Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][12.8.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
555 replies to this topic

#141
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Has anybody tested the N880E JB 4.2 stock version on Blade III or Acqua?

  • 0

#142
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

KonstaT

Yes, I have a log dualsim applied thereto. [ROM] Aurora Borealis RLS1 (Android 4.0.4) has started with a working network and dualsim and ZTE Aqcua. The site has two branches 4pda.ruhttp://4pda.ru/forum...67194&st=2160��http://4pda.ru/forum...=412078&st=640. Here, a full description of devices and firmware. Thanks for the help! I'd like to get your cyanogenmod-10.

I'm having a serious wtf moment. I don't understand Russian and Google translate doesn't help much either.

But Aurora Borealis only works with one SIM, right? It doesn't have dual-SIM dialer, messaging, settings, etc. Same goes to CyanogenMod, there is no dual-SIM support. At best it would work with single SIM.

Has anybody tested the N880E JB 4.2 stock version on Blade III or Acqua?

Yeah, it doesn't boot with the N880E kernel. It boots with custom kernel I've built for it, but it doesn't display anything but black. At least it boots all the way into Android and sound and few other things can be confirmed working. Just another thing that I should look into when I have the time...

  • 0

#143
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi,me again,ive been changing from one rom to another and i found that this one works for me the best.:)I just wanted to ask if its possible to get the 3g options like in the stock rom.I miss the graphs telling me how much ive spend and all thet.I know there are programs on the net for that but it im having litle troubles with them and tohe old one worked for me fine :).
Nice rom keep up the good work.

  • 0

#144
GarryHD

GarryHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Music from player play normal with dsp manager, but from calls, very slowly... We can do anything for improvement?

  • 0

#145
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Hi,me again,ive been changing from one rom to another and i found that this one works for me the best.:)I just wanted to ask if its possible to get the 3g options like in the stock rom.I miss the graphs telling me how much ive spend and all thet.I know there are programs on the net for that but it im having litle troubles with them and tohe old one worked for me fine :).
Nice rom keep up the good work.

You mean data usage statistics? There was a minor issue that is now sorted, it'll be included in the next build.

Music from player play normal with dsp manager, but from calls, very slowly... We can do anything for improvement?

Start by improving your report so that people can actually understand what you mean. :P

  • 0

#146
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT , can it be the wifi hardware? about the issue with wifi on acqua

  • 0

#147
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

KonstaT , can it be the wifi hardware? about the issue with wifi on acqua

I doubt it. It might have been if it didn't work at all, but now it works other than it just doesn't connect.

It might be something to do with that all of you having this issue are from Portugal. If you'd try searching Google for the wifi error that you have, you'd find all kinds of suggested workarounds (like this). You could also try if using a prebuilt wpa_supplicant from your stock ROM if it would make any difference.

  • 0

#148
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

You could also try if using a prebuilt wpa_supplicant from your stock ROM if it would make any difference.


Sorry for the ignorance, but how can I make that?

My stock rom is driving me crazy :x, all the time at 90% of memory usage without any app running on the background !

Edited by Di0g0, 21 February 2013 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0

#149
Droidevil

Droidevil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:zte skate acqua
KonstaT,
Do you plan to port AOSP? :)

  • 0

#150
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
aosp would b nice but CM is very close to AOSP other then the launcher and the performance tweaks...

  • 0

#151
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

I doubt it. It might have been if it didn't work at all, but now it works other than it just doesn't connect.

It might be something to do with that all of you having this issue are from Portugal. If you'd try searching Google for the wifi error that you have, you'd find all kinds of suggested workarounds (like this). You could also try if using a prebuilt wpa_supplicant from your stock ROM if it would make any difference.


I'm from Greece. I have acqua P740 from Wind and I too have the wifi problem.
I will experiment and report back.

  • 0

#152
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

I'm from Greece. I have acqua P740 from Wind and I too have the wifi problem.
I will experiment and report back.


And there are some guys in Portugal that don´t have any problems with wifi.



I tested some days ago de app from Konsta´s link but didn´t work. Still dead the wifi :( ...

  • 0

#153
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
The original ROM has this line in the wpa_supplicant.conf

ctrl_interface=DIR=/data/system/wpa_supplicant GROUP=wifi

The bin I will exchange in the morning.

  • 0

#154
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
If you know how to do the changes please share... I'm a bit curious :-)

  • 0

#155
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
I've replaced wpa_cli, wpa_supplicant and wpa_supplicant.conf using the ones from my working ICS ROM, all together and one at a time.

Still no joy. Networks are found but is not connecting.
This is logcat
I/wpa_supplicant( 606): wlan0: Trying to associate with SSID 'FRITZ'
I/wpa_supplicant( 606): wlan0: Re-associate with 00:95:9f:67:4e:86
I/wpa_supplicant( 606): wlan0: CTRL-EVENT-ASSOC-REJECT status_code=1
E/wpa_supplicant( 606): bssid / frequency / signal level / flags / ssid
E/wpa_supplicant( 606): 00:95:9f:67:4e:86 2447 -50 [WEP][ESS] FRITZ
E/wpa_supplicant( 606):
I/wpa_supplicant( 606): wlan0: CTRL-EVENT-ASSOC-REJECT status_code=1
E/wpa_supplicant( 606): Ongoing scan action - reject new request wpa_state = 5
I/wpa_supplicant( 606): wlan0: Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 timed out.

Edit: Checking logcat I see this. Maybe is related?
E/CommandListener( 119): Failed to open /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/wlan0/disable_ipv6: No such file or directory
E/WifiStateMachine( 399): Failed to disable IPv6: java.lang.IllegalStateException: command '1 interface ipv6 wlan0 disable' failed with '400 1 Failed to change IPv6 state (No such file or directory)'

Edited by papars, 22 February 2013 - 05:49 PM.

  • 0

#156
Droidevil

Droidevil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:zte skate acqua
How can i calibrate sensor on cyanogen mod 10? Heeeeelp please :(

Edited by Droidevil, 23 February 2013 - 11:25 AM.

  • 0

#157
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I really need a solution for wifi, the stock rom is always giving me problems :(

Something is wrong with the wifi on some acqua devices !

Edited by Di0g0, 23 February 2013 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#158
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
For examination purposes I have a logcat with the phone booting and immediately connecting to an open network. Then manually selecting a WEP connection and failed.
From then on it will not even connect to the open network. I can attach if needed.

  • 0

#159
lurgen

lurgen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Great Mod thx a lot KonstaT. I'm looking forward for updates!

  • 0

#160
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
@KonstaT which toolchain are you using? :) because i cant compile your kernel :/ // i've decided i will use official source :P


BTW@ I've just booted this : http://www.needrom.c...le/zte-n880e-2/ official 4.1 from N880E :) working well :D
Its much faster than CM10 ;P ( amazing speed omg really smoooooth) i will clean it from chinese apps and upload here tomorrow if someone want it.

@@ Do NOT flash it directly without changes! It will brick your BladeIII.

Posted Image

Edited by x6itru, 24 February 2013 - 03:15 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users