Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][12.8.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
555 replies to this topic

#61
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have had some random freezes in the GUI the last day.
Now i edited the build.prop to see if it fixes the problems :)

I do have some problems with the proximity sensor even after calibration, had a couple of hangups due to my ear :)

Al in all i love the Rom :)

  • 0

#62
herzblutnord

herzblutnord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Hay KonstaT. i think about buying this phone because it's really cheap near to me, but i have two questions ^^
1. The Blade III's from switzerland have a simlock, is this relevant, have i to unlock it for this rom? (i dont really have a clue about this stuff)
aaand
2. will you do someday maybe CM10.1? ^ _ ^
if yes i will defenietly buy the Blade III.

greetings from germany :)

  • 0

ZTE BLADE with Cyanogenmod 10.1 and Nova Launcher


#63
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
sim lock doesent matter.

  • 0

#64
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
New build. Major update on the graphics side this time (e.g. hardware vsync events needed for full 'Project Butter').

cm-10-20130203-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip
http://www.mediafire...e4657vaqmimspcu
md5:93408ebbcbc6e91da88e750457a201f8

-harware vsync events
-enabled few good old graphics hacks used on msm7x27
-changed composition type to fix notification area freezes
-updated power profile - battery stats are now displayed
-enabled repeating ringtone
-added workaround for proximity sensor (proximity is now automatically 'calibrated' on every reboot)
-added support for touchscreens used in ZTE Acqua

  • 1

#65
Cusy

Cusy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8150 - ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@_cusy_

1. The Blade III's from switzerland have a simlock, is this relevant, have i to unlock it for this rom? (i dont really have a clue about this stuff)


This is the only thing that stops me from buy one. Googling i've discovered a software called SigmaKey that claims to support sim unlock on Blade III, but there are no info if it really works.

  • 0

#66
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi,
I have a noobish question do i need to wipe or not?
Is there any risk of not wiping?

I know when changing rom completely wipe is what is important but i am not sure when "upgrading",.

Thanks for new build :)

/Erik

  • 0

#67
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)
Just one question to Blade III users: does it have camera flash for photos?

I am using a ZTE Skate Acqua with this rom. Everything works except the flash...

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#68
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Hi,
I have a noobish question do i need to wipe or not?
Is there any risk of not wiping?

I know when changing rom completely wipe is what is important but i am not sure when "upgrading",.

Thanks for new build :)

/Erik

No need to wipe if you are updating from the previous build.

Just one question to Blade III users: does it have camera flash for photos?

I am using a ZTE Skate Acqua with this rom. Everything works except the flash...

Abraço
Pedro

ZTE Blade III doesn't have camera flash. I guess that explains it. ;) I just answered this on the Acqua forum. You can try switching /system/lib/liboemcamera.so with one from your stock ROM.

  • 0

#69
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
nice konstat !!

any adobe flasher to work in this rom???

  • 0

#70
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

No need to wipe if you are updating from the previous build.


ZTE Blade III doesn't have camera flash. I guess that explains it. ;) I just answered this on the Acqua forum. You can try switching /system/lib/liboemcamera.so with one from your stock ROM.


Thx will install later tonight :)

  • 0

#71
tedolf

tedolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
What about overclocking?

  • 0

#72
Pafinho

Pafinho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua (TMN A15)

No need to wipe if you are updating from the previous build.


ZTE Blade III doesn't have camera flash. I guess that explains it. ;) I just answered this on the Acqua forum. You can try switching /system/lib/liboemcamera.so with one from your stock ROM.


I'll promisse to do that next weekend.

Abraço
Pedro

  • 0
TMN/Sapo A5 @Ginger Stir Fry

#73
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
still i have problem with proximity sensor ...
when someone call me and answer screen still black and no keys work...i cant close the call !!!!!

i use the latest rom 03/02

  • 0

#74
tedolf

tedolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

still i have problem with proximity sensor ...
when someone call me and answer screen still black and no keys work...i cant close the call !!!!!

i use the latest rom 03/02


I have the same problem

  • 0

#75
aapee

aapee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend y300
Konsta i have a problem, whener ever my screen goes black my WiFi connection just disconnects and when i want it back i have to shutdown WiFi and enable it again.

  • 0

#76
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

Konsta i have a problem, whener ever my screen goes black my WiFi connection just disconnects and when i want it back i have to shutdown WiFi and enable it again.



Have you tried settings/ wifi / menu button and pressing keep wifi on during sleep.

  • 0
Biohazard

#77
aapee

aapee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend y300

Have you tried settings/ wifi / menu button and pressing keep wifi on during sleep.

I have the '' Keep Wi-Fi on during deep sleep'' set to always

  • 0

#78
tedolf

tedolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

still i have problem with proximity sensor ...
when someone call me and answer screen still black and no keys work...i cant close the call !!!!!

i use the latest rom 03/02


Go Settings>Accessibility>Power button ends call

  • 0

#79
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
today i've noticed that performance is terrible ;/ system is fast :) but 3D and 2D benchmarks results are worse than stock rom
For compare, results from Quadrant Pro
Stock Rom : 2075
CM10 KonstanT : 1675 << CPU 1700 ;/
CM10 hjanos : 1870 << CPU 2100 ;)
3D and 2D performance is terrible on both roms ;/ ( stock is better for 2D/3D rendering)



@@@@@@@ EDIT
How is it possible that Cortex A5 is almost as good as Cortex A8 ? LOL?
Posted Image
2 and 3 test is processor test :), 4 is 2D, 5 is 3D 1 is ram :/

Edited by x6itru, 05 February 2013 - 06:16 PM.

  • 0

#80
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
New build.

cm-10-20130206-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip
http://www.mediafire...au73vuhv6ebub4x
md5:71439aa04071ef54ab534df424909367

-proximity sensor issues should be fully fixed (let's hope at least :P)
  • added proximity wakelock (should fix black screen after 'long' calls)
  • changed default proximity range (proximity should now work without any workarounds)
  • removed proximity calibration (actual calibration data was never used but it was a good workaround)
-fixed camera flash on Acqua

  • 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users