tried this and am really happy that everything seems to work fine. I only experienced this problem:

When I enter the launcher options (via settings menu) or reboot the phone I lose all but the browser's icons in the dock bar and have to put them back manually. The screenshot is what I get after any boot.

I am very thankful for having a ROM with my language too and that's almost identical to the stock but would like to be helped fixing this.

Edit: I realized it happens only if I set 3 as number of homescreens which is what I usually did. If I set it back to 5 the dock bar gets back working so not much of a problem.

Could it be possible that the browser is slower with this ROM? It looks like scrolling up and down got a little laggy...

 

Attached Files


Edited by viktor986, 18 October 2013 - 03:53 PM.

  • 0

#534
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I just tried this and am really happy that everything seems to work fine. I only experienced this problem:

When I enter the launcher options (via settings menu) or reboot the phone I lose all but the browser's icons in the dock bar and have to put them back manually. The screenshot is what I get after any boot.

I am very thankful for having a ROM with my language too and that's almost identical to the stock but would like to be helped fixing this.

Edit: I realized it happens only if I set 3 as number of homescreens which is what I usually did. If I set it back to 5 the dock bar gets back working so not much of a problem.

Could it be possible that the browser is slower with this ROM? It looks like scrolling up and down got a little laggy...

 

Sounds like Trebuchet bug, not the bug in this device. So no one will fix it there, thats CyanogenMod team work.


  • 0

#535
viktor986

viktor986

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

It's all right!
I still see longer lags in the camera app and web pages scrolling but for everything else this ROM is rock solid.
I changed the startup image back to ZTE's so the phone looks exaclty as stock but boots faster, feels smoother in almost every operations and doesn't have all the useless stuff from Virgin. Ah, and most important to me it has all the languages you usually get in Android devices while as stock it didn't.

Thanks KonstaT


Edited by viktor986, 19 October 2013 - 01:14 PM.

  • 0

#536
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3
Konstat you can create this rom for zte blade 3 pro?

  • 0

#537
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I am trying to build cm10, but I end up to this error: make: *** [/home/wili/CM10/out/host/linux-x86/obj/EXECUTABLES/mkbootimg_intermediates/mkbootimg.o] Error 1

 

Anyone can help?
 


  • 1

#538
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I am trying to build cm10, but I end up to this error: make: *** [/home/wili/CM10/out/host/linux-x86/obj/EXECUTABLES/mkbootimg_intermediates/mkbootimg.o] Error 1

Anyone can help?


Hi, assume you created the correct local manifest as per KonstaT github on the jellybean branch, if yes repo sync again, then sudo make clobber and build again

  • 0

#539
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3

Blade 3 pro is this same phone what Huawei Ascend Y300 . Huawei have custom roms and kernels .


Edited by Marek1994, 20 October 2013 - 05:03 PM.

  • 0

#540
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Hi, assume you created the correct local manifest as per KonstaT github on the jellybean branch, if yes repo sync again, then sudo make clobber and build again

Thanks I will try again soon :).

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users