Jump to content


Photo

New Bootloader that (potentially) fixes "3G reboot" issue released

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
120 replies to this topic

#101
pan smajl

pan smajl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300, SE X8
Sadly, this is not the right fix. Had 3 restarts so far today and everyday it's rising. I am starting to lose hope. :(

  • 0

#102
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
The right fix is Huawei unlocks the bootloader. This is the best you're getting.

Also the clown who feels the need to flame, the MD5s may be the same because YOU ALREADY HAVE THIS BOOTLOADER. People who were here earlier on have a bad one.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#103
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
And yes, Huawei has been gently informed.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#104
scdswd

scdswd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Could somebody tell me, why I do NOT have reboots? I have MariDroi 4. Wifi, BT, 3G, GPS, all on. Using it second day from turning all things on and I have not had any reboot.

  • 0

#105
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
You're in the same category I was when I used this as my phone. No reboots at all, regardless of ROM or bootloader. At the moment there's no real correlation.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#106
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Yay \o/

Just had my first 3g reboot on the new bootloader.

Feel like I'm part of the club now.

Never had one on the old bootloader.

Why did I swap? I'm special

Edit: useless post

Edited by tcpaulh, 09 February 2013 - 10:46 AM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#107
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yay \o/

Just had my first 3g reboot on the new bootloader.

Feel like I'm part of the club now.

Never had one on the old bootloader.

Why did I swap? I'm special

Edit: useless post

Welcome. I'll send you details of the funny handshake by PM. ;)

  • 0

#108
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
somebody please correct me if I'm wrong, but those of you with reboots should really try upgrading to the latest official firmware if you haven't already (B952 WW, not voda) - the full update.app, not flashable zips (as they don't contain the RIL and other drivers)

you may still be using the radio from the ancient B926 or some other now old version... you do this only once for every new version, and then just root-unlock-cwm flash back your custom rom

Edited by pOcHa, 09 February 2013 - 03:20 PM.

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#109
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
My understanding is that this bootloader is the latest (?) (inherently unlocked) stock GB one. If you flash an ICS update.app (such as B952) then you'll end up with a stock LOCKED bootloader. Fine if you want to stick with the latest stock ICS but not if you want to root/CWM/install custom ROMs. The problem is that Huawei have not yet acceded to the request to provide an unlocked ICS bootloader.

Edited by dalyer, 09 February 2013 - 03:13 PM.

  • 0

#110
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
I know - what I am implying is that it may not be (just) the bootloader that is causing the problem for some people, but old drivers too...

someone on the serbian forum said that huawei has responded with the message "check back in a week or two" - referring to the unlocker tool on their site (http://www.huaweidev...d=toApplyUnlock)... but might be just a canned response

Edited by pOcHa, 09 February 2013 - 03:28 PM.

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#111
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
My understanding is that nobody fully understands why the 3g reboots are happening but that, for whatever reason, the new bootloader in this thread (which is a later one than the original GB one used by some unlocking scripts) seems to reduce the frequency of 3g reboots for some (my experience) and eliminate it for others. I guess it could well be that a full solution needs more than just the later bootloader as you suggest. Also - the dev guys could do with some logs from somebody when a 3g reboot happens (and mea culpa on this front too as I haven't been able to provide them so far... :blush:) as this may help them to narrow down the problem.

Hopefully Huawei will eventually provide an unlock for the ICS bootloader and maybe that will help...

  • 0

#112
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

someone on the serbian forum said that huawei has responded with the message "check back in a week or two" - referring to the unlocker tool on their site (http://www.huaweidev...d=toApplyUnlock)... but might be just a canned response


They seem to be giving positive responses like that to everyone.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#113
Feahnor

Feahnor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade S, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@jmphotos
16 reboots after my friend applied this patch. Unfortunately it seems it doesn't work

  • 0

#114
scdswd

scdswd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hey guys. I do not have any sudden reboot. So logically I did something different on my G300.
This is, what I did: installed clean B935-> root+bootloader+CWM from here: 3 *.exe files (http://huaweig300.co...m-from-scratch/) -> installed custom ROM through CWM (in my case MariDroi- need install hybrid CWM first).
I recommend you do the same and report if it works :)

  • 0

#115
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
Can you link to the stock B935 update.app please?

  • 0

#116
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Hey guys. I do not have any sudden reboot. So logically I did something different on my G300.
This is, what I did: installed clean B935-> root+bootloader+CWM from here: 3 *.exe files (http://huaweig300.co...m-from-scratch/) -> installed custom ROM through CWM (in my case MariDroi- need install hybrid CWM first).
I recommend you do the same and report if it works :)


It's actually B936, and there are many people who followed this guide (me included) and still have reboots.
P.S. I think this topic should be locked, with one last post saying : Waiting for Huawei to give us unlocked ICS bootloader.

Edited by Buffalo Soldier, 11 February 2013 - 12:52 PM.

  • 0

#117
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
Yeah - I don't think that there's any panacea for this problem yet unfortunately...

  • 0

#118
scdswd

scdswd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I updated to B935 via OTA and I did not archive the file. But users of our CZ forum uploaded something: http://uloz.to/hledej?q=B935
NOt my upload, but it should be the right one.
But some people say, it still reboots even with B935. But it is very strange, that I do not have this issue. Just say: it is the same phone right? We do exactly same steps, but somebody is fine and somebody has reboots :(
The last thing what comes to mind is provider- I have T-Mobile. What about you guys?

Edited by scdswd, 11 February 2013 - 02:10 PM.

  • 0

#119
Higgy69

Higgy69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Sorry to say but I have just had a reboot (been running the new bootloader pretty much since it came out).
I drove home from work the back way out into the sticks, which has given me reboots before and just noticed phone was sat at SIM LOCK.

I only had rare reboots, I am running Toggle 2g so unsually phone is on 2g.

I did check web before I left and 3G stays on for 10mins after locking the screen, so I could have been out in the sticks within 10 minutes. Otherwise the phone rebooted on 2g!

Keep up the good work Daz. Reading IRC I see this Bootloader issue is proving a pain.

  • 0

#120
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Sorry to say but I have just had a reboot (been running the new bootloader pretty much since it came out).
I drove home from work the back way out into the sticks, which has given me reboots before and just noticed phone was sat at SIM LOCK.

I only had rare reboots, I am running Toggle 2g so unsually phone is on 2g.

I did check web before I left and 3G stays on for 10mins after locking the screen, so I could have been out in the sticks within 10 minutes. Otherwise the phone rebooted on 2g!

Keep up the good work Daz. Reading IRC I see this Bootloader issue is proving a pain.

For what it's worth I followed the instructions here to toggle between 3G and 2G using Llama. The delay is configurable so you can have it switch instantaneously to 2G on screen off if you want.

http://www.modaco.co...20#entry2089260

Given the stated 10 min delay in toggling to 2G on your setup I'd suspect that it's still a 3G reboot but I guess you never know...

I was definitely getting far fewer reboots on the new bootloader but am now toggling to 2G using Llama now to avoid the reboots and to save battery.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users