Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] ParanoidAndroid 3.15/AOSP- Android 4.2.2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#41
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Hybritd properties / Interface . Set navbar size to 0%

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#42
Fighttack

Fighttack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Sorry, I meant the Nav Bar Ring (holding the screen long at the bottom)

Ah, ok it´s under Preferences --> toolbars --> Trigger area

Edited by Fighttack, 20 March 2013 - 09:59 AM.

  • 0

#43
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

You can turn off the pie, one of the first things I did.

Hi ive already removed PIE but when i hold the home button the recent apps/ multitasking screen does not appear

  • 0

#44
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yay, I've noticed that myself, I will try to find a way to fix it

  • 0

#45
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

Yay, I've noticed that myself, I will try to find a way to fix it


Ceco fixed that a while ago, you can just look at his repo.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#46
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Apparently PA has been updated to 3.15, will you be updating gbosh?

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 27 March 2013 - 01:42 AM.

  • 0

#47
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
yes I wil, within the next days

Edited by gbosh, 27 March 2013 - 07:22 AM.

  • 0

#48
Fighttack

Fighttack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
I think the battery life is not so gut than in previous roms (FNC, PAC from 12/21)
Any Ideas why?

  • 0

#49
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

yes I wil, within the next days


Nice one ;)

  • 0

#50
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Any idea why I can't install themes when I've plenty of room? I keep getting "insufficient storage available" even though the theme is only 10MB or 20MB and I have 50MB free?

For further info, these are the ones I tried to install:


CM9/CM10: Cobalt Inferno

CM10 JB Theme: CITRUS BLEND

Label Lite CM9/CM10 Theme


A couple of them state that they should work with PA so I don't think it's that causing it, any ideas?

I tried clearing my cache partition but it didn't fix it.

Also tried this from another forum:



Solved;

Downloaded a terminal emulator and did the following as root
# cd /cache/
# rm -R download
# mkdir /mnt/sdcard/marketcache
# ln -s /mnt/sdcard/marketcache download
# chown -h system.cache download

Explained.

removed old market download cache folder
made a new one on sdcard
made a symlink so that cache will be stored on sd card
set the same folder owner as the old /cache/download folder had

works perfect.



Didn't even get past the third line cos the directories differed.

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 28 March 2013 - 01:20 PM.

  • 0

#51
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Hey PsYc, I just tried to install the cobalt inferno theme, looks really good :P !!
Is it just themes you're having problems with? , i was having the "insufficient storage available" problem with apps, even when I'd changed roms.. :blink: thought I'd screwed my phone for a while. After lots of formatting, different cwm's I decided to TPT back to how it was before I started messing and now all is good again. I just wish I knew how I broke it to start with...

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#52
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Still can't get it installed, I've even formatted my sdcard and partitioned it with the max sizes. Which TPT did you use?

I found Amphoras's post with the TPTs, did you install the 200/40/200 one?

http://www.modaco.co...-vivacity-tpts/

Or one from this post?

http://www.modaco.co...70-tpt-for-sf2/

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 28 March 2013 - 05:40 PM.

  • 0

#53
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
hey dude, it's the tpt chris did before upgrading cwm from 5.5 to 6.0.0.8 its
cache 10mb
system 220mb
userdata 210mb
cwm 5.5.something

Its not online anymore, luckily I found it the other day, just uploaded for ya..

http://www.mediafire...7jmnf3k605ye3y6 (san fran only, just in case anyone else tries it!)

md5 912a8cf44d3e3dfc81b9a511e658a02f

Edited by surfungus, 28 March 2013 - 10:17 PM.

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#54
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Got everything sorted finally, thanks. I used the newer TPT with int2ext script. Now I've got tons of room to install apps.

I actually ended up changing to another orange theme I bought ages ago, wasn't too keen on Cobalt when I finally got it installed, think I might be a girl.

  • 0

#55
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Ah good to hear ya up and running again! Bit of a 'big hammer' fix but at least it works :P

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#56
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
New build and gapps
Changelog:
29/03/2013
-PA 3.15
- Synced with AOSPA repos
- Limit on number of background apps
--- set to 8 by default in build.prop (sys.mem.max_hidden_apps)
- Potential fix for status bar freeze
- Automatic disablement of Pie while on lockscreen
- Dynamic Hybrid properties toggle (tile)
- Option to adjust automatic brightness levels
- Option to set custom lockscreen background
- Updated gapps (new Gmail)
--- make sure to uninstall Gmail update from data partition if present
- Upgrade without wiping data possible
- Semaphore driven sysinit for better int2ext compatibility
- Fixed 2G/3G toggle
- Pie (expanded desktop) toggle
- CM Volume toggle
- CM Quite Hours
- Option to disable fullscreen keyboard in Landscape mode
- New cool AOSPA easteregg
- Upgrade without wiping data possible

  • 0

#57
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Woohoo, Thanks buddy. Quick note though, You haven't changed the subject in the first post to reflect the change in version.


EDIT: Doesn't seem to want to boot for me, I tried your int2ext zip file and also the one I used with 3.10 (which it worked with). I'll try without an int2ext zip and see if I can get any joy. I've definitely used the 736v version as I have a SanFran2.

EDIT 2: Nope, won't boot without int2ext either :(

EDIT 3: One other note, in 3.10 when I went into the Hybrid properties, it wouldn't show the different sections in the main interface.

EDIT 4: Tried re-downloading the rom and flashing it on it's own, still won't boot. Think there's something wrong there :(

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 01 April 2013 - 02:21 AM.

  • 0

#58
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Yep, many thanks gbosh! We really do have an amazing selection of roms :D Looking forward to your AOKP release.

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#59
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
@gbosh
New sysinit approach requires 99complete script in inint.d to successfully boot. Are you sure you are not missing it?
https://github.com/P...32bd39f76b0ec51

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#60
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yes, I have that, also the p736e version works fine, wich doesn't make any sense
Until I get it sorted out I will put the 18.03 version up for the p736v
EDIT: ok it's working now, link is up

Edited by gbosh, 01 April 2013 - 07:11 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users