Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.2.2] CyanogenMod 10.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
3409 replies to this topic

#401
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Installed CM 10.1 after full wipe(factory reset,cache,dalvik cache+system) and I have random reebots.Did no overclock or anything else...I flashed RIL B936 but no changes...
Any ideea?


Please correct me if I'm wrong but there is speculation that reboots due to 3G might be due to unlocking the bootloader. Daz is investigating.


Posted Imagedalyer, on 31 January 2013 - 12:07 AM, said:


So just to clarify ... I take it that it's still just speculation/anecdotal that the locked bootloader prevents 3G restarts while the unlocked one causes them?

Yes. We have no way to unlock the ICS bootloader at the moment. Working on it


Edited by rob4x4, 31 January 2013 - 10:51 AM.

  • 0

#402
gaijyn1981

gaijyn1981

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Maybe try the installation procedure described here by intensedarkness:

http://www.modaco.co...43#entry2081943

On the other hand I used TWRP to reset/wipe, install CM10.1 + gapps + link2int and everything seems to be working fine so far.

Are you sure that B936 RIL is OK for your setup?

Not so sure...I have the phone from a friend...don't know the last official update...

  • 0

#403
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N

It does have cpu settings. Go to settings/performance/processor. As far as build prop edit, I know you can do it through the romtoolbox pro app, but there's probably another way as well. PS: if you can't find the performance option, go to the op, to see how to reveal it.

To access over clock settings, go to settings>about phone>then tap build number 5 times. Some new settings will now show in the menu.

It does have cpu settings. Go to settings/performance/processor. As far as build prop edit, I know you can do it through the romtoolbox pro app, but there's probably another way as well. PS: if you can't find the performance option, go to the op, to see how to reveal it.


Thank you for the replies, but I didn't mean this ;) I mean if it has been tweaked by the developer or it's just 4.2 (all default let's say)...

  • 0

#404
robertob2

robertob2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Maybe try the installation procedure described here by intensedarkness:

http://www.modaco.co...43#entry2081943

On the other hand I used TWRP to reset/wipe, install CM10.1 + gapps + link2int and everything seems to be working fine so far.

Are you sure that B936 RIL is OK for your setup?


----------------------------------------------------------------------


Coming from stock B936>CM9 R6>CM10 R5 having rarely random reboot (3 or 4 a week).
Ten days ago with the CM10 R5 installed I try to enable the national and international data roaming feature (for me is not a problem) thinking this could be the cause of the reboot.
I don't know if is a coincidence but from that moment the random reboot stop.
Now i'm on CM10.1 (Ota upgrade from CM10 R5), no problem and, above all, ten days without random reboot.
Try it, if possible, and leave a feedback

Bye

  • 0

#405
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Thank you for the replies, but I didn't mean this ;) I mean if it has been tweaked by the developer or it's just 4.2 (all default let's say)...

What exactly do you mean? It's not vanilla Android/AOSP - it's CyanogenMod...

  • 0

#406
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

----------------------------------------------------------------------


Coming from stock B936>CM9 R6>CM10 R5 having rarely random reboot (3 or 4 a week).
Ten days ago with the CM10 R5 installed I try to enable the national and international data roaming feature (for me is not a problem) thinking this could be the cause of the reboot.
I don't know if is a coincidence but from that moment the random reboot stop.
Now i'm on CM10.1 (Ota upgrade from CM10 R5), no problem and, above all, ten days without random reboot.
Try it, if possible, and leave a feedback

Bye

Thanks - am going to try this even though all the 3G reboot problems and claimed solutions are very anecdotal and there is not much authoritative info on the whole thing.

Having said that even if that worked I'm almost inclined to stick with toggling to 2G in sleep mode (ideally automated via Llama or the like) due to the battery savings compared to 3G!

I'll post back if I get a reboot with the setup above... :)

  • 0

#407
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N

What exactly do you mean? It's not vanilla Android/AOSP - it's CyanogenMod...


Lol I know that it's cyanogenmod but did the OP have tweaked it further? I'm asking the OP, he knows!

  • 0

#408
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 U8815[email protected]
damn i say this so many times !

Just toggle 2G on Standby. and you dont have any reboots anymore. Pushmails,Whatsapp etc works ;)

  • 0

#409
timethrow

timethrow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi all,

I installed this the other day and did all the wipes etc as needed and have installed only CM10.1 and the Google Apps as on the first page and every time i try to edit or create a new alarm it says clock has stopped. Does anyone know why it does this and is it a bug ?? Thanks

  • 0

#410
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Does manually deleting cache/data (and maybe force stop and restart) help at all?

  • 0

#411
cryptoncore

cryptoncore

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Android, Gaming, Computers, Music (Dubstep, Drum and bass, Hard electro) And most other technology related things.
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G, G300
OTA update when smoothly its booting now...

-edit- rom is working, experienced some apps crashing after but a reinstall fixed it :]

  • 0

"The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do" - B. F. Skinner
 


#412
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
No Project Butter (Vsync) again ? :(

  • 0

#413
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,885 posts
  • Gender:Male

Lol I know that it's cyanogenmod but did the OP have tweaked it further? I'm asking the OP, he knows!


It is pure cyanogenmod with no further tweaks :)

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#414
timethrow

timethrow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Does manually deleting cache/data (and maybe force stop and restart) help at all?


Hello, Thanks for the reply, and nope I have tried that I am afraid and it does nto work or it will work once or twice and stop again, Does anyone know why and how to fix this at all ??

Thanks

  • 0

#415
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N

It is pure cyanogenmod with no further tweaks :)


Uh that's the answer! Thank you very much!

  • 0

#416
cpw1959

cpw1959

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle under lyme
  • Devices:Huawei G300,Galaxy Ace
  • Twitter:@cpw1959
Help,I'm missing something here,i have installed as per usual instructions and now after a manual reboot the WI-FI is not working and i cannot get it to turn on,what am i missing?

Nevermind Sorted it with the help of DarKevil7, thank you.

Edited by cpw1959, 01 February 2013 - 07:01 PM.

  • 0

Talking to the gutter-stinking, winking in the same old way.


I tried to catch my eye but I looked the other way.


#417
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N

No Project Butter (Vsync) again ? :(


Uhmm, I don't think g300 is capable of 60fps...

  • 0

#418
R3DFLY

R3DFLY

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Dazzozo: Thank you for your great rom, I really like it
It´s nearly without bugs if you use another camera app (like Camera JB+)
Many many thanks, you are the best

  • 0

#419
cryptoncore

cryptoncore

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Android, Gaming, Computers, Music (Dubstep, Drum and bass, Hard electro) And most other technology related things.
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G, G300
First problem i have just encountered, i updated OTA under settings>about>cyanogen updates. and it all worked fine however i cannot seem to be able to make google play store to run, should i reflash the gapps.zip orrr any ideas? i cleared cache, tempted to uninstall google play store updates and try that.

-edit- just gonna reflash gapps.zip and see, got a backup anyway.

-second edit- noticed that i have a old gapps.zip compared to the new one and therefore thats most likely why...downloading the new one and going to flash now.

-final edit- new gapps flash has fixed the rom and i'm using a different camera app and therefore the rom is now running fine without any bugs :D

Edited by cryptoncore, 31 January 2013 - 06:09 PM.

  • 1

"The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do" - B. F. Skinner
 


#420
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

No Project Butter (Vsync) again ? :(


What? There's been vsync since the start.

  • 2
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users