Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][12.8.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
555 replies to this topic

#81
aapee

aapee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend y300
do i have to format/system before flashing? i am coming from the earlier build

  • 0

#82
Qstom

Qstom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

do i have to format/system before flashing? i am coming from the earlier build


Nope.

  • 0

#83
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I will start testing today on my Acqua ! :)

Thanks KonstaT

  • 0

#84
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
anyone testing last rom 02/06??

  • 0

#85
AgenteAlves

AgenteAlves

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Hi.. I'm using last build on Acqua and i can't make a wifi connection. Aqua detets network but can´t make the conection.
Someone with same issue?

Thanks

  • 0

#86
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
After a 40min call screen unlocks nicely :)
It might have unlocked during the call also because my mail was open, but i do not remember if i checked the mail before or not.

It Works Great so far :)

Thx

  • 0

#87
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
it work ok..i test from yestarday

konstat it is possible to made icon 2g-3g at the top of mobile signal???
the original rom has it...

thanks

  • 0

#88
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT why you removed the data counter from the settings menu?

Bugs i have found:

1. Data widget on the widget bar isnt working properly when WiFi is on

2. WiFi isnt working properly, even if the router has no encryption.

3. Little bug with the notification bar and the wifi menu (this happens when we click on the router we want and he asks for the password) SCREENSHOT

Thanks for this ROM konstat ! Its 1000x better than the original. The only BIG problem is the WiFi...

Device: ZTE ACQUA

Edited by Di0g0, 09 February 2013 - 01:44 AM.

  • 0

#89
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
working any flash player at this rom???

someone where know about it?

thanks

  • 0

#90
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

working any flash player at this rom???

someone where know about it?

thanks


flash is not supported on JellyBean. even if you install the flash plugin APK, browsers and apps made for JB ignores it. won't load the plugin.

Edited by GizmoTheGreen, 09 February 2013 - 03:20 PM.

  • 0

#91
gabriele109

gabriele109

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4
Hi all guys,

Installed this today on my daughter's Acqua.
Everything works like a charm, except for some WiFi issues.
The big issue I have is that SIM card is not being recognized and baseband informations in phone settings shows "Unknown".

Seems like I've messed up the modem and now the phone can't conect anymore to mobile networks.

I'm googling for a modem dump but I still can't find it.

Can someone help me?

  • 0

#92
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III
Hi KonstaT! First of all thanks for your big ROMs, I've used your CM9 and CM10 for the Blade 1 and I think they are fantastic. I just upgraded to a Blade III, but I can't use your new ROM, because it freezes during the loading (often before the CM logo is displayed, sometimes during the CM logo animation and one time during the popup "Upgrading Android ...").
I've correctly installed your CWM and checked the MD5 of both the ROM and gapps. I have also tried to format /system, /data, /cache, etc again and again (I reflashed the ROM 6-7 times) but with no results.
What could I try?
Thanks again! :)

  • 0

#93
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Hi KonstaT! First of all thanks for your big ROMs, I've used your CM9 and CM10 for the Blade 1 and I think they are fantastic. I just upgraded to a Blade III, but I can't use your new ROM, because it freezes during the loading (often before the CM logo is displayed, sometimes during the CM logo animation and one time during the popup "Upgrading Android ...").
I've correctly installed your CWM and checked the MD5 of both the ROM and gapps. I have also tried to format /system, /data, /cache, etc again and again (I reflashed the ROM 6-7 times) but with no results.
What could I try?
Thanks again! :)


you use zte blade 3 device???
this rom work only with new blade 3 devices

  • 0

#94
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III

you use zte blade 3 device???
this rom work only with new blade 3 devices

[...] I just upgraded to a Blade III [...]


Edited by andylonone, 10 February 2013 - 05:33 PM.

  • 0

#95
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III
I attach 2 logcats of the boot with CM10 (taken with adb -d), it seems to be all correct, but the OS suddenly freezes and after a while reboots. One time I was able to reach the language choosing page, but when I scrolled the list the phone rebooted.
First logcat (CM10 + gapps): http://pastebin.com/WG0qXBL8
Second logcat (CM10 only): http://pastebin.com/Dt1uawsT

PS: every time I reflash the ROM I format /system and wipe data/factory reset.
PPS: I just tried Aurora Borealis without problems.

Thanks in advance for every tipe of help!

  • 0

#96
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
did you wipe dalvik? you might also want to erase the android and .secure folders on your sdcard if you have apps moved to the sdcard.

  • 0

#97
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III
I think wiping data/factory reset also wipe dalvik (and .secure folders) ;)
But yes, i tried also erasing it "manually" selecting the wipe dalvik cache option.
This afternoon/evening i will try formatting the SD card (but i've tried without it and had the same behaviour from the OS).
Complete steps I've followed just now:

- Restored original ROM (totally useless, I know... But just to be sure...)
- Formatted /system, /cache, /data. (no sd-ext in my SD)
- Wiped data/factory reset
- Wiped cache and dalvik cache
- Installed CM10 (06.02.2013 release)
- Installed gapps (those in the first post)

But phone does not even reach the CM animation logo, thanks for the try anyway ;)

  • 0

#98
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

I think wiping data/factory reset also wipe dalvik (and .secure folders) ;)
But yes, i tried also erasing it "manually" selecting the wipe dalvik cache option.
This afternoon/evening i will try formatting the SD card (but i've tried without it and had the same behaviour from the OS).
Complete steps I've followed just now:

- Restored original ROM (totally useless, I know... But just to be sure...)
- Formatted /system, /cache, /data. (no sd-ext in my SD)
- Wiped data/factory reset
- Wiped cache and dalvik cache
- Installed CM10 (06.02.2013 release)
- Installed gapps (those in the first post)

But phone does not even reach the CM animation logo, thanks for the try anyway ;)


is your device the new zte blade 3????

  • 0

#99
andylonone

andylonone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III

is your device the new zte blade 3????

For the third (and hopefully last) time: yes, I HAD a Blade 1, and now I HAVE both Blade 1 AND Blade III (and I'm obviously testing this rom on the Blade III...), just look under my devices...

  • 0

#100
陰莖:)

陰莖:)

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Lenovo A820, Cool pad F1

I think wiping data/factory reset also wipe dalvik (and .secure folders) ;)
But yes, i tried also erasing it "manually" selecting the wipe dalvik cache option.
This afternoon/evening i will try formatting the SD card (but i've tried without it and had the same behaviour from the OS).
Complete steps I've followed just now:

- Restored original ROM (totally useless, I know... But just to be sure...)
- Formatted /system, /cache, /data. (no sd-ext in my SD)
- Wiped data/factory reset
- Wiped cache and dalvik cache
- Installed CM10 (06.02.2013 release)
- Installed gapps (those in the first post)

But phone does not even reach the CM animation logo, thanks for the try anyway ;)


This ROM is only for ZTE Blade III and for ADVANCED users. :blink:

  • 0

Click + if i´ve helped u :P





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users