Jump to content


Photo

Blade 3 launched in the UK on Virgin Mobile.

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts
The ZTE Blade 3 is now available in the UK on Virgin Mobile. Priced from just £18 per month on contact or £79.99 on pay as you go including a £10 top up. I would advise getting the Big DATA & Texts tariff for the phone as well.

Powered by a 1GHz single-core processor and backed up with 512MB of RAM and 4GB storage, it's not high end but for the price it's pretty good value. It also comes with Android 4.0.4 out of the box.

It's similar in spec to the Huawei Ascend G300 but cheaper.. has it arrived too late though?


For details about the device please go to http://www.ztedevice...te-blade-3.html

  • 0

#2
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
Its locked to Virgin?What about unlock direct by code from Virgin?Its possible?

  • 0

#3
neologan

neologan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:San Fran
seems to have a similar spec to the old san fran? not bad for £80, though.

  • 0

#4
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
Bigger screen,4GB internal storage and 1Ghz ARM7 cpu better than original Blade

  • 0

#5
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts

Its locked to Virgin?What about unlock direct by code from Virgin?Its possible?


Should also work on Orange and T-Mobile as well.

  • 0

#6
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Nice price, wouldn't mind the ZTE Blade C for a low cost, rumoured to be £150 in the uk.

Edited by hajj_3, 06 February 2013 - 10:07 PM.

  • 0

#7
anewman

anewman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
How does the Virgin Big Data and Texts work in practice? The Virgin site is sparse on info, though I have read somewhere that when you top up your £10, you have to wait till the next month to get your data allowance. This would mean that if you missed topping up by the end of the month, you'd be waiting a while, and forced to use your £10 credit to get the £5 data add on???!

Edit: silly me, seems its all in the FAQ http://store.virginm...o/big-FAQs.html Funny how I've learned to ignore FAQs on the internet because the questions and answers are never usually anywhere near relevant to what you want to know.

Edited by anewman, 06 February 2013 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#8
krongs

krongs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Should also work on Orange and T-Mobile as well.


Does anyone have any confirmation of this? There seems to be a lack of sim unlock tools, and If my Tmo sim will happily work in it, I'll pick one up, as my original Blade is very senile now. Cheers.

  • 0

#9
Aluminate

Aluminate

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Gonna confirm my phone, bought from Virgin Media (UK), does not work with Orange Sim cards. There is a lack and sadly, I won't use this phone until I can use my orange sim card. :(

Edited by Aluminate, 08 February 2013 - 11:58 PM.

  • 0

#10
Tony-steam

Tony-steam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
I can confirm Aluminate's statement, it will not work on Orange SIM. Virgin will sell you an unlock code for £15

  • 0

#11
JohnnyZTE

JohnnyZTE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newry, Northern Ireland
  • Devices:San Francisco II
Can we not unlock and install our own ROMs on the Blade 3?

  • 0
N97 lost interest after Nokia did
3 x San Francisco II in this household all on Fish & Chips

#12
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
we can, we can't unlock SIM lock. has nothing to do with running custom roms as far as I know

  • 0

#13
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts
Oh sorry guys. I didn't know they locked it to prevent use on Orange. A bit silly really :(

  • 0

#14
eminem120176

eminem120176

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Hi,

I have installed CM10 on my Blade 3. I have wi-fi but no mobile data on virgin mobile uk. All APN settings are correct (i think, sames as my tm vivacity with fish and chips that works). Any ideas to fix or recommend a ROM that does work with Virgin UK.

Also does anyone have a link for Virgin ROM or UK stock ROM as I forgot to save them in case I need to switch back. Thanks

Edited by eminem120176, 26 February 2013 - 12:13 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users