Jump to content


Photo

Home button not working

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
warzinak

warzinak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Hey guys, my ZTE blade has been sitting in a drawer for a while and i turned it on today and it was stuck at boot (must have screwed something up before i stored it) so i tried eco cm9 and cm10 with gapps and the home button does not work, i have tried clearing data and formating system and all that but no luck...the home button works in Clockwork recovery so i dont know whats going on. Any ideas? I have tried searching for it but can not find the answer.

EDIT1: just tried cm7 without gapps and it works, but i want cm9/10
EDIT2: ....ok just tried eco cm9 without installing gapps after and the home button works....what am i doing wrong? i install the cm9 zip then install the minimal gapps from the eco cm9 thread? thats what im doing
EDIT3: with cm9 installed i rebooted back into clockworks and installed gapps and the home button is not working again!, what am i doing wrong?!

did some more reading and im 100% sure it has something to do with gapps, but im not sure what..

Edited by warzinak, 04 February 2013 - 03:30 AM.

  • 0

#2
Pranav Jindal

Pranav Jindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Computers, Coding, Internet, Android, Smart Business.
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade Gen2)
why don't you go with the konstaT's cm10.1
it is almost complete.

Here, Includes both ROM and Gapps

flashing order-
boot to cwm
factory reset
format system
wipe dalvik
install zip from sd card> cm10.1
install gapps_jb42

reboot. keep patience.
enjoy.

Edited by Pranav Jindal, 04 February 2013 - 07:33 AM.

  • 0

Proud user of ZTE Blade :)
A big Thanks to all the Developers and communities for such an immense support for our Device.
Especially to KonstaT, Daemond, Ganster, Zeelog and all others at Cynogenmod...
Current ROM- CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)- KonstaT
Current Recovery- ClockWorkMod 6.0.2.7- KonstaT
Coupled with a 16 GB SanDisk Ultra®MicroSDHC™ partitioned into 1 GB ext, 256 MB Swap & Rest for FAT32.
For Music, best budget companion Philiphs- In-Ear SHE3570BK


#3
gourav35

gourav35

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai IND
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Hey guys, my ZTE blade has been sitting in a drawer for a while and i turned it on today and it was stuck at boot (must have screwed something up before i stored it) so i tried eco cm9 and cm10 with gapps and the home button does not work, i have tried clearing data and formating system and all that but no luck...the home button works in Clockwork recovery so i dont know whats going on. Any ideas? I have tried searching for it but can not find the answer.

EDIT1: just tried cm7 without gapps and it works, but i want cm9/10
EDIT2: ....ok just tried eco cm9 without installing gapps after and the home button works....what am i doing wrong? i install the cm9 zip then install the minimal gapps from the eco cm9 thread? thats what im doing
EDIT3: with cm9 installed i rebooted back into clockworks and installed gapps and the home button is not working again!, what am i doing wrong?!

did some more reading and im 100% sure it has something to do with gapps, but im not sure what..

One of my friend also had this problem I don't know why is the problem when he was using konsta rom he was facing the problem then he flashed the burstlam cm9 now his problem is resolve I dont know how it happened or whether it will work with your device or not but you can try If you want

  • 0

#4
warzinak

warzinak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco

why don't you go with the konstaT's cm10.1
it is almost complete.

Here, Includes both ROM and Gapps

flashing order-
boot to cwm
factory reset
format system
wipe dalvik
install zip from sd card> cm10.1
install gapps_jb42

reboot. keep patience.
enjoy.

Thanks, that is actually the cm10 i already tried earlier, and no luck.
I do not understand what im doing wrong, i have tried redownloading the rom/gapps files and nothing.


EDIT: oh and one thing to add, in addition to the home button not working, i do not even get Google Play.
I remember reading about this somewhere before, but do not remember where and how it was fixed and i can not find it again.

Edited by warzinak, 04 February 2013 - 11:04 AM.

  • 0

#5
Pranav Jindal

Pranav Jindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Computers, Coding, Internet, Android, Smart Business.
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade Gen2)
hmm, try to get back to stock rom .. it will just flash your phone the way it came. recovery, system, data... everything.

then startover with cwm and custom roms. thats what you can do.

i think you are forgetting to format system and wipe dalvik before flashing rom ( might be some flash order disorder) .

  • 0

Proud user of ZTE Blade :)
A big Thanks to all the Developers and communities for such an immense support for our Device.
Especially to KonstaT, Daemond, Ganster, Zeelog and all others at Cynogenmod...
Current ROM- CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)- KonstaT
Current Recovery- ClockWorkMod 6.0.2.7- KonstaT
Coupled with a 16 GB SanDisk Ultra®MicroSDHC™ partitioned into 1 GB ext, 256 MB Swap & Rest for FAT32.
For Music, best budget companion Philiphs- In-Ear SHE3570BK


#6
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

Hey guys, my ZTE blade has been sitting in a drawer for a while and i turned it on today and it was stuck at boot (must have screwed something up before i stored it) so i tried eco cm9 and cm10 with gapps and the home button does not work, i have tried clearing data and formating system and all that but no luck...the home button works in Clockwork recovery so i dont know whats going on. Any ideas? I have tried searching for it but can not find the answer.

EDIT1: just tried cm7 without gapps and it works, but i want cm9/10
EDIT2: ....ok just tried eco cm9 without installing gapps after and the home button works....what am i doing wrong? i install the cm9 zip then install the minimal gapps from the eco cm9 thread? thats what im doing
EDIT3: with cm9 installed i rebooted back into clockworks and installed gapps and the home button is not working again!, what am i doing wrong?!

did some more reading and im 100% sure it has something to do with gapps, but im not sure what..

What system size you have? I think it's to small.

  • 0

#7
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
In terminal:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name,value) VALUES ('device_provisioned','1');"

That should get the buttons working again.
Also, you should check if your /system is at least 160mb or bigger. Otherwise better forget about anything newer than gb, or if you are willing to give up some space on /data, repartition.



* Sorry, I don't know why did only part of the post made it there before editing *

Edited by Sulthekk, 04 February 2013 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#8
The Mot

The Mot

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
I had the exact same issue before I realised that I was using my wife's old phone which was still using a 140mb partition.

I had the exact same symptoms with the home button not working and gapps not installing.

Flash one of the TPTs to change it to 160mb and it should be fine. I used the blade checker app from the store to make sure I used the correct TPT.

  • 0

#9
warzinak

warzinak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Hello again, sorry for late reply, thanks for all advice, i realise now that my problem is im using a first gen zte blade (with oled screen)


EDIT: im trying to FLASH the Gen2 stock TPT but TPT Helper says "Sorry, This feature is not yet supported for your current ROM." when i try Start TPT......
Or if i try to do it by turning on phone holding menu + Vol up then it gets stuck on the cyangen android on a skateboard.....

I dont know what im doing wrong.

It is a Gen1 phone that a updates to Gen2 a few months ago. I am trying to Flash it to the 210mb one right? or is that not possible?....
TBH im so confused and lost, things are not working for me, and i can not find the answers as i do not see anyone with same problem.

EDIT2 : damn it i feel like giving up...i typed in that whole thing into the terminal...took ages, and nothing worked....

I dont know what TPT im on, I know im on Gen2....i dont know why none of the roms are working for me with the home button.

EDIT3: I guess i was putting wrong Gen on TPT Helper, i thought because i upgraded that i should enter Gen 2, but i guess i still should do Gen1 to 2 when picking a TPT on TPT Helper...trying it out now...


Still says Sorry, This feature is not yet supported for your current ROM."

EDIT4: OK FINALLY SOME GOOD NEWS...turned off and booted holding menu + volup and it finally flashed...so im installing eco9 now and hopefully it will work


EDIT5: IT WORKS! WOO finally!

Edited by warzinak, 13 February 2013 - 01:06 AM.

  • 0

#10
AROdame

AROdame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
home button not working for me with andoird 4.1.2 & Gapps for 4.2.1 , I flashed gapps for 4.1.2 and work's :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users